Hockey Canada Network |
News
17 Players Named to Canada's National Sledge Team for 2011-12 Season
NR.111.11
|
September 11, 2011
|
|

BARRIE, Ont. – Hockey Canada announced Sunday the 17 players selected to play for Canada’s National Sledge Team. The players will represent Canada at the 2011 World Sledge Hockey Challenge from November 27 to December 3 in Calgary, Alta., and the 2012 IPC Sledge Hockey World Championship in March in Hamar, Norway, as well as other international games and tournaments during the 2011-12 season.

Head coach Mike Mondin (Trail. B.C.) assembled Canada’s National Sledge Team with help from assistant coach Billy McGuigan (Charlottetown, P.E.I.) and Hockey Canada scouts at the conclusion of a selection camp that ran from September 7-11 at the East Bayfield Community Centre in Barrie, Ont. Thirty players attended the selection camp, which included a pair of Red-White intersquad games.

“Getting down to 17 players was by no means an easy decision, which is a testament to the sledge hockey talent this country is producing,” Mondin said. “We feel we’ve assembled the best roster possible, and we’re excited to get to work on a new season.”

15 of the players selected for the 2011-12 National Sledge Team roster won the gold medal at the 2011 World Sledge Hockey Challenge in London, Ont., including goaltenders Benoit St-Amand (St-Hubert, Que.), Corbin Watson (Kingsville, Ont), defencemen Steve Arsenault (Spruce Grove, Alta.), Adam Dixon (Midland, Ont.), Raymond Grassi (Windsor, Ont.) and Graeme Murray (Gravenhurst, Ont.), as well as forwards Bradley Bowden (Orton, Ont.), Billy Bridges (Summerside, P.E.I.), Marc Dorion (Bourget, Ont.), Anthony Gale (Brampton, Ont.), Scott Karrasch (Surrey, B.C.), Dominic Larocque (Quebec, Que.), Kevin Rempel (Dundas, Ont.), Greg Westlake (Oakville, Ont.) and Derek Whitson (Chatham, Ont.).

Nine of the players selected for the 2011-12 National Sledge Hockey Team roster competed at the 2010 Paralympic Games in Vancouver, B.C., finishing fourth, including goaltender Benoit St-Amand (St-Hubert, Que.), defencemen Adam Dixon (Midland, Ont.), Raymond Grassi (Windsor, Ont.) and Graeme Murray (Gravenhurst, Ont.), as well as forwards Bradley Bowden (Orton, Ont.), Billy Bridges (Summerside, P.E.I.), Marc Dorion (Bourget, Ont.), Greg Westlake (Oakville, Ont.) and Derek Whitson (Chatham, Ont.).

Two players are newcomers to the team – forward Kieran Block (Edmonton, Alta./Edmonton Impact) and defenseman James Gemmell (Quesnel, B.C./C.-B./B.C. Eagles).


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: