Hockey Canada Network |
News
Road to The RBC Royal Bank Cup : May 2, 2005
RBC.003.05
|
May 2, 2005
|
|

DUDLEY-HEWITT CUP

(Round-robin between the Ontario Provincial Junior Hockey League, Northern Ontario Junior ‘A’ Hockey League and Superior International Junior Hockey League champions, plus the Georgetown Raiders of the OPJHL, in Georgetown)

April 26      Fort William 6 St. Michael’s 4
                Georgetown 7 North Bay 2
April 27      St. Michael’s 4 North Bay 3 (4OT)
                Georgetown 4 Fort William 0
April 28      Fort William (2-1) 8 North Bay (0-3) 2
                Georgetown (3-0) 5 St. Michael’s (1-2) 4
April 29      St. Michael’s 6 Fort William 2 (Sudden-death semi-final)
April 30      Georgetown 3 St. Michael’s 0 (sudden-death final)

Georgetown advances to the RBC Royal Bank Cup
championship May 7-15 in Weyburn, Sask.

FRED PAGE CUP

(Round-robin between the Maritime Junior ‘A’ Hockey League, Central Junior Hockey League and la Ligue de Hockey Junior AAA du Quebec champions, plus the Yarmouth, N. S. Motormart Mariners of the MarJHL, in Yarmouth)

April 27      Vaudreuil 3 Truro 1
                  Yarmouth 2 Hawkesbury 1
April 28      Hawkesbury 2 Truro 1
                  Yarmouth 3 Vaudreuil 2
April 29      Hawkesbury (2-1) 3 Vaudreuil (1-2) 2
                  Yarmouth (3-0) 3 Truro (0-3) 2 (2OT)
April 30      Hawkesbury 5 Vaudreuil 4 (OT) (sudden-death semi-final)
May 1         Hawkesbury 4 Yarmouth 3 (sudden-death final)

Hawkesbury advances to the RBC Royal Bank Cup Championship May 7-15 in Weyburn, Sask.

ANAVET CUP

(Best-of-seven series between the Manitoba Junior Hockey League and Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League champions)

April 22      Yorkton 2 at Portage 4
April 23      Yorkton 3 at Portage 5
April 26      Portage 2 at Yorkton 4
April 27      Portage 1 at Yorkton 2
April 28      Portage 4 at Yorkton 3 (3OT) 
April 30      Yorkton 2 at Portage 3

Portage wins series 4-2 to advance to the RBC Royal Bank Cup Championship May 7-15 in Weyburn, Sask.

DOYLE CUP

(Best-of-seven series between the Alberta Junior Hockey League and British Columbia Hockey League champions)

April 22      Camrose 2 at Surrey 4
April 23      Camrose 4 at Surrey 2
April 24      Camrose 8 at Surrey 2
April 27      Surrey 0 at Camrose 5
April 29      Surrey 2 at Camrose 3

Camrose wins series 4-1 to advance to the RBC Royal Bank Cup
championship May 7-15 in Weyburn, Sask.

RBC ROYAL BANK CUP

(National junior A championship May 7-15 at the Weyburn Colosseum in Weyburn, Sask.)

May 7         Portage vs. Weyburn, 7:30 p.m.
May 8         Camrose vs. Hawkesbury, 2 p.m.
                  Weyburn vs. Georgetown, 7:30 p.m.
May 9         Camrose vs. Portage, 2 p.m.
                  Georgetown vs. Hawkesbury, 7:30 p.m.
May 10       Weyburn vs. Camrose, 7:30 p.m.
May 11       Portage vs. Georgetown, 2 p.m.
                  Hawkesbury vs. Weyburn, 7:30 p.m.
May 12       Georgetown vs. Camrose, 2 p.m.
                  Hawkesbury vs. Portage, 7:30 p.m.
May 14       Sudden-death semi-finals at 2 and 7:30 p.m.
May 15       Sudden-death final to be televised live on TSN


For more information:

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

 

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: