Hockey Canada Network |
News
Fourteen Elite Under-20 and Under-18 Goaltenders to Attend Fourth Annual Hockey Canada Program of Excellence Camp in Calgary, June 11-14
NR.089.09
|
May 26, 2009
|
|

CALGARY, Alta. – Hockey Canada, in partnership with the Canadian Hockey League, has announced that the fourth annual Program of Excellence goaltending camp will be held at Norma Bush Arena in Calgary from June 11-14.

Fourteen goaltenders – 10 in the under-20 age category (candidates for the National Junior Team) and four in the under-18 category (candidates for the National Men’s Under-18 Team) – will get the opportunity to work with a number of instructors during the four-day camp.

All 14 goaltenders were selected by Hockey Canada based on evaluations done by Hockey Canada head scout Al Murray during the 2008-09 season and in consultation with coaches, general managers and team officials throughout the CHL. Frederic Chabot and Ron Tugnutt – who are the goaltending consultants with Canada’s National Junior Team and National Men’s Under-18 Team, respectively – will oversee a group of seven instructors.

UNDER-20 GOALTENDERS

Jake Allen | New Maryland, N.B. | Montreal (QMJHL)|

Olivier Bellevance-Roy | Causapscal, Que. | Cape Breton (QMJHL)

Jean-François Bérubé | Boisbriand, Que. | Montreal (QMJHL)

Adam Brown | Kelowna, B.C. | Kelowna (WHL)

Gabriel Girard | Varennes, Que. | Shawinigan (QMJHL)

Matt Hackett | London, Ont. | Plymouth (OHL)

Martin Jones | North Vancouver, B.C. | Calgary (WHL)

Edward Pasquale | Toronto, Ont. | Saginaw (OHL)

Scott Stajcer | Cambridge, Ont. | Owen Sound (OHL)

Jamie Tucker | Victoria, B.C. | Vancouver (WHL)

UNDER-18 GOALTENDERS

JP Anderson | Toronto, Ont. Mississauga | St. Michael’s (OHL)

Louis Boileau-Domingue | Mont St-Hilaire, Que. | Moncton (QMJHL)

Calvin Pickard | Winnipeg, Man. | Seattle (WHL)

Kent Simpson | Edmonton, Alta. | Everett (WHL)

In addition, two goaltenders – Bryce O’Hagan (Burlington, Ont./Sault Ste. Marie, OHL) and Michael Zador (Toronto, Ont./Oshawa, OHL) –did not receive invitations to the goaltending camp because they represented Canada at the 2009 IIHF World Under-18 Championship in April. They will continue to be monitored by Murray, Chabot and Tugnutt over the course of the season.

“The goaltenders invited to this camp are the future of the Program of Excellence, and we want to give them every opportunity to develop,” says Brad Pascall, senior director of men’s national teams for Hockey Canada. “We have had a lot of success with this camp in its first three years, and are excited to have these goaltenders work with some of the top instructors in the game.”

The camp will include both on-ice and off-ice sessions. The instructors will provide both the participants and Hockey Canada with detailed reports at the conclusion of the camp. All of the on-ice sessions will be held at Norma Bush Arena in Calgary and will be open to the public.

PROGRAM OF EXCELLENCE GOALTENDING CAMP ON-ICE SCHEDULE (all times MT)

Norma Bush Arena, Calgary, Alta.

Group 1 – Anderson, Bérubé, Boileau-Domingue, Pickard, Simpson, Stajcer

Group 2 – Allen, Bellevance-Roy, Brown, Girard, Hackett, Jones, Pasquale, Tucker

Thursday, June 11

6:15 – 7 p.m. Group 1

7:15 – 8 p.m. Group 2

Friday, June 12

9:45 – 10:45 a.m. Group 2

11 a.m. – 12 p.m. Group 1

4:45 – 5:45 p.m. Group 2

6 – 7 p.m. Group 1

Saturday, June 13

9:30 – 10:30 a.m. Group 1

10:45 – 11:45 a.m. Group 2

4 – 5 p.m. Group 1

5:15 – 6:15 p.m. Group 2

Sunday, June 14

9:15 – 10:15 a.m. Group 1

10:30 – 11:30 a.m. Group 2


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SWE 1
Apr 17, 2014
Virtanen scored twice to lead Canada to the tournament-opening win.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 5 – USA 1
Mar 30, 2014
U18 women win gold.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 1 – RUS 0 (OT)
Mar 29, 2014
Canada edges Russia in overtime.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 5 – CZE 0
Mar 26, 2014
Canadians shut out Czechs.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 7 – FIN 0
Mar 24, 2014
U18 women blank Finland.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 7 – JPN 1
Mar 23, 2014
Canada starts Worlds with win
2014 PARA: CAN 3 – NOR 0 (Bronze)
Mar 15, 2014
Billy Bridges scored a pair of goals to lead Canada to a Paralympic bronze.
2014 PARA: USA 3 – CAN 0 (Semifinal)
Mar 13, 2014
Corbin Watson made seven saves, but Canada will play for Paralympic bronze.
2014 PARA: CAN 1 – CZE 0 (Preliminary)
Mar 11, 2014
Westlake scored the lone goal to help Canada to a perfect preliminary round.
2014 PARA: CAN 4 – NOR 0 (Preliminary)
Mar 09, 2014
Adam Dixon scored twice to lead Canada to its second straight win in Sochi.
2014 PARA: CAN 10 – SWE 1 (Preliminary)
Mar 08, 2014
Gale, Dixon and Rempel had four points each to lead Canada to a win.
2010 OLYW: Flag Raising
Feb 10, 2010
Canada's National Women's Team taking part in the Flag Raising ceremony at the Olympic Village in Vancouver, B.C.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: