Hockey Canada Network |
News
Canada East and Canada West Advance to Semi-Finals at World Junior A Challenge in Trail and Nelson, Bc
NR.147.07
|
November 8, 2007
|
|

TRAIL, BC – Canada East and Canada West have advanced to the World Junior A Challenge semi-finals after winning their respective quarter-final games on Thursday evening, Hockey Canada and the CJAHL announced.

In Trail, Casey Pierro-Zabotel (Kamloops, BC/ Merritt, BCHL) registered a hat trick as Canada West set aside Belarus 7-3.

In Nelson, Canada East came from behind with four third period goals to hand Germany a 4-1 defeat. Mike McLaughlin (Seaforth, ON/Aurora, OPJHL), Wes Consorti (Brantford, ON/ Hamilton, OPJHL), Jeremy Franklin (Bath, ON/ Wellington, OPJHL) and Louke Oakley (Whitby, ON/ Bowmanville, OPJHL) erased a 1-0 lead for Germany.

Semi-final match-ups and for the 5th place game are now set for Saturday night in Trail and Nelson.

Semi-final schedule – Saturday, November 10th

2:00 pm 5th place Belarus vs. Germany Trail, BC

7:30 pm Semi-final Russia vs. Canada East Trail, BC webcast at www.hockeycanada.ca

7:30 pm Semi-final USA vs. Canada West Nelson, BC

Final schedule – Sunday, November 11th

2:00 pm Bronze medal game Trail, BC

7:30 pm Gold medal game Trail, BC TSN/RDS

The World Junior A Challenge is a presentation of Hockey Canada, in partnership with the Canadian Junior A Hockey League (CJAHL).

The 2007 World Junior A Challenge runs through November 11th in Trail and Nelson, BC. Some tickets are available for remaining games.

The gold medal game will be broadcast on tape delay on TSN/RDS, the official broadcaster of Hockey Canada. Check your local listings for broadcast times in your area. The semi-final game on November 10th between Russia and Canada East will be available via webcast live from Trail, BC at www.hockeycanada.ca


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: