Hockey Canada Network |
News
International Rosters Announced for 2011 World Junior A Challenge
NR.132.11
|
October 28, 2011
|
|

CALGARY, Alta. – Hockey Canada, in partnership with the Canadian Junior Hockey League, announced Friday the rosters of the four international teams – the Czech Republic, Russia, Sweden and the United States – competing in the 2011 World Junior A Challenge, Nov. 7-13 at the Langley Events Centre in Langley, B.C.

Russia, has submitted a 30-player long list; its roster will be finalized before the tournament opens Nov. 7.

The Czech Republic will be taking part in the World Junior A Challenge for the first time.

The international rosters include:

two players who took part in the 2010 World Junior A Challenge:
United States (2) – Cooper, Schmaltz
six players drafted in the 2011 NHL Entry Draft (team, round, overall):
United States (6) – Lucia (MIN, 2, 60); Welinksi (ANA, 3, 83), Reilly (CBJ, 4, 98), Cameranesi (TOR, 5, 130), Kuraly (SJ, 5, 133), Broadhurst (CHI, 7, 199)
37 players who took part in the 2011 Memorial of Ivan Hlinka summer under-18 tournament:
Czech Republic (14) – Franek, Hawlik, Hudecek, Knot, Kostalek, Langhamer, Matejcek, Plasil, Polivka, Sedlacek, Simon, Slovacek, Soumelidis, Zadrazil
Russia (13) – Ustinski, Vasilevski, Ermakov, Garyeyev, Vasiliev, Malenkikh, Galin, Khatsei, Yakimov, Filippov, Kudreman, Osnovin, Timirev
Sweden (9) – Andersson, Arnesson, Bystrom, Dansk, Kalin, Karlsson, Lindholm, Pettersson, Sandberg
United States (1) - Hinostroza
three players who took part in the 2011 IIHF World Under-18 Championship:
Czech Republic (3) – Jenik, Rousek, Svihalek
10 players who took part in the 2011 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge:
Czech Republic (10) – Buchta, Hudecek, Langhamer, Matejcek, Plasil, Sedlacek, Slovacek, Soumelidis, Tomecek, Zadrazil
two players projected as first-round picks in the 2012 NHL Entry Draft by TSN scout Craig Button:
Sweden (2) – Bystrom (17th), Dansk (28th)
one player projected as a first-round pick in the 2012 NHL Entry Draft by International Scouting Services:
United States (1) – Schmaltz (21st)

Sweden and the United States will play in Group A with Canada West, while the Czech Republic and Russia will join Canada East in Group B. Preliminary round play will run until Wednesday, Nov. 9, with both semifinals taking place Friday, Nov. 11. The gold medal game, which will be shown nationally on TSN/RDS, the official broadcasters of Hockey Canada, is set for Sunday, Nov. 13 (check your local listings). All preliminary round games, quarter-finals, semifinals and the bronze medal game can be seen live via webcast through FASTHockey at hockeycanada.fasthockey.com.

Full-tournament 15-game ticket packages are on sale, including tickets to all 13 games at the 2011 World Junior A Challenge, both CJHL Prospects Games and a free souvenir tournament program, for only $150, as well as single-game tickets and a flex package. To purchase tickets, CLICK HERE.

For more information on the 2011 IIHF World Junior A Challenge, please visit www.facebook.com/wjrac or www.twitter.com/hc_wjac.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 5 - OKA 4
Apr 24, 2014
Halifax scored four times in the third period to stun Okanagan.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 6 - FRA 3
Apr 24, 2014
A trio of Lady Wolves scores two goals each to lead Sudbury over Fraser Valley.
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SUI 2
Apr 24, 2014
Konecny’s late goal sends Canada to the semifinals in Lappeenranta.
2014 Esso Cup: EDM 4 – STC 3 (OT)
Apr 24, 2014
Alexandra Poznikoff scored 4:21 into overtime to win it for the Thunder.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 2 - MJ 1
Apr 24, 2014
Michasiw’s 30-save shutout led the Mintos to the semifinals.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - MON 2
Apr 24, 2014
Weyburn wrapped up its preliminary games with its fourth win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - CHA 1
Apr 24, 2014
Harland had the winner to help the Young Nationals to the victory.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: