Hockey Canada Network |
News
Twelve Elite Under-20 and Under-18 Goaltenders to Attend Third Annual Hockey Canada POE Camp in Calgary, June 12-15
NR.087.08
|
June 11, 2008
|
|

CALGARY – Hockey Canada, in partnership with the Canadian Hockey League, has announced that the third annual Program of Excellence (POE) goaltending camp will be held at the Father David Bauer Olympic Arena in Calgary, AB from June 12-15.

Twelve goaltenders – eight in the under-20 age category (candidates for the National Junior Team) and four in the under-18 category (candidates for the National Men’s Under-18 Team) – will get the opportunity to work with Corey Hirsch, Hockey Canada’s goaltending consultant, and a number of other instructors during the four-day camp.

All 12 goaltenders were selected by Hockey Canada based on evaluations done by Hirsch and Hockey Canada head scout Al Murray during the 2007-08 season and in consultation with coaches, general managers and team officials throughout the Canadian Hockey League and National Hockey League.

UNDER-20 GOALTENDERS ATTENDING POE CAMP
Jake Allen Fredericton, NB St. John’s (QMJHL) 2008 Draft
Tyler Beskorowany Hanmer, ON Owen Sound (OHL) 2008 Draft
Chris Carrozzi Nepean, ON Mississauga St. Michael’s (OHL) 2008 Draft
Mike Murphy Inverary, ON Belleville (OHL) Undrafted
Chet Pickard Winnipeg, MB Tri-City (WHL) 2008 Draft
Tyson Sexsmith Calgary, AB Vancouver (WHL) ’07 SJ (3, 91)
Steven Stanford Calgary, AB Prince Albert (WHL) 2008 Draft
Dustin Tokarski Watson, SK Spokane (WHL) 2008 Draft

UNDER-18 GOALTENDERS ATTENDING POE CAMP
Maxime Clermont Montreal, QC Gatineau (QMJHL) 2010 Draft
Nathan Lieuwen Abbotsford, BC Kootenay (WHL) 2009 Draft
Bryce O’Hagan Burlington, ON Sault Ste. Marie (OHL) 2010 Draft
Olivier Roy Amqui, QC Cape Breton (QMJHL) 2009 Draft

“These goaltenders are the future of our national teams, so we want to give them the opportunity to learn from some of the top instructors in the game,” said Hirsch. “We have had great success the past two years with our goaltending camp, and we look forward to further developing some of Canada’s top young goaltenders.”

The camp will include both on-ice and off-ice sessions. The instructors will provide both the participants and Hockey Canada with detailed reports at the conclusion of the camp. All of the on-ice sessions will be held at the Father David Bauer Olympic Arena in Calgary, AB and will be open to the public. A schedule will be posted at www.hockeycanada.ca prior to the start of the camp.

 

2008 PROGRAM OF EXCELLENCE GOALTENDING CAMP

   

GROUP 1/GROUPE 1

GROUP 2/GROUPE 2

Tyler Beskorowany Jake Allen
Nathan Lieuwen Chris Carrozzi
Bryce O’Hagan Maxime Clermont
Tyson Sexsmith Mike Murphy
Steven Stanford Chet Pickard
Dustin Tokarski Olivier Roy
       
TIME GROUP EVENT LOCATION
HEURE GROUPE ÉVENEMENT ENDROIT
Thursday, June 12 / le jeudi 12 juin
6:15pm - 7:00pm 1 One-Ice-Session Father David Bauer
7:15pm - 8:00pm 2 One-Ice-Session Father David Bauer
Friday, June 13 / le vendredi 13 jiun
9:30am - 10:30am 1 One-Ice-Session Father David Bauer
10:45am - 11:45am 2 One-Ice-Session Father David Bauer
4:45pm - 5:45pm 1 One-Ice-Session Father David Bauer
6:00pm - 7:00pm 2 One-Ice-Session Father David Bauer
Saturday, June 14 / le samdi 14 juin
10:45am - 11:45am 2 One-Ice-Session Father David Bauer
12:00pm - 1:00pm 1 One-Ice-Session Father David Bauer
4:45pm - 5:45pm 2 One-Ice-Session Father David Bauer
6:00pm - 7:00pm 1 One-Ice-Session Father David Bauer
Sunday, June 15 / le dimanche 15 juin
9:15am - 10:15am 1 One-Ice-Session Father David Bauer
10:30am - 11:30am 2 One-Ice-Session Father David Bauer

For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: