Hockey Canada Network |
News
Players Drafted From The 2000 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge
WU17.005.09
|
November 13, 2009
|
|

TOTAL NUMBER OF DRAFTED PLAYERS: 90

* - Has played an NHL game in 2009-10

1ST ROUND – 15

Dan Blackburn (2001 – New York Rangers) Pacific

Stanislav Chistov (2001 – Anaheim) Russia

*Carlo Colaiacovo (2001 – Toronto) Ontario

*Steve Eminger (2002 – Washington) Ontario

*Tim Gleason (2001 – Ottawa) United States

*Boyd Gordon (2002 – Washington) West

*Ilya Kovachuk (2001 – Atlanta) Russia

*Milan Michalek (2003 – San Jose) Czech Republic

*Eric Nystrom (2002 – Calgary) United States

*Joni Pitkanen (2002 – Philadelphia) Finland

Petr Taticek (2002 – Florida) Czech Republic

*Scottie Upshall (2002 – Nashville) Pacific

*Stephen Weiss (2001 – Florida) Ontario

*Ryan Whitney (2002 – Pittsburgh) United States

*Jeff Woywitka (2001 – Philadelphia) Pacific

2ND ROUND – 18

*Trevor Daley (2002 – Dallas) Ontario

Lee Falardeau (2002 – New York Rangers) United States

Jiri Hudler (2002 – Detroit) Czech Republic

Alexei Kaigorodov (2001 – Ottawa) Russia

Matt Keith (2001 – Chicago) Pacific

David LeNeveu (2002 – Phoenix) Pacific

Doug Lynch (2001 – Edmonton) Pacific

*Jay McClement (2001 – St. Louis) Ontario

Brian McConnell (2002 – Calgary) United States

Andrei Medvedev (2001 – Calgary) Russia

Duncan Milroy (2001 – Montreal) Pacific

Alexander Polushin (2001 – Tampa Bay) Russia

*Derek Roy (2001 – Buffalo) Ontario

Timofei Shishkanov (2001 – Nashville) Russia

Matthew Spiller (2001 – Phoenix) Pacific

Barry Tallackson (2002 – New Jersey) United States

*Chris Thorburn (2001 – Buffalo) Ontario

Greg Watson (2001 – Florida) Pacific

3RD ROUND – 11

*Evgeny Artyukhin (2001 – Tampa Bay) Russia

Brendan Bell (2001 – Toronto) Ontario

Nicolas Corbeil (2001 – Toronto) Quebec

Owen Fussey (2001 – Washington) West

Chris Heid (2001 – Minnesota) Pacific

Henrik Juntunen (2001 – Los Angeles) Finland

Robin Leblanc (2001 – New Jersey) Quebec

Darren McLachlan (2001 – Boston) Pacific

Lukas Mensator (2002 – Vancouver) Czech Republic

Jason Ryznar (2002 – New Jersey) United States

Joel Stepp (2001 – Anaheim) West

4TH ROUND – 8

Vladimir Korsunov (2001 – Anaheim) Russia

Jeff Lucky (2001 – Washington) West

Drew MacIntyre (2001 – Detroit) Atlantic

Dmitri Patzold (2001 – San Jose) Germany

*Aaron Rome (2002 – Los Angeles) West

Cory Stillman (2001 – New York Islanders) Ontario

*Jordin Tootoo (2001 – Nashville) West

Daniel Volrab (2001 – Dallas) Czech Republic

5TH ROUND – 11

Shawn Collymore (2001 – New York Rangers) Quebec

Robert Gherson (2001 – Washington) Ontario

Gino Guyer (2003 – Dallas) United States

Topi Jaakola (2002 – Florida) Finland

Tommi Jaminki (2001 – Chicago) Finland

Justin Maiser (2002 – St. Louis) United States

Cam Paddock (2002 – Pittsburgh) Pacific

Tomas Plihal (2001 – San Jose) Czech Republic

Stefan Schauer (2001 – Ottawa) Germany

Jussi Timonen (2001 – Philadelphia) Finland

Yuri Trubachev (2001 – Calgary) Russia

6TH ROUND – 5

Eric Himelfarb (2001 – Montreal) Ontario

*Jussi Jokinen (2001 – Dallas) Finland

Maxim Kondratiev (2001 – Toronto) Russia

Ryan Murphy (2002 – Los Angeles) United States

Zbynek Novak (2001 – Washington) Czech Republic

7TH ROUND – 9

Andrew Archer (2001 – Montreal) Ontario

Steve Belanger (2001 – Phoenix) United States

Andy Chiodo (2003 – Pittsburgh) Ontario

Joey Crabb (2002 – New York Rangers) United States

Jonathan Ferland (2002 – Montreal) Quebec

Oleg Minakov (2001 – Chicago) Russia

Patrick Murphy (2002 – Edmonton) United States

*Nathan Paetsch (2003 – Buffalo) West

*Mathieu Roy (2003 – Edmonton) Quebec

8TH ROUND – 8

Dwight Helminen (2002 – Edmonton) United States

Ryan Hollweg (2001 – New York Rangers) United States

Konstantin Mikhailov (2001 – Vancouver) Russia

Tuomas Mikkonen (2002 – Dallas) Finland

Jake Riddle (2001 – Minnesota) United States

Jean-Francois Soucy (2001 – Tampa Bay) Quebec

Joey Tenute (2003 – New Jersey) Ontario

*Dennis Wideman (2002 – Buffalo) Ontario

9TH ROUND – 5

Matt Gens (2002 – Vancouver) United States

Grant Jacobsen (2001 – St. Louis) West

Juha-Pekka Ketola (2001 – New York Islanders) Finland

Ryan MacMurchy (2002 – St. Louis) West

Dale Sullivan (2001 – Dallas) Atlantic


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SWE 1
Apr 17, 2014
Virtanen scored twice to lead Canada to the tournament-opening win.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 5 – USA 1
Mar 30, 2014
U18 women win gold.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 1 – RUS 0 (OT)
Mar 29, 2014
Canada edges Russia in overtime.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 5 – CZE 0
Mar 26, 2014
Canadians shut out Czechs.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 7 – FIN 0
Mar 24, 2014
U18 women blank Finland.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 7 – JPN 1
Mar 23, 2014
Canada starts Worlds with win
2014 PARA: CAN 3 – NOR 0 (Bronze)
Mar 15, 2014
Billy Bridges scored a pair of goals to lead Canada to a Paralympic bronze.
2014 PARA: USA 3 – CAN 0 (Semifinal)
Mar 13, 2014
Corbin Watson made seven saves, but Canada will play for Paralympic bronze.
2014 PARA: CAN 1 – CZE 0 (Preliminary)
Mar 11, 2014
Westlake scored the lone goal to help Canada to a perfect preliminary round.
2014 PARA: CAN 4 – NOR 0 (Preliminary)
Mar 09, 2014
Adam Dixon scored twice to lead Canada to its second straight win in Sochi.
2014 PARA: CAN 10 – SWE 1 (Preliminary)
Mar 08, 2014
Gale, Dixon and Rempel had four points each to lead Canada to a win.
2010 OLYW: Flag Raising
Feb 10, 2010
Canada's National Women's Team taking part in the Flag Raising ceremony at the Olympic Village in Vancouver, B.C.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: