Hockey Canada Network |
News
Canada West Evaluation Camp Roster Announced Ahead of 2010 World Junior A Challenge
NR.112.10
|
September 21, 2010
|
|

CALGARY, Alta. – Hockey Canada, in partnership with the Canadian Junior Hockey League (CJHL), announced on Tuesday the 41 players that will attend the Canada West evaluation camp in preparation for the 2010 World Junior A Challenge.

The evaluation camp, scheduled for September 27-28, will be held at the South Okanagan Events Centre in Penticton, B.C., the same venue that will host the 2010 World Junior A Challenge from November 8-14.

Mark MacMillan (Penticton, BCHL) has been invited to camp, but will be unable to take part due to injury. He remains under consideration for a place on the final Canada West roster, which will be named in late October.

Canada West has appeared in the gold medal game at all four previous World Junior A Challenges, winning gold in 2006 in Yorkton, Sask., and 2007 in Trail, B.C., before settling for silver in 2009 in Camrose, Alta., and last year in Summerside, P.E.I.

The Canada West roster is comprised of players from the British Columbia Hockey League (BCHL), Alberta Junior Hockey League (AJHL), Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League (SJHL), Manitoba Junior Hockey League (MJHL) and Superior International Junior Hockey League (SIJHL).

“As a coaching staff, we are looking forward to bringing together 41 of the top Junior A players in western Canada for the evaluation camp,” said head coach Larry Wintoneak of the SJHL’s Kindersley Klippers. “It will be exciting not only for us, but for the fans in Penticton as well to watch these players compete.”

Canada West’s evaluation camp roster includes:

Four (4) goaltenders, 12 defensemen and 25 forwards

Ten (10) players returning from the 2009 World Junior A Challenge (Breitkreuz, Dias, Downing, Fritz, Gallacher, Ginn, Halcrow, Laleggia, Marshall, O’Donnell)

Three (3) players drafted in the 2010 NHL Entry Draft (Gallacher – Florida, 4th round, 93rd overall; MacMillan – Montreal, 4th round, 113th overall; O’Donnell (changed from Marshall) – Tampa Bay, 6th round, 156th overall)

Fourteen (14) players from the BCHL, 11 players from the AJHL, eight (8) players from the SJHL, five (5) players from the MJHL and three (3) players from the SIJHL

CAMP SCHEDULE

Monday, September 27

9:15-10:30 a.m. Practice Red

10:45 a.m.-noon Practice White

7:30 p.m. Game Red vs. White

Tuesday, September 28

9:15-10:30 a.m. Practice White

10:45 a.m.-noon Practice Red

7:30 p.m. Game Red vs. White

All practices are free to attend. Tickets to the two Red-White games are available for just $5. Tickets can be purchased in person at the South Okanagan Events Centre box office. In addition, fans who have already purchased a 13-game, full-tournament package will receive complimentary tickets to the evaluation camp; tickets can be picked up at the South Okanagan Events Centre box office.

Canada West will play in Group B at the 2010 World Junior A Challenge, joined by Russia and Switzerland, while Canada East, Sweden and the United States will comprise Group A. Round-robin play will run until Wednesday, November 10, with both semifinals taking place on Saturday, November 13. The gold medal game, which will be shown nationally on TSN/RDS, the official broadcasters of Hockey Canada, is set for Sunday, November 14 (check your local listings). All preliminary round games, quarter-finals, semifinals and the bronze medal game can be seen live via webcast through FASTHockey at hockeycanada.fasthockey.com.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: