Hockey Canada Network |
News
Anavet Cup, Doyle Cup, Dudley-Hewitt Cup and Fred Page Cup Results
RBC.010.04
|
April 16, 2004
|
|

ANAVET CUP

(Best-of-seven series between the Manitoba Junior Hockey League champion Selkirk Steelers and the Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League champions)

April 24 - Selkirk 5 at Kindersley 3

April 25 - Selkirk 4 at Kindersley 5 (OT)

April 27 - Kindersley 3 at Selkirk 4

April 28 - Kindersley 1 at Selkirk 3

April 29 - Kindersley 3 at Selkirk 2 (OT)

May 1 - Selkirk 0 at Kindersley 1

May 2 - Selkirk 1 at Kindersley 2

(Kindersley wins series 4-3 to advance to the Royal Bank Cup championship May 8-16 in Grande Prairie, Alta.)

DOYLE CUP

(Best-of-seven series between the Alberta Junior Hockey League champion Grande Prairie Storm and British Columbia Hockey League champion Nanaimo Clippers)

April 20 - Nanaimo 2 at Grande Prairie 3 (OT)

April 21 - Nanaimo 3 at Grande Prairie 1

April 22 - Nanaimo 5 at Grande Prairie 2

April 27 - Grande Prairie 0 at Nanaimo 3

April 28 - Grande Prairie 1 at Nanaimo 3

(Nanaimo wins series 4-1)

DUDLEY-HEWITT CUP

(Round-robin between the Superior International Junior Hockey League champion Fort William, Ont., First Nation North Stars, the Ontario Provincial Junior Hockey League champions, the North Bay Skyhawks and Soo Thunderbirds of the Northern Ontario Junior ‘A’ Hockey League)

April 27 - Aurora 3 Soo 1
North Bay 5 Fort William 4
April 28 - Aurora (2-0) 4 Fort William (0-2) 0
Soo (1-1) 3 North Bay (1-1) 2 (2OT)
April 29 - Fort William (1-2) 7 Soo (1-2) 3
Aurora (3-0) 5 North Bay (1-2) 1
April 30 - North Bay 3 Fort William 2
(Sudden-death semi-final)
May 1 - Aurora 5 North Bay 1
(Sudden-death final)

(Aurora advances to the Royal Bank Cup championship May 8-16 in Grande Prairie, Alta.)

FRED PAGE CUP

(Round-robin between the Maritime Junior ‘A’ Hockey League champion Campbellton, N. B., Tigers, the Central Junior Hockey League champions, les Gladiateurs de Saint-Eustache and les Braves de Valleyfield of la Ligue de Hockey Junior AAA du Quebec, April 21-25 in Valleyfield)

April 21 - Saint-Eustache 3 Campbellton 1
Valleyfield 4 Nepean 0
April 22 - St. Eustache (2-0) 6 Nepean (0-2) 4
Valleyfield (2-0) 4 Campbellton (0-2) 2
April 23 - Nepean (1-2) 3 Campbellton (0-3) 2
Valleyfield (3-0) 4 Saint-Eustache (2-1) 0
April 24 - Nepean 3 Saint-Eustache 2 (OT)
(Sudden-death semi-final)
April 25 - Nepean 4 Valleyfield 0
(Sudden-death final)

(Nepean advances to the Royal Bank Cup championship May 8-16 in Grande Prairie, Alta.)


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: