Hockey Canada Network |
News
World Junior A Challenge Exhibition Schedule Begins Tonight; Team Canada West Names Captain and Alternate Captains
WJAC.004.05
|
October 31, 2006
|
|

Exhibition games for the upcoming World Junior A Challenge begin Wednesday on three fronts, as both of the Canadian entries take to the ice for the first time.

In Nipawin, SK, Team Canada East takes on the host Hawks, while Team Canada West faces the Red Wings in Weyburn, SK.

The third game is in Dauphin, MB, where a sellout crowd will watch the hometown Kings take on the visiting Russians.

Check out www.hockeycanada.ca on Thursday for results from all of these games.

CAPTAINS NAMED

Team Canada West announced its captains on Wednesday for the World Junior A Challenge, with Burnaby Express (BCHL) forward Tyler McNeely (Burnaby, BC) receiving the honour of wearing the ‘C’.

He will be joined by alternate captains Deron Cousens (Georgetown, ON/Penticton Vees, BCHL), Jason Gray (Winnipeg, MB/Winnipeg South Blues, MJHL) and Chad Nehring (Springside, SK/Yorkton Terriers, SJHL).

DANBERG OUT, NASH IN

Salmon Arm Silverbacks’ forward Riley Nash has been added to the roster of Team Canada West for the event, replacing the Nanaimo Clippers’ Cody Danberg, who is out with a shoulder injury.

Through 17 games, the 17-year-old Nash has scored 10 goals and added 16 assists for 26 points, good for 18th in the BCHL scoring race.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 6 - FRA 3
Apr 24, 2014
A trio of Lady Wolves scores two goals each to lead Sudbury over Fraser Valley.
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SUI 2
Apr 24, 2014
Konecny’s late goal sends Canada to the semifinals in Lappeenranta.
2014 Esso Cup: EDM 4 – STC 3 (OT)
Apr 24, 2014
Alexandra Poznikoff scored 4:21 into overtime to win it for the Thunder.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 5 - OKA 4
Apr 24, 2014
Halifax scored four times in the third period to stun Okanagan.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: