Hockey Canada Network |
News
All Ten World Junior Championship Teams Arriving in British Columbia for Next Two Weeks; Preliminary Rosters and Team Schedules Available Now
NR.168.05
|
December 17, 2005
|
|

VANCOUVER, BC – All ten countries participating in the 2006 IIHF World Junior Championship will be arriving into various British Columbia communities holding training camps and playing in a total of ten pre-competition games from December 17-24th.

All ten teams make their way to Canada next week to prepare for the 2006 World Juniors, Dec. 26-Jan. 5th in Vancouver, Kamloops and Kelowna, British Columbia.

(Note: rosters will not be classified as ‘final’ until December 25th, as per IIHF rules)

WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP PRE-COMPETITION OVERVIEW

TEAM  CAMP SITE PRE-COMPETITION GAMES
CANADA Chase/Kamloops  vs. CZE (Kelowna, Dec. 20th);
vs. RUS (Kamloops, Dec. 22nd)
CZECH REPUBLIC Chilliwack vs. CAN (Kelowna, Dec. 20th);
vs. SUI (Chilliwack, Dec. 22nd)
FINLAND Burnaby vs. LAT (Burnaby, Dec. 21st);
vs. SVK (North Delta, Dec. 23rd)
LATVIA New Westminster vs. FIN (Burnaby, Dec. 21st);
vs. SVK (New Westminster, Dec. 22nd)
NORWAY Powell River  vs. FIN (Burnaby, Dec. 21st);
vs. SVK (New Westminster, Dec. 22nd)
RUSSIA Vernon vs. CAN (Kamloops, Dec. 22nd);
vs. SUI (Vernon, Dec. 23rd)
SLOVAKIA Coquitlam/ Ladner vs. LAT (New Westminster, Dec. 22nd);
vs. FIN (North Delta, Dec. 23rd)
SWEDEN Victoria vs. USA (Victoria, Dec. 21st);
vs. NOR (Victoria, Dec. 23rd)
SWITZERLAND Mission vs. CZE (Chilliwack, Dec. 22nd);
vs. RUS (Vernon, Dec. 23rd)
USA Victoria vs. SWE (Victoria, Dec. 21st);
vs. NOR (Powell River, Dec. 22nd)

Tickets for the pre-competition games are still available and on sale now.

For more information on the 2006 IIHF World Junior Championship, go to www.hockeycanada.ca


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 6 - FRA 3
Apr 24, 2014
A trio of Lady Wolves scores two goals each to lead Sudbury over Fraser Valley.
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SUI 2
Apr 24, 2014
Konecny’s late goal sends Canada to the semifinals in Lappeenranta.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 5 - OKA 4
Apr 24, 2014
Halifax scored four times in the third period to stun Okanagan.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - CHA 1
Apr 24, 2014
Harland had the winner to help the Young Nationals to the victory.
2014 Esso Cup: EDM 4 – STC 3 (OT)
Apr 24, 2014
Alexandra Poznikoff scored 4:21 into overtime to win it for the Thunder.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: