Hockey Canada Network |
News
Canada's National Women's Under-18 Team Advances to Semifinals at 2010 IIHF World Women's Under-18 Championship
NR.035.10
|
March 30, 2010
|
|

CHICAGO, Ill. – Canada’s National Women’s Under-18 Team has finished on top of Group B at the 2010 IIHF World Women’s Under-18 Championship, advancing directly to Friday’s semifinals after an 8-0 victory over Sweden in its preliminary round finale on Tuesday.

Canada also recorded wins over Russia (6-3) and Germany (15-0) in preliminary round play. It will now await the result of Wednesday afternoon’s Finland-Germany quarter-final to find out who it will face in the semifinals.

On Tuesday, Canada got goals from eight different players as it continued its offensive roll. Brigette Lacquette (Waterhen, Man./Pursuit of Excellence, Midget AAA) scored once and added three assists to pace the offence, while Erin Ambrose (Keswick, Ont./Toronto, PWHL) contributed four helpers.

Christine Bestland (Brunkild, Man./Pursuit of Excellence, Midget AAA), Sarah Davis (Paradise, N.L./Warner Academy, JWHL), Kelly Terry (Whitby, Ont./Whitby, PWHL), Jessica Campbell (Melville, Sask./Pursuit of Excellence, Midget AAA), Hannah Armstrong (Sharon, Ont./Aurora, PWHL), Jenna McParland (Schreiber, Ont./Toronto, PWHL) and Laurie Kingsbury (Valleyfield, Que./Saint-Laurent, Collégial AA) also put their names on the scoresheet for Canada.

In Group A, the United States finished first with an unblemished 3-0 record and will play the winner of the Sweden-Japan quarter-final in Friday’s other semifinal. The winners of the semifinals will meet in the gold medal game, scheduled for 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT on Saturday night.

All of the games at the 2010 IIHF World Women’s Under-18 Championship, including the bronze medal game and gold medal game, are available via webcast for just $6.99 per game through FASTHockey at www.fasthockey.com.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: