Hockey Canada Network |
News
2006 RBC Royal Bank Cup Award Winners
NR.066.06
|
May 12, 2006
|
|

Brampton, ON – Hockey Canada and the organizing committee for the 2006 RBC Royal Bank Cup held its annual awards banquet on Friday night where the tournament award winners and the 2006 RBC Financial Group Canadian Junior A Player of the Year and Scholarship winners were announced.

The recipient of the $5000 RBC Financial Group National Junior ‘A’ Scholarship Award was

T.J. Sutter of the Nipawan Hawks (Saskatchewan Junior A Hockey League ).

Jordan Knox of the Summerside Western Capitals (Maritime Junior A Hockey League) was named the 2006 RBC Financial Group Canadian CJAHL Player of the Year. The RBC Financial Group Canadian CJAHL Player of the Year Award goes to the Canadian Junior "A" hockey player who has best combined hockey skills and achievement with community involvement during the 2005-06 season.

JORDAN KNOX – RBC Financial Group Canadian CJAHL Player of the Year

Knox was a two time Player of the Week of the MJAHL (December 27, November 7) and led his team in Goals (54) and ranked second in points (103). Knox was a member of the Cornwall Thunder who were the East representatives at the 2003 National Midget Championship, now the TELUS Cup in Kenora, ON. Knox, a native of Skinner’s Pond PEI, was the Capitals first round (fourth overall) pick in the 2004 MJAHL Midget draft. A product of the Cornwall Thunder Midget program is currently taking courses at UPEI with the hope of obtaining a NCAA scholarship in the future.

2005-06 | GP 56 | G 54 | A 49 | PTS 103 / PLAYOFFS | GP 11 | G 8 | A 9 | PTS 17

In addition to the RBC Financial Group Scholarship and Player of the Year awards, six individual 2006 RBC Royal Bank Cup awards and the Grand Priairie Legacy Scholarships were handed out at the awards ceremony.

Winners were as follows:

Most Valuable Player (Roland Mercier Trophy) –  David Wilson (Streetsville Derbys)

Top Scorer – Dennis Morrison (Fort William North Stars)

Top Forward – Chris Korchinski (Yorkton Terriers)

Top Defencemen – Peter Merth (Burnaby Express)

Top Goaltender – David Wilson (Streetsville Derbys)

Most Sportsmanlike Player (Tubby Smaltz Trophy) – Mark Soares (Burnaby Express)

2004 Grand Prairie Legacy Scholarships

Streetsville Derbys – Phil Gianfrancesco

Fort William North Stars - Carter Hutton

Yorkton Terriers – Brett McRuvie

Burnaby Express - Mark Soares - Burnaby

Action de Joliette – Alexandre Lamarche

RBC Financial Group Canadian CJAHL Player of the Year Nominations

BCHL –             TJ Miller (Penticton Vees)

AJHL –             Mark Letestu (Bonnyville Pontiacs)

SJHL –             Russel Monette (Weyburn Red Wings)

MJHL –             Tyler Czuba (Swan Valley Stampeders)

NOJHL –           No Nominee

SIJHL –            Kory McEwan (Fort William North Stars)

OPJHL –           Matt Beca (Oakville Blades)

CJHL –             No Nominee

LHJAAAQ –      Jonathan Dick (Action de Joliette)

MJAHL –          Jordan Knox (MJAHL)

Scholarship Winners

First Place

TJ Sutter (Nipiwin Hawks) ($5,000 National Scholarship Recipient)

 

Second Place

Jeff Heringer (K&A Golden Hawks) ($1,000 Nickerson Family Award Recipient)

 

Third Place

Jean Christophe Robitaille (St. Jerome Pantheres) ($500 Nickerson Family Award Recipient)


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: