Hockey Canada Network |
News
Hockey Canada Announces Skaters Invited to National Women's Under-18 Team Selection Camp
NR.090.10
|
July 23, 2010
|
|

CALGARY, Alta. – Hockey Canada announced on Friday the 35 skaters (forwards and defencemen) who have been invited to the National Women's Under-18 Team selection camp, August 6-15 at the Mastercard Centre in Toronto, Ont.

Thirty-four of the 35 athletes selected to take part in the camp also participated in the National Women's Under-18 Team strength and conditioning camp in May in Calgary. Invitations to the May strength and conditioning camp were based on evaluations done by Hockey Canada regional scouts during the 2009-10 season. These evaluations included players' performances with their club teams, along with the 2009 National Women's Under-18 Championship in Surrey, B.C.

CLICK HERE FOR SKATERS INVITED TO CANADA'S NATIONALWOMEN'S UNDER-18 TEAM SELECTION CAMP

Four goaltenders will be selected for the camp following the National Women's Program goaltending camp, scheduled for August 1-5 at the Mastercard Centre.

CLICK HERE FOR THE ROSTER FOR THE NATIONAL WOMEN'SPROGRAM GOALTENDING CAMP

Hockey Canada will use the August selection camp to select 22 players for a three-game series against the United States' Women's Under-18 Select Team in Lake Placid, N.Y., August 18, 19 and 21. Following the three-game series, Hockey Canada's regional scouts, along with the under-18 coaching staff, will evaluate players with their club teams, with the goal of selecting a team for the 2011 IIHF World Women's Under-18 Championship, next spring in Sweden.

The selection roster features two players, Erin Ambrose and Emily Fulton, who helped win Canada's first-ever women's U18 gold medal at the 2010 IIHF World Women's Under-18 Championship in Chicago, Ill. in April.

The National Women's Under-18 Team selection camp will see the 35 skaters divided into two teams – Red and White – which will take part in practices and intersquad games. The camp will be held in conjunction with the National Women's Under-22 Team selection camp, and will see the U18 teams take on teams of U22 hopefuls – Blue and Yellow.

CLICK HERE FOR A SCHEDULE OF THE NATIONAL WOMEN'SUNDER-18 TEAM SELECTION CAMP

National Women's Under-18 Team selection camp – breakdown by province

Ontario – 16 (Ambrose, Edney, Fulton, Gagne, Kosta, Leck, Mercer, Repaci, Robson, Roesler, Shields, Stacey, Stoneburgh, Tougas, Zgraja, Zuback)

Alberta – 5 (Helfrich, Josephs, Murray, Odland, Sowchuk)

Quebec – 5 (Davidson, Frazer, Legault, Pauck-Therrien, Porlier)

Manitoba – 4 (Bram, Dufault, Grenier, Woloschuk)

Nova Scotia – 2 (Crossley, Turnbull)

Prince Edward Island – 1 (MacAuley)

New Brunswick – 1 (MacDonnell)

Saskatchewan – 1 (Howe)

In addition to the camp, Hockey Canada will be holding a number of development activities in Toronto. For more information, and to register, CLICK HERE.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 6 - FRA 3
Apr 24, 2014
A trio of Lady Wolves scores two goals each to lead Sudbury over Fraser Valley.
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SUI 2
Apr 24, 2014
Konecny’s late goal sends Canada to the semifinals in Lappeenranta.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 5 - OKA 4
Apr 24, 2014
Halifax scored four times in the third period to stun Okanagan.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - CHA 1
Apr 24, 2014
Harland had the winner to help the Young Nationals to the victory.
2014 Esso Cup: EDM 4 – STC 3 (OT)
Apr 24, 2014
Alexandra Poznikoff scored 4:21 into overtime to win it for the Thunder.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: