Hockey Canada Network |
News
Plenty of National Women’s Under-18 Championship experience at U18, development team camps
Jason La Rose
|
August 14, 2013
|
|

As Canada’s National Women’s Development Team and Canada’s National Women’s Under-18 Team hopefuls hit the ice for selection camps this week, there is no shortage of players with National Women’s Under-18 Championship experience on the camp rosters.

Of the 80 players competing a chance to wear red and white, 59 are alumnae of the U18 nationals, including players from all eight provincial and regional teams, and 25 who will have a chance to play at a second or third national championship this November in Calgary.

The list includes seven players who helped Ontario Blue win its first U18 national title last fall in Dawson Creek, B.C., and 12 players who won a combined 18 gold medals with Ontario at the 2008, 2009 and 2011 tournaments.

NOTE: Some Ontario players have participated in the tournament with both Ontario Blue and Ontario Red, and are counted with both teams in the totals below.

CANADA’S NATIONAL WOMEN’S DEVELOPMENT TEAM – U18 NATIONALS ALUMNAE

Alberta (1) – Eden Murray (2011, 2012)

Atlantic (3) – Alexis Crossley (2009, 2011); Shannon MacAulay (2009, 2011); Jillian Saulnier (2007, 2008, 2009)

British Columbia (4) –Kayleigh Fratkin (2007, 2008, 2009); Jordan Krause (2011); Julia McKinnon (2011); Kimberly Newell (2011)

Manitoba (5) –Christine Bestland (2007, 2008, 2009); Shelby Bram (2009); Ashleigh Brykaliuk (2011, 2012); Karissa Kirkup (2011, 2012); Halli Krzyzaniak (2011, 2012)

Ontario Blue (7) –Erin Ambrose (2008); Hannah Armstrong (2008); Hanna Bunton (2011); Shannon Doyle (2007); Sarah Edney (2009); Jamie Lee Rattray (2007); Laura Stacey (2009)

Ontario Red (12) – Erin Ambrose (2009, 2011); Hannah Armstrong (2009); Hanna Bunton (2012); Mellissa Channell (2011); Hayleigh Cudmore (2008, 2009); Shannon Doyle (2008, 2009); Erica Howe (2009); Rebecca Kohler (2011); Carly Mercer (2008, 2009); Jamie Lee Rattray (2008, 2009); Laura Stacey (2011); Kelly Terry (2008, 2009)

Quebec (6) – Gabrielle Davidson (2008, 2009); Chloé Desjardins (2008, 2009); Catherine Dubois (2011, 2012); Sarah Lefort (2011); Vickie Lemire (2011); Cassandra Poudrier (2007, 2008, 2009)

Saskatchewan (2) – Emily Clark (2011, 2012); Shelby Nisbet (2007, 2008)

CANADA’S NATIONAL WOMEN’S UNDER-18 TEAM – U18 NATIONALS ALUMNAE

Alberta (2) – Jessica Healey (2012); Karly Heffernan (2011, 2012)

Atlantic (1) – Jennifer MacAskill (2011, 2012)

British Columbia (7) – Brielle Bellerive (2012); Alyssa Erickson (2012); Samantha Fieseler (2011, 2012); Micah Hart (2012); Hannah Miller (2011, 2012); Sarah Potomak (2012); Lauren Spring (2011, 2012)

Manitoba (1) – Danielle Krzyszczyk (2011, 2012)

Ontario Blue (7) – Victoria Bach (2012); Rebecca Leslie (2012); Ainsley MacMillan (2012); Mackenzie MacNeil (2012); Kirsten Miller (2012); Hailey Noronha (2012); Lauren Williams (2012)

Ontario Red (4) – Taytum Clairmont (2012); Kassidy Sauve (2012); Lauren Wildfang (2012); Breanne Wilson-Bennett (2012)

Quebec (3) – Alexandra Labelle (2011, 2012); Stephanie Lalancette (2011, 2012); Ève-Audrey Picard (2011, 2012)

Summer also means development camps for the eight teams leading into the 2013 National Women’s Under-18 Championship, Nov. 6-10 at the Markin MacPhail Centre in Calgary. More than 250 players are attending camps, hoping for a chance to be in the national spotlight this fall.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 5 - OKA 4
Apr 24, 2014
Halifax scored four times in the third period to stun Okanagan.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 6 - FRA 3
Apr 24, 2014
A trio of Lady Wolves scores two goals each to lead Sudbury over Fraser Valley.
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SUI 2
Apr 24, 2014
Konecny’s late goal sends Canada to the semifinals in Lappeenranta.
2014 Esso Cup: EDM 4 – STC 3 (OT)
Apr 24, 2014
Alexandra Poznikoff scored 4:21 into overtime to win it for the Thunder.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 2 - MJ 1
Apr 24, 2014
Michasiw’s 30-save shutout led the Mintos to the semifinals.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - MON 2
Apr 24, 2014
Weyburn wrapped up its preliminary games with its fourth win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - CHA 1
Apr 24, 2014
Harland had the winner to help the Young Nationals to the victory.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: