Hockey Canada Network |
News
Shattuck-St. Mary's School and Czech Republic in Prep Division Gold Medal Game at 2013 World Sport School Challenge
Okanagan Hockey Academy and Rothesay Netherwood School to Play for Varsity Division Gold
NR.002.13
|
January 1, 2013
|
|

CALGARY, Alta. – After semifinal wins on Tuesday, Shattuck-St. Mary’s School and the Czech Republic’s national under-17 team will meet for the gold medal in the Prep Division at the 2013 World Sport School Challenge, while Okanagan Hockey Academy and Rothesay Netherwood School will play for gold in the Varsity Division.

Both games will be played Wednesday at the Markin MacPhail Centre at Canada Olympic Park in Calgary. The Varsity Division gold medal game will be played at 2 p.m. ET/noon MT, followed by the Prep Division final at 10 p.m. ET/8 p.m. MT.

The defending champion, Shattuck-St. Mary’s (Faribault, Minn.) booked its spot in the Prep Division gold medal game with a 7-1 semifinal win over the Edge School for Athletes (Calgary, Alta.), led by two goals from Brett Boeing. The Czech Republic earned its berth with a 4-2 victory over the tournament’s other international entry, Germany’s national under-17 team. The Czechs spread around the offence, with eight players picking up at least one point.

In the Varsity Division, Okanagan Hockey Academy (Penticton, B.C.) scored three times in the final 8:29 and got two goals from Oleg Potemkin to beat Edge School for Athletes (Gold) 6-3 in the first semifinal, while Rothesay Netherwood School (Rothesay, N.B.) used a goal and two assists from Mitch Byrne to top Banff Hockey Academy (Banff, Alta.) 7-2 in the late game.

Three of the four teams playing in Wednesday’s gold medal games enter undefeated at 4-0. Only Okanagan Hockey Academy had a blemish on its record – it dropped a 7-1 decision to Rothesay Netherwood School on Sunday and needed to beat Edge School for Athletes (Maroon) 5-0 in a Monday quarter-final to reach the semis.

In Tuesday’s fifth-place games, Okanagan Hockey Academy beat Banff Hockey Academy 5-4 in overtime in the Prep Division, while Edge School for Athletes (Maroon) beat the Swiss International Sports and Education Center (Cochrane, Alta.) 5-1 in the Varsity Division.

Both gold medal games can be seen live via webcast through FASTHockey at hockeycanada.fasthockey.com. Fans can watch all the action for free by following three steps:

STEP 1: Visit hockeycanada.fasthockey.com and sign up for a free FASTHockey account.

STEP 2: Like the World Sport School Challenge on Facebook at www.facebook.com/wsschallenge.

STEP 3: Just prior to the game, click the HC on FASTHockey link on the World Sport School Challenge Facebook page to watch.

In its second year, The World Sport School Challenge was developed in line with a commitment made by Hockey Canada’s officers and branches, “to service sport schools and create a positive and flexible infrastructure that meets the needs of this Hockey Canada customer,” one of six priorities of focus the organization committed to in August 2011.

Across the country, Hockey Canada currently endorses about 10 sport schools, which have formal partnerships with educational institutions with the aim to enhance learning opportunities for students while also developing their hockey skills.

For more information on the 2013 World Sport School Challenge, please visit www.hockeycanada.ca/wssc, or follow along via social media at www.facebook.com/wsschallenge and www.twitter.com/hc_wssc.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: