Hockey Canada Network |
News
Murray First of 101 Canadians Selected at 2012 NHL Entry Draft
GN.005.12
|
June 25, 2012
|
|

Canada’s minor hockey system was on display last weekend as hockey’s prospects stepped into the spotlight in Pittsburgh, with 101 Canadians selected at the 2012 NHL Entry Draft, a jump of 20 from the 2011 total.

Defencemen led the way on Friday night as eight Canadian blueliners went in the first round, with Ryan Murray the top Canadian selected at No. 2 by the Columbus Blue Jackets. Six of the top 10 picks were Canadian defencemen, and seven heard their names called before the first Canadian forward, Thomas Wilson, went at No. 16.

The Canadian contingent included 13 players that will represent Canada in the Canada-Russia Challenge in August, seven of whom were first-round selections (Ceci, Dumba, Murray, Reinhart, Rielly, Subban, Wilson).

Twelve of Hockey Canada’s 13 branches had players selected, a testament to the great work of the branches, the minor hockey associations and the millions of volunteers dedicated to the game every winter in Canada. See below for a complete branch-by-branch breakdown.

CANADIANS SELECTED AT THE 2012 NHL ENTRY DRAFT

* dual citizens that qualify as both Canadian and American

  • 1st Round (15)
  • 2. CBJ Ryan Murray D (White City, Sask./Everett, WHL)
  • 4. NYI Griffin Reinhart D (North Vancouver, B.C./Edmonton, WHL)
  • 5. TOR Morgan Rielly D (Vancouver, B.C./Moose Jaw, WHL)
  • 7. MIN Mathew Dumba D (Calgary, Alta./Red Deer, WHL)
  • 8. PIT Derrick Pouliot D (Estevan, Sask./Portland, WHL)
  • 10. TBL Slater Koekkoek D (Winchester, Ont./Peterborough, OHL)
  • 15. OTT Cody Ceci D (Orleans, Ont./Ottawa, OHL)
  • 16. WSH Thomas Wilson RW (Toronto, Ont./Plymouth, WHL)
  • 20. PHI Scott Laughton C (Oakville, Ont./Oshawa, OHL)
  • 21. CGY Mark Jankowski C (Dundas, Ont./Stanstead College, Can. HS)
  • 23. FLA Michael Matheson D (Pointe-Claire, Que./Dubuque, USHL)
  • 24. BOS Malcolm Subban G (Toronto, Ont./Belleville, OHL)
  • 26. VAN Brendan Gaunce C (Sudbury, Ont./Belleville, OHL)
  • 29. NJD *Stefan Matteau C (Montreal, Que./USA U18, USHL)
  • 30. LAK Tanner Pearson LW (Kitchener, Ont./Barrie, OHL)

  • 2nd Round (16)
  • 32. EDM Mitchell Moroz LW (Calgary, Alta./Edmonton, WHL)
  • 35. TOR Matthew Finn D (Toronto, Ont./Guelph, OHL)
  • 38. CAR Phil Di Guiseppe LW (Maple, Ont./University of Michigan, CCHA)
  • 39. WPG *Lukas Sutter RW (Lethbridge, Alta. /Saskatoon, WHL)
  • 41. COL Mitchell Heard C (Bowmanville, Ont./Plymouth, OHL)
  • 46. MIN Raphaël Bussières LW (Longueuil, Que./Baie-Comeau, QMJHL)
  • 47. CAR Brock McGinn LW (Fergus, Ont./Guelph, OHL)
  • 48. CHI Dillon Fournier D (Montreal, Que./Rouyn-Noranda, QMJHL)
  • 50. NSH Colton Sissons C (North Vancouver, B.C./Kelowna, WHL)
  • 51. MTL Dalton Thrower D (Squamish, B.C./Saskatoon, WHL)
  • 54. DAL Mike Winther C (Trochu, Alta./Prince Albert, WHL)
  • 55. SJS Chris Tierney C (Keswick, Ont./London, OHL)
  • 57. VAN Alexandre Mallet LW (Amqui, Que./Rimouski, QMJHL)
  • 58. PHX Jordan Martinook LW (Brandon, Man./Vancouver, WHL)
  • 60. NJD Damon Severson D (Brandon, Man./Kelowna, WHL)
  • 61. DAL Devin Shore C (Ajax, Ont./Whitby, OJHL)

  • 3rd Round (16)
  • 63. EDM Jujhar Khaira LW (Surrey, B.C./Prince George, BCHL)
  • 65. NYI Adam Pelech D (Toronto, Ont./Erie, OHL)
  • 69. CAR Daniel Altshuller G (Ottawa, Ont./Oshawa, OHL)
  • 70. WPG Scott Kosmachuk RW (Richmond Hill, Ont./Guelph, OHL)
  • 71. TBL Tanner Richard C (Markham, Ont./Guelph, OHL)
  • 72. COL Troy Bourke LW (Edmonton, Alta./Prince George, WHL)
  • 73. BUF Justin Kea C (Port Perry, Ont./Saginaw, WHL)
  • 76. OTT Chris Driedger G (Winnipeg, Man./Calgary, WHL)
  • 77. WSH Chandler Stephenson C (Saskatoon, Sask./Regina, WHL)
  • 80. DET Jake Paterson G (Mississauga, Ont./Saginaw, OHL)
  • 82. OTT Jarrod Maidens C (Grimsby, Ont./Owen Sound, OHL)
  • 83. PIT Matthew Murray G (Thunder Bay, Ont./Sault Ste. Marie, OHL)
  • 84. FLA Steven Hodges C (Yellowknife, N.W.T./Victoria, WHL)
  • 86. STL Colten Parayko D (St. Albert, Alta./Fort McMurray, AJHL)
  • 88. PHX James Melindy D (Goulds, N.L./Moncton, QMJHL)
  • 89. NSH Brendan Leipsic LW (Winnipeg, Man./Portland, WHL)

  • 4th Round (16)
  • 92. PIT Matia Marcantuoni C (Woodbridge, Ont./Kitchener, OHL)
  • 95. CBJ Josh Anderson RW (Burlington, Ont./London, OHL)
  • 96. NJD Ben Thomson LW (Brampton, Ont./Kitchener, OHL)
  • 97. ANA Kevin Roy C (Lac Beauport, Que./Lincoln, USHL)
  • 101. TBL Cédric Paquette C (Gaspé, Que./Blainville-Boisbriand, QMJHL)
  • 102. PHX Rhett Holland D (Calgary, Alta./Okotoks, AJHL)
  • 103. NYI Loïc Leduc D (Mercier, Que./Cape Breton, QMJHL)
  • 104. DAL Gemel Smith C (Toronto, Ont./Owen Sound, OHL)
  • 105. CGY Brett Kulak D (Edmonton, Alta./Vancouver, WHL)
  • 108. ANA Andrew O’Brien D (Hamilton, Ont./Chicoutimi, QMJHL)
  • 109. SJS Christophe Lalancette RW (Roberval, Que./Acadie-Bathurst, QMJHL)
  • 110. DET Andreas Athanasiou C (Woodbridge, Ont./London, WHL)
  • 113. PIT Sean Maguire G (Edmonton, Alta./Powell River, BCHL)
  • 115. CAR Trevor Carrick D (Stouffville, Ont./Mississauga, OHL)
  • 116. STL Nicholas Walters D (Edmonton, Alta./Everett, WHL)
  • 117. PHI Taylor Leier LW (Saskatoon, Sask./Portland, WHL)

  • 5th Round (16)
  • 122. MTL Charles Hudon LW (Alma, Que./Chicoutimi, QMJHL)
  • 123. EDM Joey Laleggia D (Burnaby, B.C./University of Denver, WCHA)
  • 124. CGY Ryan Culkin D (Montreal, Que./Quebec, QMJHL)
  • 129. CAR Brendan Woods LW (Humboldt, Sask./University of Wisconsin, WCHA)
  • 131. BOS Seth Griffith C (Wallaceburg, Ont./London, OHL)
  • 132. COL Michael Clarke C (London, Ont./Windsor, OHL)
  • 134. DAL Branden Troock RW (Edmonton, Alta./Seattle, WHL)
  • 135. NJD Graham Black C (Regina, Sask./Swift Current, WHL)
  • 140. DET Michael McKee D (Newmarket, Ont./Lincoln, USHL)
  • 141. PHI Reece Wilcox D (Surrey, B.C./Merritt, BCHL)
  • 143. PIT Clark Seymour D (Brockville, Ont./Peterborough, OHL)
  • 146. STL François Tremblay G (Baie-Comeau, Que./Val-d’Or, QMJHL)
  • 147. VAN Ben Hutton D (Brockville, Ont./Nepean, CCHL)
  • 149. CHI Travis Brown D (Winnipeg, Man./Moose Jaw, WHL)
  • 150. NJD Alexander Kerfoot C (West Vancouver, B.C./Coquitlam, BCHL)
  • 151. LAK Colin Miller D (Sault Ste. Marie, Ont./Sault Ste. Marie, OHL)

  • 6th Round (12)
  • 155. NYI Jesse Graham D (Oshawa, Ont./Niagara, OHL)
  • 156. TOR Connor Brown RW (Toronto, Ont./Erie, OHL)
  • 157. TOR Ryan Rupert C (Grand Bend, Ont./London, OHL)1
  • 60. WPG Ryan Olsen C (Delta, B.C./Saskatoon, WHL)
  • 161. TBL Jake Dotchin D (Glen Morris, Ont./Owen Sound, OHL)
  • 162. COL Joseph Blandisi C (Markham, Ont./Owen Sound, OHL)
  • 165. CGY Coda Gordon LW (Calgary, Alta./Swift Current, WHL)
  • 166. OTT François Brassard G (Gatineau, Que./Quebec, QMJHL)
  • 170. DET James de Haas D (Mississauga, Ont./Toronto Lakeshore, OJHL)
  • 174. FLA Francis Beauvillier C (Sorel-Tracy, Que./Rimouski, QMJHL)
  • 175. BOS Matthew Benning D (Edmonton, Alta./Spruce Grove, AJHL)
  • 177. VAN Wesley Myron LW (Victoria, B.C./Victoria, BCHL)

  • 7th Round (10)
  • 182. CBJ Gianluca Curcuruto D (Toronto, Ont./Sault Ste. Marie, OHL)
  • 187. ANA Kenton Helgesen D (Grand Prairie, Alta./Calgary, WHL)
  • 190. WPG Jamie Phillips G (Caledonia, Ont./Toronto, OJHL)
  • 191. CHI Brandon Whitney G (Centreville, N.S./Victoriaville, QMJHL)
  • 192. COL Colin Smith C (Edmonton, Alta./Kamloops, WHL)
  • 193. BUF Brady Austin D (Lindsay, Ont./Belleville, OHL)
  • 197. WSH Jaynen Rissling D (Edmonton, Alta./Calgary, WHL)
  • 199. CHI Matt Tomkins G (Edmonton, Alta./Sherwood Park, AJHL)
  • 206. STL Tyrel Seaman C (Choiceland, Sask./Brandon, WHL)
  • 208. PHX Justin Haché D (Bathurst, N.B./Shawinigan, QMJHL)

    BREAKDOWN BY HOCKEY CANADA BRANCH

    Ontario Hockey Federation (38)

  • 16. WSH Thomas Wilson RW (Toronto, Ont./Plymouth, WHL)
  • 20. PHI Scott Laughton C (Oakville, Ont./Oshawa, OHL)
  • 21. CGY Mark Jankowski C (Dundas, Ont./Stanstead College, Can. HS)
  • 24. BOS Malcolm Subban G (Toronto, Ont./Belleville, OHL)
  • 26. VAN Brendan Gaunce C (Sudbury, Ont./Belleville, OHL)
  • 30. LAK Tanner Pearson LW (Kitchener, Ont./Barrie, OHL)
  • 35. TOR Matthew Finn D (Toronto, Ont./Guelph, OHL)
  • 38. CAR Phil Di Guiseppe LW (Maple, Ont./University of Michigan, CCHA)
  • 41. COL Mitchell Heard C (Bowmanville, Ont./Plymouth, OHL)
  • 47. CAR Brock McGinn LW (Fergus, Ont./Guelph, OHL)
  • 55. SJS Chris Tierney C (Keswick, Ont./London, OHL)
  • 61. DAL Devin Shore C (Ajax, Ont./Whitby, OJHL)
  • 65. NYI Adam Pelech D (Toronto, Ont./Erie, OHL)
  • 70. WPG Scott Kosmachuk RW (Richmond Hill, Ont./Guelph, OHL)
  • 71. TBL Tanner Richard C (Markham, Ont./Guelph, OHL)
  • 73. BUF Justin Kea C (Port Perry, Ont./Saginaw, WHL)
  • 80. DET Jake Paterson G (Mississauga, Ont./Saginaw, OHL)
  • 82. OTT Jarrod Maidens C (Grimsby, Ont./Owen Sound, OHL)
  • 92. PIT Matia Marcantuoni C (Woodbridge, Ont./Kitchener, OHL)
  • 95. CBJ Josh Anderson RW (Burlington, Ont./London, OHL)
  • 96. NJD Ben Thomson LW (Brampton, Ont./Kitchener, OHL)
  • 104. DAL Gemel Smith C (Toronto, Ont./Owen Sound, OHL)
  • 108. ANA Andrew O’Brien D (Hamilton, Ont./Chicoutimi, QMJHL)
  • 110. DET Andreas Athanasiou C (Woodbridge, Ont./London, WHL)
  • 115. CAR Trevor Carrick D (Stouffville, Ont./Mississauga, OHL)
  • 131. BOS Seth Griffith C (Wallaceburg, Ont./London, OHL)
  • 132. COL Michael Clarke C (London, Ont./Windsor, OHL)
  • 140. DET Michael McKee D (Newmarket, Ont./Lincoln, USHL)
  • 151. LAK Colin Miller (Sault Ste. Marie, Ont./Sault Ste. Marie, OHL)
  • 155. NYI Jesse Graham D (Oshawa, Ont./Niagara, OHL)
  • 156. TOR Connor Brown RW (Toronto, Ont./Erie, OHL)
  • 157. TOR Ryan Rupert C (Grand Bend, Ont./London, OHL)
  • 161. TBL Jake Dotchin D (Glen Morris, Ont./Owen Sound, OHL)
  • 162. COL Joseph Blandisi C (Markham, Ont./Owen Sound, OHL)
  • 170. DET James de Haas D (Mississauga, Ont./Toronto Lakeshore, OJHL)
  • 182. CBJ Gianluca Curcuruto D (Toronto, Ont./Sault Ste. Marie, OHL)
  • 190. WPG Jamie Phillips G (Caledonia, Ont./Toronto, OJHL)
  • 193. BUF Brady Austin D (Lindsay, Ont./Belleville, OHL)

  • Hockey Alberta (17)

  • 7. MIN Mathew Dumba D (Calgary, Alta./Red Deer, WHL)
  • 32. EDM Mitchell Moroz LW (Calgary, Alta./Edmonton, WHL)
  • 39. WPG *Lukas Sutter RW (Lethbridge, Alta. /Saskatoon, WHL)
  • 54. DAL Mike Winther C (Trochu, Alta./Prince Albert, WHL)
  • 72. COL Troy Bourke LW (Edmonton, Alta./Prince George, WHL)
  • 86. STL Colten Parayko D (St. Albert, Alta./Fort McMurray, AJHL)
  • 102. PHX Rhett Holland D (Calgary, Alta./Okotoks, AJHL)
  • 105. CGY Brett Kulak D (Edmonton, Alta./Vancouver, WHL)
  • 113. PIT Sean Maguire G (Edmonton, Alta./Powell River, BCHL)
  • 116. STL Nicholas Walters D (Edmonton, Alta./Everett, WHL)
  • 134. DAL Branden Troock RW (Edmonton, Alta./Seattle, WHL)
  • 165. CGY Coda Gordon LW (Calgary, Alta./Swift Current, WHL)
  • 175. BOS Matthew Benning D (Edmonton, Alta./Spruce Grove, AJHL)
  • 187. ANA Kenton Helgesen D (Grand Prairie, Alta./Calgary, WHL)
  • 192. COL Colin Smith C (Edmonton, Alta./Kamloops, WHL)
  • 197. WSH Jaynen Rissling D (Edmonton, Alta./Calgary, WHL)
  • 199. CHI Matt Tomkins G (Edmonton, Alta./Sherwood Park, AJHL)
  • Hockey Quebec (14)

  • 23. FLA Michael Matheson D (Pointe-Claire, Que./Dubuque, USHL)
  • 29. NJD *Stefan Matteau C (Montreal, Que./USA U18, USHL)
  • 46. MIN Raphaël Bussières LW (Longueuil, Que./Baie-Comeau, QMJHL)
  • 48. CHI Dillon Fournier D (Montreal, Que./Rouyn-Noranda, QMJHL)
  • 57. VAN Alexandre Mallet LW (Amqui, Que./Rimouski, QMJHL)
  • 97. ANA Kevin Roy C (Lac Beauport, Que./Lincoln, USHL)
  • 101. TBL Cédric Paquette C (Gaspé, Que./Blainville-Boisbriand, QMJHL)
  • 103. NYI Loïc Leduc D (Mercier, Que./Cape Breton, QMJHL)
  • 109. SJS Christophe Lalancette RW (Roberval, Que./Acadie-Bathurst, QMJHL)
  • 122. MTL Charles Hudon LW (Alma, Que./Chicoutimi, QMJHL)
  • 124. CGY Ryan Culkin D (Montreal, Que./Quebec, QMJHL)
  • 146. STL François Tremblay G (Baie-Comeau, Que./Val-d’Or, QMJHL)
  • 166. OTT François Brassard G (Gatineau, Que./Quebec, QMJHL)
  • 174. FLA Francis Beauvillier C (Sorel-Tracy, Que./Rimouski, QMJHL)

  • B.C. Hockey (10)

  • 4. NYI Griffin Reinhart D (North Vancouver, B.C./Edmonton, WHL)
  • 5. TOR Morgan Rielly D (Vancouver, B.C./Moose Jaw, WHL)
  • 50. NSH Colton Sissons C (North Vancouver, B.C./Kelowna, WHL)
  • 51. MTL Dalton Thrower D (Squamish, B.C./Saskatoon, WHL)
  • 63. EDM Jujhar Khaira LW (Surrey, B.C./Prince George, BCHL)
  • 123. EDM Joey Laleggia D (Burnaby, B.C./University of Denver, WCHA)
  • 141. PHI Reece Wilcox D (Surrey, B.C./Merritt, BCHL)
  • 150. NJD Alexander Kerfoot C (West Vancouver, B.C./Coquitlam, BCHL)
  • 160. WPG Ryan Olsen C (Delta, B.C./Saskatoon, WHL)
  • 177. VAN Wesley Myron LW (Victoria, B.C./Victoria, BCHL)

  • Saskatchewan Hockey Association (7)

  • 2. CBJ Ryan Murray D (White City, Sask./Everett, WHL)
  • 8. PIT Derrick Pouliot D (Estevan, Sask./Portland, WHL)
  • 77. WSH Chandler Stephenson C (Saskatoon, Sask./Regina, WHL)
  • 117. PHI Taylor Leier LW (Saskatoon, Sask./Portland, WHL)
  • 129. CAR Brendan Woods LW (Humboldt, Sask./University of Wisconsin, WCHA)
  • 135. NJD Graham Black C (Regina, Sask./Swift Current, WHL)
  • 206. STL Tyrel Seaman C (Choiceland, Sask./Brandon, WHL)

  • Hockey Manitoba (5)

  • 58. PHX Jordan Martinook LW (Brandon, Man./Vancouver, WHL)
  • 60. NJD Damon Severson D (Brandon, Man./Kelowna, WHL)
  • 76. OTT Chris Driedger G (Winnipeg, Man./Calgary, WHL)
  • 89. NSH Brendan Leipsic LW (Winnipeg, Man./Portland, WHL)
  • 149. CHI Travis Brown D (Winnipeg, Man./Moose Jaw, WHL)

  • Ottawa District Hockey Association (5)

  • 10. TBL Slater Koekkoek D (Winchester, Ont./Peterborough, OHL)
  • 15. OTT Cody Ceci D (Orleans, Ont./Ottawa, OHL)
  • 69. CAR Daniel Altshuller G (Ottawa, Ont./Oshawa, OHL)
  • 143. PIT Clark Seymour D (Brockville, Ont./Peterborough, OHL)
  • 147. VAN Ben Hutton D (Brockville, Ont./Nepean, CCHL)

  • Hockey New Brunswick (1)

  • 208. PHX Justin Haché D (Bathurst, N.B./Shawinigan, QMJHL)

  • Hockey Newfoundland and Labrador (1)

  • 88. PHX James Melindy D (Goulds, N.L./Moncton, QMJHL)

  • Hockey North (1)

  • 84. FLA Steven Hodges C (Yellowknife, N.W.T./Victoria, WHL)

  • Hockey Northwestern Ontario (1)

  • 83. PIT Matthew Murray G (Thunder Bay, Ont./Sault Ste. Marie, OHL)

  • Hockey Nova Scotia (1)

  • 191. CHI Brandon Whitney G (Centreville, N.S./Victoriaville, QMJHL)

For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: