Hockey Canada Network |
News
Award Winners Announced for 2011 Esso Cup; Semifinals Set for Friday
NR.048.11
|
April 21, 2011
|
|

ST. ALBERT, Alta. – Award winners for the 2011 Esso Cup, Canada’s National Female Midget Championship, were announced Thursday night at a banquet for the six participating teams.

The tournament’s awards committee named six recipients, with the awards based on the preliminary round games played from Sunday, April 17 through Thursday, April 21.

The 2011 Esso Cup award winners are as follows:

Top Goaltender – Morgan Glover, Edmonton Thunder (Pacific)

Top Defenceman – Emma Korbs, Toronto Aeros (Ontario)

Top Forward – Olivia Howe, Notre Dame Hounds (West)

Most Valuable Player – Morgan Glover, Edmonton Thunder (Pacific)

Most Sportsmanlike Player – Matana Skoye, St. Albert Slash (Host)

Top Scorer – Olivia Howe, Notre Dame Hounds (West)

The Isobel Gathorne-Hardy Award, which recognizes an active female player who demonstrates dedication and leadership in the game and whose characteristics reflect those of the award’s namesake, was also presented Thursday evening to Nancy MacMillan of West Prince, P.E.I.

Following five days of preliminary round action in the Performance Arena at Servus Place, the semifinal matchups are set for Friday, April 22.

The third place Toronto Aeros (Ontario), who finished the preliminary round with two wins, two losses and one shootout loss, will take on the second place Notre Dame Hounds (West), who completed preliminary games with three regulation-time wins, one shootout win and one shootout loss, at 12 p.m. MT.

The fourth place Kodiaks du Lac St-Louis (Quebec), who capped of the preliminary round with two wins and three losses, are up against the first place Edmonton Thunder (Pacific), who finished with four regulation-time wins and one shootout win, at 4 p.m. MT.

The St. Albert Slash (Host) and Kings County Kings (Atlantic) finished in fifth and six place, respectively, and have been eliminated from medal contention.

The semifinal games, along with the bronze medal game at 2 p.m. MT on Saturday, April 23, will be available online through FASTHockey at hockeycanada.fasthockey.com.

The winners of both semifinals will move on to the gold medal game, which will air live on Hockey Canada’s official broadcaster TSN2 at 6 p.m. MT on Saturday, April 23.

Day passes during the playoffs are $15 each, while single game tickets for semifinals and medal games are $11 each, and can be purchased online by visiting the official 2011 Esso Cup website at www.hockeycanada.ca/essocup or at the Servus Place box office in St. Albert.

The third annual Esso Cup, Canada’s National Female Midget Championship, is helping the City of St. Albert celebrate its 150th anniversary by bringing together the best female Midget hockey teams from across the country.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: