Hockey Canada Network |
IIHF Ice Hockey Junior World Championship
Find a Tournament

Coaching Staff

Year Coaches W L T GF GA Finish
2014 Brent Sutter (Red Deer, WHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
Benoît Groulx (Gatineau, QMJHL)
Ryan McGill (Kootenay, WHL)
4 1 0 24
18 4th
2013 Steve Spott (Kitchener, OHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
Mario Duhamel (Drummondville, QMJHL)
Don Nachbaur (Spokane, WHL)
André Tourigny (Rouyn-Noranda, QMJHL)
4 2 0 27 19 4th
2012 Don Hay (Vancouver, WHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
George Burnett (Belleville, OHL)
Ryan Huska (Kelowna, WHL)
Scott Walker (Guelph, OHL)
5 1 0 35 11 Bronze
2011 Dave Cameron (Mississauga St. Michaels, OHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
George Burnett (Belleville, OHL)
Ryan Huska (Kelowna, WHL)
André Tourigny (Rouyn-Noranda, QMJHL)
5 2 0 39 17 Silver
2010 Willie Desjardins, (Medicine Hat, WHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
Dave Cameron (Mississauga St. Michaels, OHL)
Steve Spott (Kitchener, OHL)
André Tourigny (Rouyn-Noranda, QMJHL)
5 1 0 47 13 Silver
2009 Pat Quinn (Hockey Canada)
Assistants/adjoints:
Guy Boucher (Drummondville, QMJHL)
Dave Cameron (Mississauga St. Michaels, OHL)
Willie Desjardins (Medicine Hat, WHL)
6 0 0 46 13 Gold
2008 Craig Hartsburg (Sault Ste. Marie, OHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
Curtis Hunt (Regina, WHL)
Clement Jodoin (Lewiston, QMJHL)
6 1 0 23 10 Gold
2007 Craig Hartsburg (Sault Ste. Marie, OHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
Curtis Hunt (Regina, WHL)
Clement Jodoin (Lewiston, QMJHL)
6 0 0 20 7 Gold
2006 Brent Sutter (Red Deer, WHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
Craig Hartsburg (Sault Ste. Marie, OHL)
Clement Jodoin (Lewiston, QMJHL)
6 0 0 25 6 Gold
2005 Brent Sutter (Red Deer, WHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
Peter DeBoer (Kitchener, OHL)
Jim Hulton (Kingston, OHL)
6 0 0 41 7 Gold
2004 Mario Durocher (Lewiston, QMJHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
Dean Chynoweth (Seattle, WHL)
Jim Hulton (Kingston, OHL)
5 1 0 35 9 Silver
2003 Mark Habscheid (Kelowna, WHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
Mario Durocher (Victoriaville, QMJHL)
Mike Kelly (North Bay, OHL)
5 1 0 26 11 Silver
2002 Stan Butler (Brampton, OHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
Mark Habscheid (Kelowna, WHL)
Mike Kelly (North Bay, OHL)
5 2 0 40 14 Silver
2001 Stan Butler (Brampton, OHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
Kevin Dickie (Saskatoon, WHL)
Mike Kelly (North Bay, OHL)
4 2 1 26 16 Bronze
2000 Claude Julien (Hull, QMJHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
Dean Clark (Calgary, WHL)
Todd McLellan (Swift Current, WHL)
4 2 1 23 14 Bronze
1999 Tom Renney (Hockey Canada)
Assistants/adjoints:
Stan Butler (Brampton, OHL)
Claude Julien (Hull, QMJHL)
4 2 1 30 15 Silver
1998 Réal Paiement (Moncton, QMJHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
Terry Bangen (Hockey Canada)
Peter DeBoer (Plymouth, OHL)
2 4 0 13 18 8th
1997 Mike Babcock (Spokane, WHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
Réal Paiement (Chicoutimi, QMJHL)
Mike Pelino (Brock University, CIAU)
5 2 0 27 13 Gold
1996 Marcel Comeau (Kamloops, WHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
Terry Bangen (McGill University, CIAU)
Blair MacKasey (Drummondville, QMJHL)
6 0 0 27 8 Gold
1995 Don Hay (Kamloops, WHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
Mike Johnston (Hockey Canada)
Alain Rajotte (Granby, QMJHL)
7 0 0 49 22 Gold
1994 Jos Canale (Beauport, QMJHL)
Assistants/adjoints:  
Danny Flynn (Sault Ste. Marie, OHL)
Mike Johnston (University of New Brunswick, CIAU)
6 0 1 39 20 Gold
1993 Perry Pearn (NAIT, CCAA)
Assistants/adjoints:  
Jos Canale (Chicoutimi, QMJHL)
Dave Siciliano (Thunder Bay, USHL)
6 1 0 37 17 Gold
1992 Rick Cornacchia (Oshawa, OHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
Gary Agnew (London, OHL)
Tom Renney (Hockey Canada)
2 3 2 21 30 6
1991 Dick Todd (Peterborough, OHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
Perry Pearn (NAIT, CCAA)
Alain Vigneault (Hull, QMJHL)
5 1 1 40 18 Gold
1990 Guy Charron (Hockey Canada)
Assistants/adjoints:
Perry Pearn (NAIT, CCAA)
Dick Todd (Peterborough, OHL)
5 1 1 36 18 Gold
1989 Tom Webster (Windsor, OHL)
Assistant/adjoint:
Alain Vigneault (Hull, QMJHL)
4 2 1 31 23 4
1988 Dave Chambers (York University, CIAU)
Assistants/adjoints:
Jean Bégin (Drummondville, QMJHL)
Ken Hitchcock (Kamloops, WHL)
6 0 1 37 16 Gold
1987 Bert Templeton (North Bay, OHL)
Assistant/adjoint:
Pat Burns (Hull, QMJHL)
4 1 1 41 23 DQ
* In 1987, Canada and the Soviet Union were disqualified from the final standings. 
* En 1987, le Canada et l'URSS ont été disqualifié du classement final.
1986 Terry Simpson (Prince Albert, WHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
Sherry Bassin (Oshawa, OHL)
Michel Parizeau (Drummondville, QMJHL)
5 2 0 54 21 Silver
1985 Terry Simpson (Prince Albert, WHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
Sherry Bassin (Oshawa, OHL)
Ron Lapointe (Shawinigan, QMJHL)
5 0 2 44 14 Gold
1984 Brian Kilrea (Ottawa, OHL)
Assistants/adjoints:
Georges Larivière (Granby, QMJHL)
Terry Simpson (Prince Albert, WHL)
4 2 1 39 17 4th
1983 Dave King (University of Saskatchewan, CIAU)
Assistants/adjoints:  
Michel Morin (Chicoutimi, QMJHL)
Doug Sauter (Calgary, WHL)
4 2 1 39 24 Bronze
1982 Dave King (University of Saskatchewan, CIAU)
Assistants/adjoints:
Sherry Bassin (Oshawa, OHL)  
Georges Larivière (Granby, QMJHL)
6 0 1 45 14 Gold