Hockey Canada Network |
News
Five Games Added to The 2006 World Under-20 Pre-Competition Schedule Ten Game Pre-Competiton Schedule Now Set for December in BC
NR.121.05
|
August 31, 2005
|
|

CALGARY – Hockey Canada and the 2006 IIHF World Junior Championship Organizing Committee announced on Wednesday the final series of pre-competition games that will take place in British Columbia. With the addition of the five games announced on Wednesday, a total of 10 pre-competition games will take place in nine different communities across British Columbia in December in advance of the 2006 IIHF World Junior Championship. 

Five pre-competition games that were announced on Wednesday will take place in Burnaby, Delta, New Westminster and Victoria, adding to the games in the previously announced locations of Kelowna, Powell River, Kamloops, Chilliwack and Vernon. 

All 10 countries participating at the World U-20 Championship are now confirmed to be hosting their pre-competition camps and games in British Columbia in December.

“We are happy to have the participation of all ten teams in the pre-competition camps and games” said Stuart Ballantyne, GM of the 2006 IIHF World Junior Championship.  “It is a privilege for us to have the support of the communities throughout British Columbia and we are looking forward to working with them to host a great pre-competition schedule leading up to the 2006 World Junior Hockey Championship beginning December 26.”

2006 World Under 20 Pre-CompetitionGame schedule/ticket information:

  • Tuesday, December 20 | CAN – CZE
    Kelowna Arena (Prospera Place) - 7:00 pm PT
    TICKETS ON SALE NOW: (as part of a package) via Select Your Tickets @ (250)762-5050
  • Wednesday, December 21 | FIN – LAT
    Burnaby (Bill Copeland Arena - 7:00 pm PT
    Tickets:  Call the Burnaby Express Hockey Club office at 604-473-4625 or visit www.burnabyexpress.com
  • Wednesday, December 21 | USA – SWE
    Victoria (Bear Mountain Arena) - 7:00 pm PT
    Tickets: Ticket package of two games will go on sale and are available at the Salsa/Grizzlies box office at Bear Mountain Arena (250) 385 1555
  • Thursday, December 22 | SVK – LAT
    New Westminster (Queen’s Park Arena) - 7:00 pm PT
    Tickets:  For tickets information call Queen’s Park Arena at (604) 777 5111
  • Thursday, December 22 | NOR – USA
    Powell River Recreation Complex - 7:00 pm PT
    Tickets: Can be reserved now. Will go on sale .Call Powell River Recreation Complex Box Office at: (604)485-7550 Attention Lisa Porter for Ticket Info
  • Thursday, December 22 | CAN – RUS
    Kamloops Arena - 7:00 pm PT
    TICKETS ON SALE NOW (as part of a package) via the Interior Savings Centre Box Office at (250)828-3339
  • Thursday, December 22 | CZE – SUI
    Chilliwack Arena (Prospera Centre) - 7:00 pm PT
    Tickets: Call Barry Douglas (604) 795-7300. Ticket go on sale on October 17
  • Friday, December 23 | RUS – SUI
    Vernon Multi-Use facility - 7:00 pm PT
    Tickets: Call Vernon Multi-Use Facility Box Office at (250)542 5623
  • Friday, December 23 | FIN – SVK
    N. Delta (Sungod Recreation Centre) - 7:00 pm PT
    Tickets: Tickets will go on sale the week of October 3rd.  Call the Delta Parks, Recreation and Culture customer service office at (604) 952-3000
  • Friday, December 23 | SWE – NOR
    Victoria (Bear Mountain Arena) - 7:00 pm PT
    Tickets: Ticket package of two games will go on sale and are available at the Salsa/Grizzlies box office at Bear Mountain Arena (250) 385 1555

Teams will train in the following communities in December, prior to the World Junior Championship:

(Dates TBD)
Czech Republic – Chilliwack
Finland – Burnaby
Latvia – New Westminster
Norway – Powell River
Russia – Vernon
Slovakia – Ladner/Delta
Sweden – Victoria
Switzerland – Mission (no game, training camp only)
USA – Victoria


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 6 - FRA 3
Apr 24, 2014
A trio of Lady Wolves scores two goals each to lead Sudbury over Fraser Valley.
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SUI 2
Apr 24, 2014
Konecny’s late goal sends Canada to the semifinals in Lappeenranta.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - MON 2
Apr 24, 2014
Weyburn wrapped up its preliminary games with its fourth win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 5 - OKA 4
Apr 24, 2014
Halifax scored four times in the third period to stun Okanagan.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: