Hockey Canada Network |
News
Twenty Canadian Officials Assigned to IIHF Events for 2009-10 Season
NR.194.09
|
December 24, 2009
|
|

CALGARY, Alta. – Twenty Canadian officials have been assigned by the International Ice Hockey Federation to work at nine different IIHF events during the 2009-10 season. All 20 officials are products of the Hockey Canada Officiating Program.

CANADIAN OFFICIALS ASSIGNED TO IIHF EVENTS IN 2009-10
Referees (hometown)

HCOP

IIHF Event

Location

Mélanie Bordeleau-Gagne (Montreal, Que.)

Level IV

World Women’s U18 Championship Chicago, Ill.
Darcy Burchell (Hamilton, Ont.)

Level VI

World Junior Championship Regina/Saskatoon, Sask.
Mary-Anne Gage (Burlington, Ont.)

Level IV

Olympic Winter Games – women Vancouver, B.C.
Brent Holdsworth (Hamilton, Ont.)

Level VI

World Championship, Div. I, Gr. B Ljubljana, Slovenia
Marc Muylaert (Ste-Martine, Que.)

Level VI

World Championship Cologne/Mannheim, Germany
Guy Pellerin (Dieppe, N.B.)

Level VI

Olympic Winter Games – men Vancouver, B.C.
Chris Savage (Medicine Hat, Alta.)

Level VI

World Championship Cologne/Mannheim, Germany
Graham Skilliter (Saskatoon, Sask.)

Level VI

World Championship, Div. II, Gr. A Mexico City, Mexico
Pat Smith (Vancouver, B.C.)

Level VI

World U18 Championship Minsk/Bobruisk, Belarus
Derek Zalaski (Edmonton, Alta.)

Level VI

World Junior Championship Regina/Saskatoon, Sask.
       
Linesmen (hometown)

HCOP

IIHF Event

Location

       
Daniel Béchard (Trois-Rivières, Que.)

Level IV

World Championship Cologne/Mannheim, Germany
Chris Carlson (Edmonton, Alta.)

Level IV

World U18 Championship Minsk/Bobruisk, Belarus
Chris De Haan (Abbotsford, B.C.)

Level IV

World Junior Championship Regina/Saskatoon, Sask.
Jeff Jobson (Calgary, Alta.)

Level IV

World Junior Championship Regina/Saskatoon, Sask.
Sylvain Losier (Saint-Hubert, Que.)

Level IV

Olympic Winter Games – men Vancouver, B.C.
Kiel Murchison (Surrey, B.C.)

Level IV

World Championship, Div. II, Gr. A Mexico City, Mexico
Heather Richardson (Toronto, Ont.)

Level III

Olympic Winter Games – women Vancouver, B.C.
Helene Roy (Quebec City, Que.)

Level III

World Women’s U18 Championship Chicago, Ill.
Kerri Rumble (King City, Ont.)

Level IV

Olympic Winter Games – women Vancouver, B.C.
Daryl Wofle (Kitchener, Ont.)

Level IV

World U18 Championship, Div. III, Gr. B Monterrey, Mexico

The International Ice Hockey Federation also announced the 14 referees and linesman who will officiate games during the men’s hockey tournament at the 2010 Olympic Winter Games in Vancouver, 10 of whom are Canadian. Five of the referees are from the National Hockey League (Paul Devorski, Marc Joannette, Bill McCreary, Dan O’Halloran, Brad Watson), as are three of the linesmen (Shane Heyer, Jean Morin, Jay Sharrers). 

The Hockey Canada Officiating Program (HCOP) is for anyone interested in officiating the game of hockey, from beginners to seasoned veterans. There are six levels in the HCOP, from those looking to get started, to the top tier of officials.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 5 - OKA 4
Apr 24, 2014
Halifax scored four times in the third period to stun Okanagan.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 6 - FRA 3
Apr 24, 2014
A trio of Lady Wolves scores two goals each to lead Sudbury over Fraser Valley.
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SUI 2
Apr 24, 2014
Konecny’s late goal sends Canada to the semifinals in Lappeenranta.
2014 Esso Cup: EDM 4 – STC 3 (OT)
Apr 24, 2014
Alexandra Poznikoff scored 4:21 into overtime to win it for the Thunder.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 2 - MJ 1
Apr 24, 2014
Michasiw’s 30-save shutout led the Mintos to the semifinals.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - MON 2
Apr 24, 2014
Weyburn wrapped up its preliminary games with its fourth win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - CHA 1
Apr 24, 2014
Harland had the winner to help the Young Nationals to the victory.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: