Hockey Canada Network |
News
90 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge Alumni Selected at 2010 NHL Entry Draft
WU17.005.10
|
July 6, 2010
|
|

LOS ANGELES, Calif. – For the first time since 2007, and just the fourth time since 2000, the top three selections at the NHL Entry Draft are alumni of the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, highlighting yet another strong draft for the event.

Overall, 90 of the 210 players selected at the Staples Centre played at the U17 tournament, including 13 of the first 15 picks and 20 first-rounders. It’s only the third time as many as 20 first-round selections were U17 alumni – the 2007 draft had 20 as well, while the 2003 draft (which included names such as Fleury, Staal, Phaneuf, Seabrook and Getzlaf) produced a record 21 opening-round picks.

Ontario’s gold medal-winning team from the 2009 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge led the way with 16 members selected, including four in the first round (Seguin, Gudbranson, Skinner, Visentin).

1ST ROUND

Taylor Hall (1st overall, Edmonton) 2008 – Ontario

Tyler Seguin (2nd overall, Boston) 2009 – Ontario

Erik Gudbranson (3rd overall, Florida) 2009 – Ontario

Brett Connolly (6th overall, Tampa Bay) 2009 – Pacific

Jeffrey Skinner (7th overall, Carolina) 2009 – Ontario

Alexander Burmistrov (8th overall, Atlanta) 2008 – Russia

Mikael Granlund (9th overall, Minnesota) 2008 – Finland

Dylan McIlrath (10th overall, N.Y. Rangers) 2009 – West

Jack Campbell (11th overall, Dallas) 2009 – United States

Cam Fowler (12th overall, Anaheim) 2008 – United States

Brandon Gormley (13th overall, Phoenix) 2008 & 2009 – Atlantic

Jaden Schwartz (14th overall, St. Louis) 2009 – West

Derek Forbort (15th overall, Los Angeles) 2009 – United States

Joey Hishon (17th overall, Colorado) 2008 – Ontario

Jarred Tinordi (22nd overall, Montreal) 2009 – United States

Mark Pysyk (23rd overall, Buffalo) 2009 – Pacific

Quinton Howden (25th overall, Florida) 2009 – West

Evgeny Kuznetsov (26th overall, Washington) 2009 – Russia

Mark Visentin (27th overall, Phoenix) 2009 – Ontario

Emerson Etem (29th overall, Anaheim) 2009 – United States

2ND ROUND

John McFarland (33rd overall, Florida) 2009 – Ontario

Alexander Petrovic (36th overall, Florida) 2009 – Pacific

Justin Faulk (37th overall, Carolina) 2009 – United States

Christian Thomas (40th overall, N.Y. Rangers) 2009 – Ontario

Devante Smith-Pelly (42nd overall, Anaheim) 2009 – Ontario

Brad Ross (43rd overall, Toronto) 2009 – Pacific

Ryan Spooner (45th overall, Boston) 2009 – Ontario

Martin Marincin (46th overall, Edmonton) 2009 – Slovakia

Tyler Toffoli (47th overall, Los Angeles) 2009 – Ontario

Calvin Pickard (49th overall, Colorado) 2009 – West

Kent Simpson (58th overall, Chicago) 2009 – Pacific

Jason Zucker (59th overall, Minnesota) 2009 – United States

Stephen Johns (60th overall, Chicago) 2009 – United States

3RD ROUND

Ryan Martindale (61st overall, Edmonton) 2008 – Ontario

Greg McKegg (62nd overall, Toronto) 2009 – Ontario

Brock Beukeboom (63rd overall, Tampa Bay) 2009 – Ontario

Max Reinhart (64th overall, Calgary) 2009 – Pacific

Kirill Kabanov (65th overall, N.Y. Islanders) 2008 – Russia

Jérome Gauthier-Leduc (68th overall, Buffalo) 2009 – Quebec

Jordan Weal (70th overall, Los Angeles) 2009 – Pacific

Michaël Bournival (71st overall, Colorado) 2009 – Quebec

Adam Janosik (72nd overall, Tampa Bay) 2009 – Slovakia

Kevin Sundher (74th overall, Buffalo) 2009 – Pacific

Bryan Rust (80th overall, Pittsburgh) 2009 – United States

Matt Mackenzie (83rd overall, Buffalo) 2008 – Pacific

4TH ROUND

Jérémie Blain (91st overall, Edmonton) 2009 – Quebec

Stephen Silas (95th overall, Colorado) 2009 – Ontario

Steven Shipley (98th overall, Buffalo) 2009 – Ontario

Joonas Donskoi (99th overall, Florida) 2008 & 2009 – Finland

Ivan Telegin (101st overall, Atlanta) 2009 – Russia

Sami Aittokallio (107th overall, Colorado) 2009 – Finland

Alex Theriau (109th overall, Dallas) 2009 – Pacific

Tom Kuhnhackl (110th overall, Pittsburgh) 2008 & 2009 – Germany

Teemu Pulkkinen (111th overall, Detroit) 2008 & 2009 – Finland

Philipp Grubauer (112th overall, Washington) 2008 – Germany

Morgan Ellis (117th overall, Montreal) 2008 & 2009 – Atlantic

5TH ROUND

Austin Madaisky (124th overall, Columbus) 2009 – Pacific

Freddie Hamilton (129th overall, San Jose) 2009 – Ontario

Troy Rutkowski (137th overall, Colorado) 2009 – Pacific

Louis Domingue (138th overall, Phoenix) 2009 – Quebec

Gregg Sutch (143rd overall, Buffalo) 2009 – Ontario

Sam Carrick (144th overall, Toronto) 2009 – Ontario

Brendan Gallagher (147th overall, Montreal) 2009 – Pacific

Yasin Cisse (150th overall, Atlanta) 2009 – Quebec

6TH ROUND

Mirko Hoefflin (151st overall, Chicago) 2009 – Germany

Kendall McFaull (155th overall, Atlanta) 2009 – West

Maxim Kitsyn (158th overall, Los Angeles) 2008 – Russia

Konrad Abeltshauser (163rd overall, San Jose) 2009 – Germany

Stephen MacAulay (164th overall, St. Louis) 2009 – Atlantic

Drew Czerwonka (166th overall, Edmonton) 2009 – West

Brooks Macek (171st overall, Detroit) 2009 – West

Cedrick Henley (173rd overall, Buffalo) 2009 – Quebec

Maxime Clermont (174th overall, New Jersey) 2008 – Quebec

Samuel Carrier (176th overall, Washington) 2009 – Quebec

Mark Stone (178th overall, Ottawa) 2009 – West

Nick Mattson (180th overall, Chicago) 2008 – United States

7TH ROUND

Josh Nicholls (182nd overall, Toronto) 2009 – Pacific

David Elsner (194th overall, Nashville) 2009 – Germany

Luke Moffatt (197th overall, Colorado) 2009 – United States

Brendan Ranford (209th overall, Philadelphia) 2009 – Pacific


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SWE 1
Apr 17, 2014
Virtanen scored twice to lead Canada to the tournament-opening win.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 5 – USA 1
Mar 30, 2014
U18 women win gold.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 1 – RUS 0 (OT)
Mar 29, 2014
Canada edges Russia in overtime.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 5 – CZE 0
Mar 26, 2014
Canadians shut out Czechs.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 7 – FIN 0
Mar 24, 2014
U18 women blank Finland.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 7 – JPN 1
Mar 23, 2014
Canada starts Worlds with win
2014 PARA: CAN 3 – NOR 0 (Bronze)
Mar 15, 2014
Billy Bridges scored a pair of goals to lead Canada to a Paralympic bronze.
2014 PARA: USA 3 – CAN 0 (Semifinal)
Mar 13, 2014
Corbin Watson made seven saves, but Canada will play for Paralympic bronze.
2014 PARA: CAN 1 – CZE 0 (Preliminary)
Mar 11, 2014
Westlake scored the lone goal to help Canada to a perfect preliminary round.
2014 PARA: CAN 4 – NOR 0 (Preliminary)
Mar 09, 2014
Adam Dixon scored twice to lead Canada to its second straight win in Sochi.
2014 PARA: CAN 10 – SWE 1 (Preliminary)
Mar 08, 2014
Gale, Dixon and Rempel had four points each to lead Canada to a win.
2010 OLYW: Flag Raising
Feb 10, 2010
Canada's National Women's Team taking part in the Flag Raising ceremony at the Olympic Village in Vancouver, B.C.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: