Hockey Canada Network |
News
Schedule Announced for 2010 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge
WU17.001.09
|
August 13, 2009
|
|

For the first time in the 24-year history of the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, the tournament is returning to a previous host city when Timmins, Ont. plays host from to.

And fans in Timmins and the five partner communities are in for a treat, as the 2010 event will include one of the strongest fields in tournament history. In addition to the five Canadian regional teams (Pacific, West, Ontario, Quebec, Atlantic), this year’s international entries include the Czech Republic, Finland, Russia, Sweden and the United States.

All five international teams have appeared in the gold medal game at past World Under-17 Hockey Challenges, with three – Russia (1988, 2000), Finland (1990) and the United States (2001, 2002) – hoisting the Quebec Cup as tournament champions.

Timmins and New Liskeard will get their fair share of international action, as four of the non-Canadian sides will hit the ice at McIntyre Arena and the New Liskeard Recreation Centre, respectively, during preliminary round play.

After exhibition action in all five communities on Monday, December 28, tournament play kicks off at 2 p.m. ET the following day when Team Atlantic faces the 2008 gold medalists and 2009 silver medal winners, the United States, in Timmins and 2009’s silver medalists, Team Pacific, face Russia in Kapuskasing.

The preliminary round will run from December 29 to January 2, with semifinals set for January 3 and the bronze and gold medal games scheduled for January 4 at McIntyre Arena in Timmins. The gold medal game can be seen on TSN/RDS, the official broadcasters of Hockey Canada.

Ticket packages are now available:

Timmins – 16 games – $240

Iroquois Falls – 4 games – $60

Cochrane, Kapuskasing, Kirkland Lake, New Liskeard – 3 games each – $45

Packages are available at each of the five venues, or over the phone at 705-360-2621, Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. ET.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: