Hockey Canada Network |
News
Road to the TELUS Cup - Who's Left?
TEL.015.11
|
March 7, 2011
|
|

TOTAL TEAMS – 147
* TEAMS REMAINING – 6

ATLANTIC REGION

NEW BRUNSWICK/PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Charlottetown Islanders - eliminated in Atlantic Regional round robin 
Cornwall Thunder - eliminated in Atlantic Regional round robin
Fredericton Canadiens - eliminated in Atlantic Regional round robin
Miramichi Rivermen - lost to Moncton in N.B. semifinals
Moncton Flyers - lost to Fredericton in N.B. championship
Saint John Vitos - lost to Fredericton in N.B. semifinals

NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Central IcePak - lost to St. John’s in NLMMHL championship
Northern Huskies – missed playoffs
St. John's Maple Leafs – missed playoffs
* St. John's Privateers
Tri-Pen Lions – lost to Central in semifinals
Western Kings – lost to St. John's Privateers in semifinals

NOVA SCOTIA MAJOR MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Cape Breton Tradesmen – lost to Cole Harbour in quarter-finals
Cape Breton West Islanders – lost to Dartmouth in quarter-finals
Cole Harbour Major Midgets – lost to Dartmouth in semifinals
Dartmouth Ice Dawgs - lost to Halifax in NSMMHL championship
* Halifax Titans
South Shore Mustangs – lost to Weeks in quarter-finals
Valley Wildcats – lost to Halifax in quarter-finals
Weeks Major Midgets – lost to Halifax in semifinals

CENTRAL REGION

GREAT NORTH MIDGET LEAGUE
Kapuskasing Flyers - lost to Nickel City in GNML championship
Kirkland Lake Legion 87's – lost to Kapuskasing in quarter-finals
New Liskeard Cubs – lost to Nickel City in semifinals
Nickel City Sons - lost to London in Central Regional semifinals
North Bay Trappers – lost to New Liskeard in quarter-finals
Sault Ste. Marie North Stars – lost to Kapuskasing in semifinals
Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves – lost to Sault Ste. Marie in quarter-finals
Timmins Majors – lost to Nickel City in quarter-finals

GREATER TORONTO HOCKEY LEAGUE
Don Mills Flyers – missed playoffs
Markham Majors – lost to Vaughan in semifinals
Mississauga Rebels - lost to Ottawa Jr. 67’s in Central Regional semifinals
Mississauga Reps – missed playoffs
Mississauga Senators – lost to Vaughan in quarter-finals
North York Rangers – missed playoffs
Toronto Jr. Canadiens – lost to Mississauga Rebels in quarter-finals
Toronto Marlboros – lost to Mississauga in semifinals
Toronto Red Wings – lost to Markham in quarter-finals
Toronto Titans – lost to Toronto Marlboros in quarter-finals
Toronto Young Nationals – missed playoffs
Vaughan Kings - lost to Mississauga Rebels in GTHL championship

MINOR HOCKEY ALLIANCE OF ONTARIO
Cambridge Hawks – lost to Windsor in quarter-finals
Chatham-Kent Cyclones – lost to Waterloo in quarter-finals
Hamilton Reps – lost to London in quarter-finals
Huron-Perth Lakers – lost to Waterloo in semifinals
Kitchener Jr. Rangers – lost to Huron-Perth in quarter-finals 
* London Jr. Knights
Waterloo Wolves - eliminated in Central Regional round robin
Windsor Jr. Spitfires – lost to London in semifinals

ONTARIO EAST MINOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Eastern Ontario Wild – missed playoffs
OHA Mavericks 1 – missed playoffs
OHA Mavericks 2 – missed playoffs
Ottawa Jr. 67's - lost to London in Central Regional championship game
Ottawa Senators - eliminated in Central Regional round robin
Ottawa Valley Titans – missed playoffs
Outaouais Intrépide – lost to Ottawa Senators in semifinals
Upper Canada Cyclones – lost to Ottawa Jr. 67's in semifinals

ONTARIO MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
Ajax/Pickering Raiders – lost to Whitby in OMHA Championship qualifying series (ETA)
Barrie Colts – lost to Markham in ETA semifinals
Brampton Battalion - eliminated in OMHA tournament round robin
Burlington Eagles – lost to Brampton in OMHA Championship qualifying game (SCTA)
Central Ontario Wolves – lost to Quinte in ETA semifinals
Clarington Totos – lost to Whitby in ETA semifinals
Grey-Bruce Highlanders – eliminated in SCTA tournament round robin
Guelph Storm – eliminated in SCTA tournament round robin
Halton Hurricanes – eliminated in SCTA tournament round robin
Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs – lost to Oakville in OMHA Championship qualifying game (SCTA)
Kingston Frontenacs – missed playoffs
Markham Waxers - eliminated in OMHA tournament round robin
Niagara Falls Canucks – eliminated in SCTA tournament round robin
North Central Predators – missed playoffs
Oakville Rangers - eliminated in Central Regional round robin
Oshawa Generals – missed playoffs
Peterborough Petes – missed playoffs
Quinte Red Devils – lost to Markham in OMHA Championship qualifying series (ETA)
St. Catharines Falcons – eliminated in SCTA tournament round robin
South Central Coyotes – missed playoffs
Whitby Wildcats - lost to Oakville in OMHA tournament championship game
York Simcoe Express - eliminated in OMHA tournament round robin

PACIFIC REGION

ALBERTA MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE
Calgary Buffaloes – lost to Calgary Royals in preliminary round
Calgary Flames – lost to Strathmore in quarter-finals
Calgary Northstars – lost to Strathmore in preliminary round
Calgary Royals – lost to Red Deer in quarter-finals
Edmonton CAC Canadians – missed playoffs
Edmonton K of C Pats – missed playoffs
Edmonton MLAC Maple Leafs – missed playoffs
Edmonton SSAC Athletics – lost to Sherwood Park in quarter-finals
Fort Saskatchewan Rangers – lost to Sherwood Park in preliminary round
Grande Prairie Storm – missed playoffs
Leduc Oil Kings - lost to Red Deer in AMHL championship
Lethbridge Hurricanes – missed playoffs
Lloydminster Bobcats – lost to Leduc in preliminary round
Medicine Hat Tigers – missed playoffs
Red Deer Rebels - lost to Vancouver NW Giants in Pacific Regional
St. Albert Raiders – lost to Leduc in quarter-finals
Sherwood Park Kings - lost to Leduc in semifinals
Strathmore Bisons - lost to Red Deer in semifinals

BRITISH COLUMBIA MAJOR MIDGET LEAGUE 
Cariboo Cougars - lost to Vancouver NW in BCMML championship
Fraser Valley Bruins – missed playoffs
Greater Vancouver Canadians - lost to Vancouver North West in semifinals
Kootenay Ice – missed playoffs
North Island Silvertips – missed playoffs
Okanagan Rockets – missed playoffs
South Island Thunderbirds – lost to Greater Vancouver in quarter-finals
Thompson Blazers – missed playoffs
Valley West Hawks - lost to Cariboo in semifinals
Vancouver NE Chiefs – lost to Valley West in quarter-finals
* Vancouver NW Giants

QUEBEC REGION

LIGUE DE HOCKEY MIDGET AAA DU QUÉBEC
Forestiers d'Amos - lost to Collège Notre-Dame in quarter-finals
Patriotes de Châteauguay - lost to Lac St-Louis in quarter-finals
Gaulois du Collège Antoine-Girouard – lost to Châteauguay in preliminary round
Riverains du Collège Charles-Lemoyne – lost to Trois-Rivières in preliminary round
Phénix du Collège Esther-Blondin – lost to Saint-Eustache in preliminary round
Albatros du Collège Notre-Dame - lost to Lac St-Louis in LHMAAAQ championship
Intrépide de Gatineau – lost to Lac St-Louis in preliminary round
Élites de Jonquière – lost to Magog in preliminary round
* Lions du Lac St-Louis
Rousseau Royal de Laval-Montréal – lost to Amos in preliminary round
Commendeurs de Lévis - lost to Saint-Eustache in quarter-finals
Cantonniers de Magog - lost to Collège Notre-Dame in semifinals
Vikings de Saint-Eustache - lost to Lac St-Louis in semifinals
Blizzard du Séminiaire Saint-François – lost to Collège Notre-Dame in preliminary round
Estacades de Trois-Rivières - lost to Magog in quarter-finals

WEST REGION

HOCKEY NORTHWESTERN ONTARIO
Kenora Thistles - lost to Thunder Bay in HNO championship
Thunder Bay Kings - eliminated in West Regional round robin

MANITOBA MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Brandon Wheat Kings - lost to Winnipeg Thrashers in semifinals
Central Plains Capitals – lost to Southwest in quarter-finals
Eastman Selects – lost to Brandon in quarter-finals
Interlake Lightning – lost to Norman in preliminary round
Kenora Thistles – lost to Eastman in preliminary round
Norman Northstars – lost to Winnipeg Wild in quarter-finals
Parkland Rangers – lost to Central Plains in preliminary round
Pembina Valley Hawks – lost to Winnipeg Thrashers in quarter-finals
Southwest Cougars - lost to Winnipeg Thrashers in MMAAAHL championship
* Winnipeg Thrashers
Winnipeg Wild - lost to Southwest in semifinals
Yellowhead Chiefs – lost to Pembina Valley in preliminary round

SASKATCHEWAN MIDGET AAA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Battlefords Stars – missed playoffs
Beardy's Blackhawks – lost to Moose Jaw in quarter-finals
Moose Jaw Generals - eliminated in West Regional round robin
Notre Dame Argos - lost to Prince Albert in semifinals
Notre Dame Hounds – missed playoffs
Prince Albert Mintos - lost to Winnipeg in West Regional championship game
Regina Pat Canadians – lost to Notre Dame Argos in quarter-finals
Saskatoon Blazers – missed playoffs
Saskatoon Contacts - lost to Prince Albert in SMAAAHL championship
Swift Current Legionnaires – missed playoffs
Tisdale Trojans – lost to Saskatoon Contacts in quarter-finals
Yorkton Harvest – lost to Prince Albert in quarter-finals

For more information:

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Morgan Bell
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
mbell@hockeycanada.ca

   
 

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: