Hockey Canada Network |
News
Sixteen World Junior a Challenge Alumni Selected in 2008 NHL Entry Draft
WJA.005.08
|
June 26, 2008
|
|

Hockey Canada and the organizers of the 2008 World Junior A Challenge are happy to announce that 16 players that played in the 2007 World Junior A Challenge in Trail & Nelson, BC were selected in the 2008 NHL Entry Draft.

This once again reiterates the high caliber of talent found in this international hockey event. After only its second year, 30 WJAC alumni have had their names called at the NHL Entry Draft.

 

Round Overall Pick NHL Team Player WJAC Team
1 6 Columbus Nikita Filatov Russia
1 16 Boston Joe Colborne Canada West
2 32 Los Angeles Viateslav Voinov Russia
2 36 New York Islanders Corey Trivino Canada East
2 45 Carolina Zac Dalpe Canada West
2 52 New Jersey Brandon Burlon Canada East
2 58 Washington Dmitri Kugryshev Russia
2 60 Toronto Jimmy Hayes United States
3 73 New York Islanders Kirill Petrov Russia
3 75 New York Rangers Evgeny Grachev Russia
3 91 Detroit Max Nicastro United States
4 108 Calgary Nick Larson United States
5 123 Los Angeles Andrei Loktionov Russia
5 150 Pittsburgh Alexander Pechurski Russia
6 159 Phoenix Brett Hextall Canada West
7 188 Toronto Andrew MacWilliam Canada West

For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: