Reseau de Hockey Canada |
Nouvelles
Canada's National Under-18 Summer Team Development and Selection Camp Begins on August 1st in Calgary, AB
NR.068.03
|
29 juillet 2003
|
|

CALGARY, ALBERTA – Forty of Canada’s best under-18 aged hockey players will be in Calgary, AB from August 1-7, 2003 to attend Canada’s National Under-18 Summer Team Development and Selection Camp at the Father David Bauer Olympic Arena, Hockey Canada and the Canadian Hockey League announced on Tuesday.

Canada prepares to shoot for an 8th straight international Under-18 Summer Event gold medal having captured gold at all seven previous events.

Of the 40 players attending the camp and all but five (Michael Blunden, Alex Bourret, Sidney Crosby, Blair Jones, Wacey Rabbit) are eligible to be selected in the 2004 NHL Entry Draft, with many considered ‘top prospects’ projected to be high draft picks.

The camp will be under the direction of Head Coach Bob Lowes (Regina, WHL) and assistants Dave Cameron (Toronto St. Michael’s, OHL) and Pascal Vincent (Cape Breton, QMJHL). Hockey Canada’s Head Scout, Blair Mackasey, along with the coaching staff, will oversee the camp evaluations and selection of the players named to the roster for the U18 Junior World Cup in Europe.

Twenty-two players from camp will be selected on August 7th to Canada’s National Under-18 Summer Team roster. The team will participate in the U18 Junior World Cup in the Czech Republic and Slovakia, from August 11-18, 2003. Canada has participated in an August Under-18 Tournament in Europe since 1997. Other teams participating in the U18 Junior World Cup include: the Czech Republic, Finland, Russia, Slovakia, Switzerland, Sweden and the United States.

The Under-18 program is part of Hockey Canada’s three-stage Program of Excellence beginning with the regional Under-17 teams and ending with the National Junior Team. The primary objectives of the Under-18 program are to identify, evaluate and condition players to the rigors of international competition by giving them their first exposure to international hockey, international officiating, larger ice surfaces, and travel. Many of these Under-18 players will move on to play with Canada’s National Junior team.

Under-18 Development Camp Schedule
Date Time (local MST) Activity Location
Friday, August 1st 12:00-15:00 arrival/registration Father David Bauer Arena, Calgary AB
  17:00-18:00 Practice, Team Red Father David Bauer Arena, Calgary AB
  18:15-19:15 Practice, Team White  
       
Saturday, August 2nd 9:10-10:30 Practice, Team White Father David Bauer Arena, Calgary AB
  10:30-11:45 Practice, Team Red Father David Bauer Arena, Calgary AB
  17:30-18:15 Practice, Team Red Father David Bauer Arena, Calgary AB
  18:30-19:45 Practice, Team White Father David Bauer Arena, Calgary AB
       
Sunday, August 3th 9:00-10:00 Practice, Team Red Father David Bauer Arena, Calgary AB
  10:15-11:15 Practice, Team White Father David Bauer Arena, Calgary AB
  17:00 Game 1 Father David Bauer Arena, Calgary AB
       
Monday, August 4th 9:00-10:00 Practice, Team White Father David Bauer Arena, Calgary AB
  10:15-11:15 Practice, Team Red Father David Bauer Arena, Calgary AB
  17:00 Game 2 Father David Bauer Arena, Calgary AB
       
Tuesday, August 5th Off Day    
       
Wednesday, August 6th 9:00-10:00 Practice, Team Red  Father David Bauer Arena, Calgary AB
  10:15-11:15 Practice, Team White Father David Bauer Arena, Calgary AB
  17:00 Game 3 Father David Bauer Arena, Calgary AB
       
Thursday, August 7th 9:00 Team Photo Father David Bauer Arena, Calgary AB
  9:30 Media Interviews Father David Bauer Arena, Calgary AB
  10:00-11:30 Team Practice Father David Bauer Arena, Calgary AB
  19:00 Flight AC 850 departing Calgary for London
       
 

view under-18 site and practice team rosters

NOTE: Practices and games are open to the public free of charge

NOTE TO MEDIA: Players and staff will be available for media interviews AFTER practices and games unless otherwise indicated.

Canada will be defending World Champions at the ten-team 2004 IIHF World Under-18 Championship in April, 2004 in Minsk, Belarus.

For further information on the National Under-18 Team, the Program of Excellence and Hockey Canada, visit Hockey Canada’s official website at www.hockeycanada.ca


Pour plus d'informations :

André Brin
Directeur, communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Responsable, relations médias/communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Responsable, services du contenu
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordonnatrice, communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordonnateur, médias
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanadafr

twitter.com/hockeycanada_fr

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
Coupe Esso 2014 : SUD 6 - FRA 3
24 avril 2014
Trois Lady Wolves marquent deux buts chacune et donnent le dessus à Sudbury sur Fraser Valley.
CMM18 2014 : CAN 3 - SUI 2
24 avril 2014
Konecny marque en fin de match et le Canada accède aux demi-finales à Lappeenranta.
Coupe Esso 2014 : WEY 3 - MON 2
24 avril 2014
Weyburn conclut ses matchs préliminaires avec son quatrième gain à la Coupe Esso.
Coupe TELUS 2014 : HFX 5 - OKA 4
24 avril 2014
Halifax marque quatre fois en troisième période et surprend Okanagan.
Coupe Esso 2014 : SUD 3 - EDM 2
23 avril 2014
Deux buts en avantage numérique en deuxième propulsent Sudbury à sa troisième victoire.
Coupe TELUS 2014 : HAL 3 - CHA 7
23 avril 2014
Huit joueurs ont accumulé plus d’un point pour aider Châteauguay à gagner un premier match.
Coupe Esso 2014 : FRA 7 – MON 2
23 avril 2014
Le Phantom décoche 50 tirs au but pour récolter son premier gain de la Coupe Esso.
Coupe TELUS 2014 : TOR 4 - MJ 2
23 avril 2014
Le tour du chapeau de Marco Bozzo permet aux Young Nationals de signer une autre victoire.
Coupe Esso 2014 : STC 3 - WEY 2
23 avril 2014
Les Sabres ont marqué trois fois en première période, battant les Gold Wings.
Coupe TELUS 2014 : OKA 1 - PA 1
23 avril 2014
Kjargaard et Bryshun marquent à tour de rôle dans un autre match nul.
Coupe TELUS 2014 : TOR 3 - HFX 0
22 avril 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
Coupe Esso 2014 STC 2 – SUD 1
22 avril 2014
Le but d’Alexa Vasko en infériorité numérique dans les derniers instants du deuxième tiers a fait la différence.
Horaire
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: