Hockey Canada Network |
News
Meet Your Host Organizing Committee
WJC.010.08
|
July 10, 2008
|
|

Ottawa, ON mayor Bob Chiarelli and Eugene Melnyk, owner of the Ottawa Senators and SBP Arena, joined members of the local business and hockey communities to formally launch Hockey Country’s bid for the 2009 IIHF World Junior Championship.

Ottawa’s bid committee sported a strong lineup to ensure success. In addition to Melnyk, serving as bid committee chair, and Mayor Chiarelli, the group also included: Ottawa District Hockey Association president Jules Lavictoire, Jeff Hunt, owner and governor of the Ontario Hockey League’s Ottawa 67’s, Doug Springer, president and governor of the OHL’s Kingston Frontenacs, Charlie Henry, governor of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League’s Gatineau Olympiques and vice-chair Cyril Leeder, chief operating office of the Senators and SBP Arena .

The bid included a commitment of $12.5 million, with a projection to establish a financial return that would exceed $13.6 million. Hockey Canada is set to receive 50 per cent of net profits, the Canadian Hockey League will receive 35 per cent and the remaining 15 per cent of net profit will be shared between the Ottawa District Hockey Association (ODHA) and the other 12 branches of Hockey Canada. Net profits will benefit hockey development programs, Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence, including Canada’s men and women’s programs, and all of Hockey Canada’s 13 branches. They will also fund national hockey development initiatives for years to come.

After Hockey Canada and Canadian Hockey League granted Ottawa the 2009 IIHF World Junior Championship in May 2006, the bid committee immediately began to evolve into a host organizing committee structure.

At the top of the structure is the International Ice Hockey Federation, followed by Hockey Canada as the host country.

The steering committee comes next as the main leadership group with the following members:

Bob Nicholson, president and CEO of Hockey Canada, chair of the steering committee
Dave Branch, president of the Canadian Hockey League
Richard Waldroff, president of the Ottawa District Hockey Association
Eugene Melnyk, Senators and SBP Arena owner, chair of the host organizing committee
Cyril Leeder, Senators and SBP Arena COO, vice-chair of the host organizing committee

The steering committee outlined the eight divisions of the host committee and their responsibilities, and sought out candidates to serve as co-directors in each. It also recruited Bob O’Doherty to serve as the event’s full-time general manager. O’Doherty, in turn, hired two full-time managers to work directly for the championship. Jean Vaillancourt is the manager of operations and Valerie Kowal is manager of events and services.

As O’Doherty set out over the winter of 2007 to fill the co-directors positions, the steering committee also had support from and advisory committee and Scott Smith, the COO at Hockey Canada.

The host organizing committee has eight divisions: administration and finance, communications, hospitality and protocol, logistics, marketing and sales, special events, venue operations and volunteers.

The co-directors and main responsibilities for each division are as follows:

Administration and Finance
Co-directors: Geoff Publow and Derek Winch
Services: accounting, government relations, legal, insurance, office operations, staffing plans

Communications
Co-directors: Phil Legault, Barb MacDonald
Services: translation, media, photography, publications, statistics/results, website

Hospitality and Protocol
Co-directors: Don Brown, Frank Libera
Services: awards and ceremonies; Team Canada family program, team hosts program, VIP program

Logistics
Co-directors: Greg Graham, Peter Hudson
Assistant director: Joe Rathwell
Services: accommodations, accreditation and security; food services, information technology, transportation, warehousing and storage

Marketing and Sales
Co-directors: Mark Bonneau, Jeff Kyle
Assistant directors: Gina Hillcoat and Patrick Whalen
Services: advertising and promotion branding/official trademarks, fundraising program, merchandising program, public relations plan, sponsorship program, ticketing program

Special Events
Co-directors: Guy Laflamme, Heather Moore
Services: community events, FanFest, Hockey Canada House, Team Canada events

Venue Operations
Co-directors: Tom Conroy, Mark Hennigar
Assistant director: Barry O'Connor
Services: game operations, in venue services, team services, game presentation, game statistics, venue liaison, medical services, on-ice/minor officials, practice facilities

Volunteers
Co-directors: Jim Kyte, Barb Tiffin
Services: recruitment, registration/screening, training, scheduling, uniforms/clothing, operations, recognition

The host organizing committee has held monthly meetings since March 2007, with each division also having its own meetings for their volunteer managers.

When the gold, silver and bronze medals are handed out on , at the conclusion of the 2009 IIHF World Junior Championship, there will have been 978 days that would have passed since Hockey Canada award the event to the city of Ottawa in 2006.

Each one of those days would have seen someone tackle a responsibility to make this IIHF World Junior Championship the best one ever, including those key volunteers making sure that everyone gets home safely on that 979th day.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: