Hockey Canada Network |
News
Canada West Roster Announced for 2009 World Junior A Challenge
NR.147.09
|
October 16, 2009
|
|

CALGARY, Alta. – Hockey Canada, in partnership with the Canadian Junior Hockey League (CJHL), announced on Thursday the 22 players that will represent Canada West at the 2008 World Junior A Challenge, November 1-8 in Summerside, P.E.I.

Canada West has appeared in the gold medal game at all three previous World Junior A Challenges, winning gold in 2006 in Yorkton, Sask., and 2007 in Trail, B.C., before settling for silver last year in Camrose, Alta.

The Canada West roster is comprised of players from the British Columbia Hockey League (BCHL), Alberta Junior Hockey League (AJHL), Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League (SJHL), Manitoba Junior Hockey League (MJHL) and Superior International Junior Hockey League (SIJHL).

“After a high-intensity camp in Okotoks last month, we are confident we have chosen the right players who can bring the gold medal back to Canada West,” said head coach Rylan Ferster (Salmon Arm, BCHL). “We are excited to get to P.E.I. and take on some of the world’s best.”

The selection process for Canada West involved extensive scouting by Ferster, general manager Leonard Strandberg and assistant coaches Barry Butler (Waywayseecappo, MJHL) and Larry Wintoneak (Kindersley, SJHL), and included an evaluation camp featuring 40 hopefuls in Okotoks, Alta., in mid-September.

Canada West’s roster for the 2009 World Junior A Challenge includes:

  • Two (2) goaltenders, eight (8) defensemen and 12 forwards
  • Six (6) players currently leading or co-leading their teams in scoring (Daniel Carr – St. Albert, John Dunbar – Calgary, Curtis Gedig – Cowichan Valley, Cody Kunyk – Sherwood Park, Ryan Marshall – Swan Valley, Cam Reid – Westside)
  • Two (2) players currently leading or co-leading their leagues in scoring (Daniel Carr – AJHL, Ryan Marshall – MJHL)
  • One (1) player returning from the 2008 World Junior A Challenge (Tanner Fritz)
  • Two (2) players selected in the 2009 NHL Entry Draft (Cam Reid – Nashville, 7th round, 192nd overall; Curtis Gedig – New Jersey, 7th round, 204th overall)
  • Eleven (11) players from the BCHL, four (4) players from the AJHL, four (4) players from the MJHL, two (2) players from the SJHL, and one (1) player from the SIJHL

Canada West will play in Group A at the 2008 World Junior A Challenge, joined by Russia and Sweden, while Canada East, Belarus and the United States will comprise Group B. Round-robin play will run until Thursday, November 3, with both semifinals taking place on Saturday, November 7. The gold medal game, which will be shown nationally on TSN/RDS, the official broadcasters of Hockey Canada, is set for Sunday, November 8 (check your local listings). All preliminary round games, quarter-finals, semifinals and the bronze medal game can be seen live via webcast through FASTHockey at hockeycanada.fasthockey.com.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: