Hockey Canada Network |
News
Road to The RBC Royal Bank Cup : May 2, 2005
RBC.003.05
|
May 2, 2005
|
|

DUDLEY-HEWITT CUP

(Round-robin between the Ontario Provincial Junior Hockey League, Northern Ontario Junior ‘A’ Hockey League and Superior International Junior Hockey League champions, plus the Georgetown Raiders of the OPJHL, in Georgetown)

April 26      Fort William 6 St. Michael’s 4
                Georgetown 7 North Bay 2
April 27      St. Michael’s 4 North Bay 3 (4OT)
                Georgetown 4 Fort William 0
April 28      Fort William (2-1) 8 North Bay (0-3) 2
                Georgetown (3-0) 5 St. Michael’s (1-2) 4
April 29      St. Michael’s 6 Fort William 2 (Sudden-death semi-final)
April 30      Georgetown 3 St. Michael’s 0 (sudden-death final)

Georgetown advances to the RBC Royal Bank Cup
championship May 7-15 in Weyburn, Sask.

FRED PAGE CUP

(Round-robin between the Maritime Junior ‘A’ Hockey League, Central Junior Hockey League and la Ligue de Hockey Junior AAA du Quebec champions, plus the Yarmouth, N. S. Motormart Mariners of the MarJHL, in Yarmouth)

April 27      Vaudreuil 3 Truro 1
                  Yarmouth 2 Hawkesbury 1
April 28      Hawkesbury 2 Truro 1
                  Yarmouth 3 Vaudreuil 2
April 29      Hawkesbury (2-1) 3 Vaudreuil (1-2) 2
                  Yarmouth (3-0) 3 Truro (0-3) 2 (2OT)
April 30      Hawkesbury 5 Vaudreuil 4 (OT) (sudden-death semi-final)
May 1         Hawkesbury 4 Yarmouth 3 (sudden-death final)

Hawkesbury advances to the RBC Royal Bank Cup Championship May 7-15 in Weyburn, Sask.

ANAVET CUP

(Best-of-seven series between the Manitoba Junior Hockey League and Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League champions)

April 22      Yorkton 2 at Portage 4
April 23      Yorkton 3 at Portage 5
April 26      Portage 2 at Yorkton 4
April 27      Portage 1 at Yorkton 2
April 28      Portage 4 at Yorkton 3 (3OT) 
April 30      Yorkton 2 at Portage 3

Portage wins series 4-2 to advance to the RBC Royal Bank Cup Championship May 7-15 in Weyburn, Sask.

DOYLE CUP

(Best-of-seven series between the Alberta Junior Hockey League and British Columbia Hockey League champions)

April 22      Camrose 2 at Surrey 4
April 23      Camrose 4 at Surrey 2
April 24      Camrose 8 at Surrey 2
April 27      Surrey 0 at Camrose 5
April 29      Surrey 2 at Camrose 3

Camrose wins series 4-1 to advance to the RBC Royal Bank Cup
championship May 7-15 in Weyburn, Sask.

RBC ROYAL BANK CUP

(National junior A championship May 7-15 at the Weyburn Colosseum in Weyburn, Sask.)

May 7         Portage vs. Weyburn, 7:30 p.m.
May 8         Camrose vs. Hawkesbury, 2 p.m.
                  Weyburn vs. Georgetown, 7:30 p.m.
May 9         Camrose vs. Portage, 2 p.m.
                  Georgetown vs. Hawkesbury, 7:30 p.m.
May 10       Weyburn vs. Camrose, 7:30 p.m.
May 11       Portage vs. Georgetown, 2 p.m.
                  Hawkesbury vs. Weyburn, 7:30 p.m.
May 12       Georgetown vs. Camrose, 2 p.m.
                  Hawkesbury vs. Portage, 7:30 p.m.
May 14       Sudden-death semi-finals at 2 and 7:30 p.m.
May 15       Sudden-death final to be televised live on TSN


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 6 - FRA 3
Apr 24, 2014
A trio of Lady Wolves scores two goals each to lead Sudbury over Fraser Valley.
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SUI 2
Apr 24, 2014
Konecny’s late goal sends Canada to the semifinals in Lappeenranta.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 5 - OKA 4
Apr 24, 2014
Halifax scored four times in the third period to stun Okanagan.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - CHA 1
Apr 24, 2014
Harland had the winner to help the Young Nationals to the victory.
2014 Esso Cup: EDM 4 – STC 3 (OT)
Apr 24, 2014
Alexandra Poznikoff scored 4:21 into overtime to win it for the Thunder.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: