Hockey Canada Network |
News
2010 World Junior A Challenge Begins Monday in Penticton, B.C.
NR.129.10
|
November 5, 2010
|
|

PENTICTON, B.C. – Some of the world’s top young hockey players have gathered in Penticton, B.C. for the 2010 World Junior A Challenge, which kicks off Monday, Nov. 8 and runs until Sunday, Nov. 14.

Before the tournament begins, the two Canadian entries will take part in three exhibition games.

Friday, November 5

Canada West vs. Canada East 7 p.m. PT Wesbild Centre Vernon, B.C.

Saturday, November 6

Canada East vs. Russia 7 p.m. PT Royal LePage Place West Kelowna, B.C.

Canada West vs. USA 7:30 p.m. PT South Okanagan Events Centre Penticton, B.C.

On Monday, Nov. 8, the tournament opens when Canada East takes on the two-time defending champions from the United States in the early game (4 p.m. PT), while host Canada West faces Switzerland in the late game (7:30 p.m. PT). Those four teams are joined by Russia and Sweden to round out the six-team field. All 13 games at the 2010 World Junior A Challenge will take place at the South Okanagan Events Centre in Penticton.

The 2010 World Junior A Challenge will follow the same format as previous years – the six teams will be separated into two groups of three teams. The group winners will receive an automatic bye to the semifinals, while the second-place and third-place teams will crossover for the quarter-finals.

The gold medal game, which will be shown nationally on TSN/RDS, the official broadcasters of Hockey Canada, is set for Sunday, Nov. 14 (check your local listings). All preliminary round games, quarter-finals, semifinals and the bronze medal game can be seen live via webcast through FASTHockey at hockeycanada.fasthockey.com.

Single-game tickets, eight-game flex packs and full-tournament ticket packages are still available at the South Okanagan Events Centre box office, online at www.valleyfirsttix.com or by phone at 1-877-763-2849.

The 2010 World Junior A Challenge marks the second time in the event’s five-year history that it is being held in British Columbia. Penticton joins Yorkton and Humboldt, Sask. (2006), Trail and Nelson, B.C. (2007), Camrose, Alta. (2008) and Summerside, P.E.I. (2009), as host cities.

Since the first World Junior A Challenge in 2006 in Yorkton, Sask., the tournament has produced 71 NHL draft picks, including twelve first-round selections (Kyle Turris, Nikita Filatov, Alexander Burmistrov, Dmitri Kulikov, Jaden Schwartz, Joe Colborne, Vladimir Tarasenko, Beau Bennett, Riley Nash, John Moore, Brendan Smith, Dylan Olsen).

Every gold medal game at the World Junior A Challenge has featured at least one Canadian team. Canada West won gold at the first two tournaments, in 20, before taking silver in 20. Canada East was silver medalists in 20 and claimed bronze in 2008.

Jason La Rose, Hockey Canada’s coordinator of content services, and Keegan Goodrich, coordinator of media relations, will be on-site during the 2010 World Junior A Challenge for any tournament information or media requests. Jason can be reached at (403) 703-8791, or at jlarose@hockeycanada.ca. Keegan can be reached at (403) 519-5742 or at kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 6 - FRA 3
Apr 24, 2014
A trio of Lady Wolves scores two goals each to lead Sudbury over Fraser Valley.
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SUI 2
Apr 24, 2014
Konecny’s late goal sends Canada to the semifinals in Lappeenranta.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 5 - OKA 4
Apr 24, 2014
Halifax scored four times in the third period to stun Okanagan.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - CHA 1
Apr 24, 2014
Harland had the winner to help the Young Nationals to the victory.
2014 Esso Cup: EDM 4 – STC 3 (OT)
Apr 24, 2014
Alexandra Poznikoff scored 4:21 into overtime to win it for the Thunder.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: