Reseau de Hockey Canada |
Nouvelles
TSN to Broadcast Canada's Games From Prague at The Men's World Championship
WMC.01.04
|
21 avril 2004
|
|

TORONTO (ON) - The international hockey tradition continues on TSN with exclusive Canadian coverage of the IIHF Men's World Hockey Championship from Prague, Czech Republic, from April 25 to May 9 as Team Canada looks to defend its championship title.

TSN will televise nine games throughout the two-week tournament including all of Team Canada's early and qualification round matches plus the quarter-finals, semifinals and gold medal game.

TSN's Dave Randorf will call the play-by-play action alongside colour commentator Gary Green. Rod Black and Dave Reid will anchor the TSN studio show, providing viewers with previews, highlights, analysis and tournament updates.

TSN's complete IIHF Men's World Hockey Championship broadcast schedule is as follows:

*Sun, April 25 Canada vs. Austria 2 p.m. ET

*Tue, April 27 Canada vs. France 6 a.m. ET (encore at 3:30 p.m. ET)

*Wed, April 28 Canada vs. Switzerland  10 a.m. ET (encore at 4 p.m. ET)

*Fri, April 30 Canada vs. TBD 10 a.m. ET (encore at 1 p.m. ET)

*Sun, May 2 Canada vs. TBD 2 p.m. ET

*Mon, May 3 Canada vs. TBD 2 p.m. ET

*Wed, May 5 Quarter-finals 10 a.m. ET (encore at 12:30 p.m. ET)

*Saturday, May 8 Semifinals 2 p.m. ET

*Sunday, May 9 Gold Medal Game 2 p.m. ET

*Schedule subject to change


Pour plus d'informations :

André Brin
Directeur, communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Responsable, relations médias/communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Responsable, services du contenu
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordonnatrice, communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordonnateur, médias
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanadafr

twitter.com/hockeycanada_fr

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
Coupe Esso 2014 : SUD 3 - EDM 2
23 avril 2014
Deux buts en avantage numérique en deuxième propulsent Sudbury à sa troisième victoire.
Coupe TELUS 2014 : HAL 3 - CHA 7
23 avril 2014
Huit joueurs ont accumulé plus d’un point pour aider Châteauguay à gagner un premier match.
Coupe Esso 2014 : FRA 7 – MON 2
23 avril 2014
Le Phantom décoche 50 tirs au but pour récolter son premier gain de la Coupe Esso.
Coupe TELUS 2014 : TOR 4 - MJ 2
23 avril 2014
Le tour du chapeau de Marco Bozzo permet aux Young Nationals de signer une autre victoire.
Coupe Esso 2014 : STC 3 - WEY 2
23 avril 2014
Les Sabres ont marqué trois fois en première période, battant les Gold Wings.
Coupe TELUS 2014 : OKA 1 - PA 1
23 avril 2014
Kjargaard et Bryshun marquent à tour de rôle dans un autre match nul.
Coupe Esso 2014 : WEY 3 - FRA 2
22 avril 2014
Les deux buts de Caitlin Dempsey mènent Fraser Valley à la victoire
Coupe TELUS 2014 : PA 1 - CHA 1
22 avril 2014
Les gardiens de but volent la vedette et les Mintos et Grenadiers font match nul.
Coupe Esso 2014 : MON 5 - EDM 4
22 avril 2014
Faith Steeves a réussi un tour du chapeau pour mener les Rockets à leur première victoire.
Coupe Esso 2014 STC 2 – SUD 1
22 avril 2014
Le but d’Alexa Vasko en infériorité numérique dans les derniers instants du deuxième tiers a fait la différence.
Coupe TELUS 2014 : TOR 3 - HFX 0
22 avril 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
Coupe TELUS 2014 : MJ 3 - OKA 3
22 avril 2014
Un autre match nul pour les Generals et les Rockets, cette fois de 3-3.
Horaire
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: