Hockey Canada Network |
News
Canada East roster announced for 2013 World Junior A Challenge
NR.128.13
|
October 30, 2013
|
|

OAKVILLE, Ont. – Hockey Canada, in partnership with the Canadian Junior Hockey League, announced Wednesday the 22 players that will represent Canada East at the 2013 World Junior A Challenge, Nov. 4-10 in Yarmouth. N.S.

The roster was chosen by Canada East head coach Ian MacInnis (Cornwall, CCHL), along with assistant coaches Mario Cicchillo (Toronto, OJHL), Peter Goulet (Nepean, CCHL) and Marc Lafleur (Kirkland Lake, NOJHL), and team manager Derek Blais (Hockey Canada) following a four-day selection camp at the Sixteen Mile Sports Complex in Oakville.

Players named to the Canada East roster were selected from the CJHL’s five eastern Junior A leagues: the Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League (NOJHL), Ontario Junior Hockey League (OJHL), Central Canada Hockey League (CCHL), Ligue de hockey junior AAA du Québec (LHJAAAQ) and Maritime Hockey League (MHL).

“It has been an exciting four days in Oakville, and as we expected there were some tough decisions to get down to 22 players,” said MacInnis. “As a coaching staff we’re confident we’ve assembled the best roster, and we’re looking forward to getting to Yarmouth and getting started.”

“I am sure that each player would tell you that it is an honour to wear the Team Canada sweater and these players have certainly earned the opportunity to represent their country,” said Kirk Lamb, president of the CJHL.

The Canada East roster includes:

  • two goaltenders, seven defencemen and 13 forwards;
  • 10 players from the OJHL, eight players from the CCHL, three players from the MHL, and one player from the LHJAAAQ;
  • three players returning from the 2011 World Junior A Challenge (Evans, Quince, Soucier).

Canada East will play in Group A during the 2013 World Junior A Challenge, joined by Russia and the United States, while Canada West, the Czech Republic and Switzerland will comprise Group B.

Preliminary round play will run until Wednesday, Nov. 6, with both semifinals taking place Friday, Nov. 8. The gold medal game, which will be shown nationally on TSN/RDS, the official broadcasters of Hockey Canada, is set for Sunday, Nov. 10 (check your local listings). All preliminary round games, quarter-finals, semifinals and the bronze medal game can be seen live via webcast through www.hockeycanada.ca.

Fans can now purchase a three-game ticket package that includes both of Canada East’s preliminary round games, against Russia on Nov. 4 and the U.S. on Nov. 6, as well as the gold medal game on Nov. 10, for $99 (plus applicable fees). Full-tournament packages, including all 13 games at the Mariners Centre, are available for $199 (plus applicable fees).

Canada East has appeared in four of the seven gold medal games at the World Junior A Challenges, taking silver in 2006 in Yorkton, Sask., 2007 in Trail, B.C., 2010 in Penticton, B.C., and 2011 in Langley, B.C. It won bronze in 2008 in Camrose, Alta., and finished fourth in 2009 in Summerside, P.E.I., and last year in Yarmouth.

For more information on the 2013 World Junior A Challenge, please visit www.hockeycanada.ca/wjac, and follow along via social media at www.facebook.com/wjrac or www.twitter.com/hc_wjac.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SUI 2
Apr 24, 2014
Konecny’s late goal sends Canada to the semifinals in Lappeenranta.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 6 - FRA 3
Apr 24, 2014
A trio of Lady Wolves scores two goals each to lead Sudbury over Fraser Valley.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: