Hockey Canada Network |
News
Canada East Roster Announced for 2010 World Junior A Challenge
NR.122.10
|
October 25, 2010
|
|

CALGARY, Alta. – Hockey Canada, in partnership with the Canadian Junior Hockey League (CJHL), announced Monday the 22 players that will represent Canada East at the 2010 World Junior A Challenge, November 8-14 in Penticton, B.C.

Canada East has medaled in three of four appearances at the World Junior A Challenge, winning silver in Yorkton, Sask. in 2006, and Trail, B.C. in 2007, before settling for bronze in Camrose, Alta. in 2008. It finished fourth last year in Summerside, P.E.I.

The Canada East roster is comprised of players from the Ontario Junior Hockey League (OJHL), Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League (NOJHL), Central Hockey League (CHL), Ligue de hockey junior AAA du Québec (LHJAAAQ) and the Maritime Hockey League (MHL).

“We are very pleased with the players we have chosen to represent Canada East in Penticton,” said Canada East head coach Todd Gill (Brockville, CHL). “This tournament always brings strong competition and our goal remains the same, to win the gold medal.”

The selection process for Canada East involved extensive scouting by Gill, general manager Troy Ryan (Metro, MHL) and assistant coaches Pat Bosch (Kahnawake, LHJAAAQ), Paul Gagne (Abitibi, NOJHL) and Curtis Hodgins (Whitby, OJHL). It also included an evaluation camp featuring 40 hopefuls in Whitby, Ont. in late September.

Canada East’s roster for the 2010 World Junior A Challenge includes:

  • Two (2) goaltenders, seven (7) defencemen and 13 forwards
  • Two (2) players currently leading or co-leading their teams in scoring (Scott Wilson – Georgetown, Zach Hyman – Hamilton)
  • Two (2) player returning from the 2009 World Junior A Challenge (Nick Huard, Jordan Ruby)
  • One (1) player named to Canada East in 2009, but was unable to play due to injury (Tyson Wilson)
  • One (1) player selected in the 2010 NHL Entry Draft (Zach Hyman – Florida, 5th round, 123rd overall)
  • Eleven (11) players from the OJHL, eight (8) players from the CHL, one (1) player from the NOJHL, one (1) player from the LHJAAAQ and one (1) player from the MHL

Canada East will play in Group A at the 2010 World Junior A Challenge, joined by Sweden and the United States, while Canada West, Russia and Switzerland will comprise Group B. Round-robin play will run until Wednesday, November 10, with both semifinals taking place on Saturday, November 13. The gold medal game, which will be shown nationally on TSN/RDS, the official broadcasters of Hockey Canada, is set for Sunday, November 14 (check your local listings for broadcast times).

All preliminary round games, quarter-finals, semifinals and the bronze medal game can be seen live via webcast through FASTHockey at hockeycanada.fasthockey.com for $6.95 per game.

Tickets for the event are available at the South Okanagan Events Centre Box Office or at the Wine Country Visitors Centre in Penticton. You can also purchase tickets online at www.valleyfirsttix.com or via phone at 1-877-763-2849. More information on ticket packages can be found here.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: