Hockey Canada Network |
News
B.C. Hockey League Set for 50th Anniversary Season
WJAC.004.11
|
September 23, 2011
|
|

With the puck set to drop this weekend on the 50th B.C. Hockey League season – including at the Langley Events Centre, host venue for the 2011 World Junior A Challenge – Hockey Canada takes a look back at the BCHL players who have worn the Maple Leaf for Canada West.

In total, 47 players from 15 teams have represented the BCHL, helping Canada West win two gold medals and two silver medals in five appearances at the tournament. In addition, two BCHL players have been named World Junior A Challenge MVP (Kyle Turris – 2006; Sean Bonar – 2009) and six have been named to the tournament all-star team (Turris, Deron Cousens – 2006; Zac Dalpe – 2007; Bonar, Connor Jones, Wes McLeod – 2009).

Penticton Vees – 11
Sean Bonar (2009), Deron Cousens (2006), Zac Dalpe (2007), Brett Hextall (2007), Joey Laleggia (2009, 2010), Denver Manderson (2008), Mark MacMillan (2010), Curtis McKenzie (2008), Trevor Nill (2007), Brendan O'Donnell (2010)

Salmon Arm Silverbacks – 7
Matt Grassi (2008), Damon Kipp (2006, 2007), Derek Lee (2007), Riley Nash (2006), Travis Statchuk (2008), Ben Winnett (2006)

Prince George Spruce Kings – 4
Ryan de Vries (2006), Jeff Forsythe (2007), Kevin Genoe (2008), Wes McLeod (2009)

Westside Warriors – 4
Grayson Downing (2009, 2010), Cam Reid (2009), Justin Schultz (2008)

Burnaby Express – 3
Tyler McNeely (2006), Brodie Reid (2008), Kyle Turris (2006)

Vernon Vipers – 3
Connor Jones (2009), Kellen Jones (2009), Dylan Walchuk (2010)

Alberni Valley Bulldogs – 2
Maury Edwards (2006), James Kerr (2008)

Cowichan Valley Capitals – 2
Curtis Gedig (2009), Brooks Robinson (2007)

Merritt Centennials – 2
Casey Pierro-Zabotel (2006, 2007)

Nanaimo Clippers – 2
Russell Goodman (2007), Kyle Ostrow (2006)

Trail Smoke Eaters – 2
Sam Mellor (2010), Travis St. Denis (2010)

Victoria Grizzlies – 2
Madison Dias (2009, 2010)

Langley Chiefs – 1
Derek Grant (2008)

Powell River Kings – 1
Mathew Bodie (2009)

Quesnel Millionaires – 1
Kirby Halcrow (2009)


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: