Hockey Canada Network |
News
TSN/RDS Broadcast Schedule for 2005 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship
NR.114.04
|
December 3, 2004
|
|

TORONTO– TSN has announced its broadcast schedule for the 2005 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship in Grand Forks, ND, -.

TSN will act as host broadcaster for this year’s highly anticipated IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship, with all of the games being produced in High Definition. 

TSN is sending a 50-person broadcast crew to North Dakota to cover the tournament. TSN play-by-play announcer Dave Randorf will call the action for all world feed games alongside colour commentator Gary Green. 

TSN has provided the world feed for the past threeIIHF World Junior Hockey Championshiptournaments played in Canada: Halifax in 2003, Winnipeg in 1999 and Red Deer, Alta. in 1995.

In Canada, the tournament will be televised on TSN and RDS beginning December 25 with preliminary round matches, followed by the quarter-finals, semifinals, Bronze Medal Game and Gold Medal game.  TSN will also televise a one-hourWorld Junior Hockey Championship Preview Show on December 24.  Gord Miller and Pierre McGuire will be in the broadcast booth to call the TSN games.

TSN’s IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship broadcast schedule is as follows:
NOTE: start times of games include a 30 minute pre-game show

Friday, Dec. 24 World Junior Hockey Championship Preview Show at 11:30 p.m. ET / 8:30 p.m. PT(encores Dec. 25 at 7 a.m. ET, 9 a.m. ET and 2:30 p.m. ET)
Saturday, Dec. 25 Canada vs. Slovakia at 4 p.m. ET / 1 p.m. PT(encore Dec. 26 at 8 a.m. ET)
Sunday, Dec. 26 Russia vs. USA at 2 p.m. ET / 11 a.m. PT (tape delayed from Dec. 25)
Monday, Dec. 27 Canada vs. Sweden at 4 p.m. ET / 1 p.m. PT(encores Dec. 28 at 3:30 a.m. ET and 1 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 28 Canada vs. Germany at 7:30 p.m. ET / 4:30 p.m. PT(encore at 12 midnight ET)
Wednesday, Dec. 29 Czech Republic vs. Switzerland at 4:30 p.m. ET / 1:30 p.m. PT
Wednesday, Dec. 29 Belarus vs. USA at 8:30 p.m. ET / 5:30 p.m. PT
Thursday, Dec. 30 Canada vs. Finland at 4 p.m. ET / 1p.m. PT(encore at 12 midnight ET)
Thursday, Dec. 30 USA vs. Czech Republic at 8:30 p.m. ET / 5:30 p.m. PT
Saturday, Jan. 1 Quarter-final at 4:30 p.m. ET / 1:30 p.m. PT (encore Jan. 2 at 12:30 a.m. ET)
Saturday, Jan. 1 Quarter-final at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT
Sunday, Jan. 2 Semifinal #1 at 4 p.m. ET / 1 p.m. PT (encore Jan. 3 at 12:30 a.m. ET)
Monday, Jan. 3 Semifinal #2 at 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT
Tuesday, Jan. 4 Bronze Medal Game at 4 p.m. ET / 1 p.m. PT
Tuesday, Jan. 4 Gold Medal Game at 7:30 p.m. ET / 4:30 p.m. PT (encore at 12 midnight ET)
RDS’sIIHF World Junior Hockey Championship broadcast schedule is as follows:
Saturday Dec. 25 Canada vs. Slovakia at 4:30 p.m. ET
Monday, Dec. 27 Canada vs. Sweden at 4:30 p.m. ET
Tuesday, Dec. 28 Canada vs. Germany at 8 p.m. ET
Thursday, Dec. 30 Canada vs. Finland at 4:30 p.m. ET
Saturday, Jan. 1 Quarter-final at 4:30 p.m. ET
Saturday, Jan. 1 Quarter-final at 8:30 p.m. ET
Sunday, Jan. 2 Semifinal #1 at 4:30 p.m. ET
Sunday, Jan. 2 Semifinal #2 at 8:30 p.m. ET
Tuesday, Jan. 4 Bronze Medal Game (if Canada plays) at 4 p.m. ET
Tuesday, Jan. 4 Gold Medal Game at 8 p.m. ET

For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: