Hockey Canada Network |
News
By The Numbers Canada West Selection Camp
WJAC.013.12
|
October 25, 2012
|
|

7 – Returning players from the 2012 World Junior A Challenge (gold medal).

  • Aaron Hadley, Connor Hoekstra, Alex Kerfoot, Brandon Morley, Evan Richardson, Troy Stecher, Michael Stenerson

1 – Player who attended the Canada West selection camp in 2011, but did not make the team.

  • Tanner Jago

1 – Player who attended the Canada East selection camp in 2011, but did not make the team.

  • James de Haas

7 – Players who represented West in the 2011 CJHL Prospects Game.

  • Ryan Berlin, Tanner Jago, Wade Murphy, Austin Plevy, T.J. Reeve, Adam Tambellini, Devon Toews

1 – Player who represented East in the 2011 CJHL Prospects Game.

  • James de Haas

7 – Players in the top five of their league scoring (as of Oct. 25).

    Rhyse Dieno (3rd SJHL); Wade Murphy (1st BCHL); Michael Rebry (3rd BCHL); Dylan Richard (2nd AJHL); Parker Thomas (2nd MJHL); Evan Tironese (2nd BCHL); Russell Trudeau (2nd SJHL)

2 – Players selected in the 2012 NHL Entry Draft.

  • Alex Kerfoot (New Jersey, 5th round, 150th overall); James de Haas (Detroit, 6th round, 170th overall)

9 – Players included in NHL Central Scouting’s preliminary list for the 2013 NHL Entry Draft.

  • Dexter Dancs (C skater); Nolan De Jong (B skater); Marshall Donald (C skater); Nelson Gadoury (C skater); Dante Hahn (C skater); Kurt Keats (C skater); Luke Ripley (C skater); Paul Stoykewych (B skater); Adam Tambellini (B skater)

25 – Players committed to NCAA Division I programs.

  • Brett Boehm (Minnesota Duluth); Dexter Dancs (Michigan); James de Haas (Clarkson); Nolan De Jong (Michigan); Marshall Donald (Northern Michigan); Hudson Friesen (Alaska Anchorage); Kevin Guiltinan (Harvard); Aaron Hadley (Western Michigan); Robert Hamilton (Vermont); Chad Katunar (Notre Dame); Alex Kerfoot (Harvard); Patrick Lee (Massachusetts); Wade Murphy (North Dakota); Anthony Paskaruk (Clarkson); Austin Plevy (Merrimack); Zach Pryzbek (Brown); Michael Rebry (Western Michigan); Evan Richardson (Boston College); Tyler Steel (Brown); Michael Stenerson (Alaska Anchorage); Peter Stoykewych (Western Michigan); Adam Tambellini (North Dakota); Andrew Taverner (Quinnipiac); Evan Tironese (RPI); Devon Toews (Quinnipiac)

3 – Players who participated in the 2012 RBC Cup, Canada’s National Junior A Championship.

  • Chad Katunar (Penticton – national champions); Wade Murphy (Penticton – national champions); Troy Stecher (Penticton – national champions)

3 – Players who participated in the 2012 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge.

  • Denis Bosc (West – 10th place); Kurt Keats (West – 10th place); Paul Stoykewych (West – 10th place)

1 – Player who participated in the 2011 RBC Cup, Canada’s National Junior A Championship.

    Aaron Hadley (Vernon – runners-up)

3 – Players who participated in the 2011 TELUS Cup, Canada’s National Midget Championship.

  • Dexter Dancs (Vancouver NW – 4th place); Tyler Kauk (Winnipeg – gold medal); Alex Kerfoot (Vancouver NW – 4th place)

For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: