Hockey Canada Network |
News
U17 Alumni Highlight Summer Under-18 Roster
U18.002.11
|
August 3, 2011
|
|

Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team will head to Europe this week for the 2011 Memorial of Ivan Hlinka tournament heavy on international experience thanks to the 19 members of the roster who took part in the 2011 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge last winter in Winnipeg, Man.

The list includes 11 members of the gold medal-winning Ontario entry, four players from Team Pacific (bronze medal), three from Quebec (fourth place) and one from Team West (eighth place).

2011 UNDER-17 ALUMNI ON CANADA’S SUMMER UNDER-18 ROSTER

ONTARIO
Daniel Altshuller
Andreas Athanasiou
Mathew Campagna
Brendan Gaunce
Slater Koekkoek
Scott Laughton
Matia Marcantuoni
Sean Monahan
Adam Pelech
Kerby Rychel
Thomas Wilson

PACIFIC
Mathew Dumba
Griffin Reinhart
Morgan Rielly
Hunter Shinkaruk

QUEBEC
Félix Girard
Charles Hudon
Michael Matheson

WEST
Derrick Pouliot

Only three players on the final 22-player roster were not on the ice last December and January in Manitoba, including Jarrod Maidens, who was originally named to Ontario’s roster, but was injured and unable to take part in the tournament.

The players were selected following a four-day selection camp in Calgary that included 42 players – 37 of whom were under-17 alumni. The World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, the first step in Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence, gives players their first international experience, pitting five Canadian entries (Atlantic, Ontario, Pacific, Quebec, West) against five teams from around the world.

In addition to the U17 alumni on the U18 camp roster, 37 players with World Under-17 Hockey Challenge experience are in Edmonton for Canada’s National Junior Team Sport Chek Summer Development Camp, meaning of the 89 players taking part in Program of Excellence camps this summer, 74 made their POE debuts at the U17 tournament.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 5 - OKA 4
Apr 24, 2014
Halifax scored four times in the third period to stun Okanagan.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 6 - FRA 3
Apr 24, 2014
A trio of Lady Wolves scores two goals each to lead Sudbury over Fraser Valley.
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SUI 2
Apr 24, 2014
Konecny’s late goal sends Canada to the semifinals in Lappeenranta.
2014 Esso Cup: EDM 4 – STC 3 (OT)
Apr 24, 2014
Alexandra Poznikoff scored 4:21 into overtime to win it for the Thunder.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 2 - MJ 1
Apr 24, 2014
Michasiw’s 30-save shutout led the Mintos to the semifinals.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - MON 2
Apr 24, 2014
Weyburn wrapped up its preliminary games with its fourth win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - CHA 1
Apr 24, 2014
Harland had the winner to help the Young Nationals to the victory.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: