Hockey Canada Network |
News
90 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge Alumni Selected at 2010 NHL Entry Draft
WU17.005.10
|
July 6, 2010
|
|

LOS ANGELES, Calif. – For the first time since 2007, and just the fourth time since 2000, the top three selections at the NHL Entry Draft are alumni of the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, highlighting yet another strong draft for the event.

Overall, 90 of the 210 players selected at the Staples Centre played at the U17 tournament, including 13 of the first 15 picks and 20 first-rounders. It’s only the third time as many as 20 first-round selections were U17 alumni – the 2007 draft had 20 as well, while the 2003 draft (which included names such as Fleury, Staal, Phaneuf, Seabrook and Getzlaf) produced a record 21 opening-round picks.

Ontario’s gold medal-winning team from the 2009 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge led the way with 16 members selected, including four in the first round (Seguin, Gudbranson, Skinner, Visentin).

1ST ROUND

Taylor Hall (1st overall, Edmonton) 2008 – Ontario

Tyler Seguin (2nd overall, Boston) 2009 – Ontario

Erik Gudbranson (3rd overall, Florida) 2009 – Ontario

Brett Connolly (6th overall, Tampa Bay) 2009 – Pacific

Jeffrey Skinner (7th overall, Carolina) 2009 – Ontario

Alexander Burmistrov (8th overall, Atlanta) 2008 – Russia

Mikael Granlund (9th overall, Minnesota) 2008 – Finland

Dylan McIlrath (10th overall, N.Y. Rangers) 2009 – West

Jack Campbell (11th overall, Dallas) 2009 – United States

Cam Fowler (12th overall, Anaheim) 2008 – United States

Brandon Gormley (13th overall, Phoenix) 2008 & 2009 – Atlantic

Jaden Schwartz (14th overall, St. Louis) 2009 – West

Derek Forbort (15th overall, Los Angeles) 2009 – United States

Joey Hishon (17th overall, Colorado) 2008 – Ontario

Jarred Tinordi (22nd overall, Montreal) 2009 – United States

Mark Pysyk (23rd overall, Buffalo) 2009 – Pacific

Quinton Howden (25th overall, Florida) 2009 – West

Evgeny Kuznetsov (26th overall, Washington) 2009 – Russia

Mark Visentin (27th overall, Phoenix) 2009 – Ontario

Emerson Etem (29th overall, Anaheim) 2009 – United States

2ND ROUND

John McFarland (33rd overall, Florida) 2009 – Ontario

Alexander Petrovic (36th overall, Florida) 2009 – Pacific

Justin Faulk (37th overall, Carolina) 2009 – United States

Christian Thomas (40th overall, N.Y. Rangers) 2009 – Ontario

Devante Smith-Pelly (42nd overall, Anaheim) 2009 – Ontario

Brad Ross (43rd overall, Toronto) 2009 – Pacific

Ryan Spooner (45th overall, Boston) 2009 – Ontario

Martin Marincin (46th overall, Edmonton) 2009 – Slovakia

Tyler Toffoli (47th overall, Los Angeles) 2009 – Ontario

Calvin Pickard (49th overall, Colorado) 2009 – West

Kent Simpson (58th overall, Chicago) 2009 – Pacific

Jason Zucker (59th overall, Minnesota) 2009 – United States

Stephen Johns (60th overall, Chicago) 2009 – United States

3RD ROUND

Ryan Martindale (61st overall, Edmonton) 2008 – Ontario

Greg McKegg (62nd overall, Toronto) 2009 – Ontario

Brock Beukeboom (63rd overall, Tampa Bay) 2009 – Ontario

Max Reinhart (64th overall, Calgary) 2009 – Pacific

Kirill Kabanov (65th overall, N.Y. Islanders) 2008 – Russia

Jérome Gauthier-Leduc (68th overall, Buffalo) 2009 – Quebec

Jordan Weal (70th overall, Los Angeles) 2009 – Pacific

Michaël Bournival (71st overall, Colorado) 2009 – Quebec

Adam Janosik (72nd overall, Tampa Bay) 2009 – Slovakia

Kevin Sundher (74th overall, Buffalo) 2009 – Pacific

Bryan Rust (80th overall, Pittsburgh) 2009 – United States

Matt Mackenzie (83rd overall, Buffalo) 2008 – Pacific

4TH ROUND

Jérémie Blain (91st overall, Edmonton) 2009 – Quebec

Stephen Silas (95th overall, Colorado) 2009 – Ontario

Steven Shipley (98th overall, Buffalo) 2009 – Ontario

Joonas Donskoi (99th overall, Florida) 2008 & 2009 – Finland

Ivan Telegin (101st overall, Atlanta) 2009 – Russia

Sami Aittokallio (107th overall, Colorado) 2009 – Finland

Alex Theriau (109th overall, Dallas) 2009 – Pacific

Tom Kuhnhackl (110th overall, Pittsburgh) 2008 & 2009 – Germany

Teemu Pulkkinen (111th overall, Detroit) 2008 & 2009 – Finland

Philipp Grubauer (112th overall, Washington) 2008 – Germany

Morgan Ellis (117th overall, Montreal) 2008 & 2009 – Atlantic

5TH ROUND

Austin Madaisky (124th overall, Columbus) 2009 – Pacific

Freddie Hamilton (129th overall, San Jose) 2009 – Ontario

Troy Rutkowski (137th overall, Colorado) 2009 – Pacific

Louis Domingue (138th overall, Phoenix) 2009 – Quebec

Gregg Sutch (143rd overall, Buffalo) 2009 – Ontario

Sam Carrick (144th overall, Toronto) 2009 – Ontario

Brendan Gallagher (147th overall, Montreal) 2009 – Pacific

Yasin Cisse (150th overall, Atlanta) 2009 – Quebec

6TH ROUND

Mirko Hoefflin (151st overall, Chicago) 2009 – Germany

Kendall McFaull (155th overall, Atlanta) 2009 – West

Maxim Kitsyn (158th overall, Los Angeles) 2008 – Russia

Konrad Abeltshauser (163rd overall, San Jose) 2009 – Germany

Stephen MacAulay (164th overall, St. Louis) 2009 – Atlantic

Drew Czerwonka (166th overall, Edmonton) 2009 – West

Brooks Macek (171st overall, Detroit) 2009 – West

Cedrick Henley (173rd overall, Buffalo) 2009 – Quebec

Maxime Clermont (174th overall, New Jersey) 2008 – Quebec

Samuel Carrier (176th overall, Washington) 2009 – Quebec

Mark Stone (178th overall, Ottawa) 2009 – West

Nick Mattson (180th overall, Chicago) 2008 – United States

7TH ROUND

Josh Nicholls (182nd overall, Toronto) 2009 – Pacific

David Elsner (194th overall, Nashville) 2009 – Germany

Luke Moffatt (197th overall, Colorado) 2009 – United States

Brendan Ranford (209th overall, Philadelphia) 2009 – Pacific


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: