Hockey Canada Network |
News
Hockey Canada Program of Excellence Front and Centre
GN.013.04
|
June 28, 2004
|
|

Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence had a great day as well, with 25 from members of the National Under-18 Program being selected. Canada's entry at the 2004 World Junior Championship only included one draft eligible player, Sidney Crosby, who is expected to be the first overall pick at the 2005 NHL Entry Draft. Team Canada alternate captain Tim Brent re-entered the NHL Draft, and was selected once again by Anaheim.

Canada’s U18 Program (25) -

Barker, Adam Berti (Scarborough, ON/ Oshawa, OHL), Tim Brent* (Cambridge, ON/ Toronto St. Michael’s, OHL), Frederik Cabana (Fleurimont, QC/ Halifax, QMJHL), Chris Campoli (Erie, OHL), Chipchura, Blake Comeau (Meadow Lake, SK/ Kelowna, WHL), Dubnyk, Fistric, Michael Funk (Abbotsford, BC/ Portland, WHL), Ryan Garlock (Iroquois Falls, ON/ Windsor, OHL), Green, Eric Hunter (Oakbank, MB/ Prince Georges, WHL), John Lammers (Lethbridge, WHL), Evan McGrath (Oakville, ON/ Kitchener, OHL), Jordan Morrison (Scarborough, ON/ Peterborough, OHL), Wes O’Neill (Windsor, ON/ Notre Dame, CCHA) , Justin Pogge (Fort McMurray, AB/ Prince George, WHL, Liam Reddox (East York, ON/ Peterborough, OHL), Jean-Michel Rizk (New Liskeard, ON/ Saginaw, OHL), Rogers, Schultz, David Shulz (Winkler, MB/ Swift Current, WHL), Kris Versteeg (Lethbridge, AB/ Lethbridge, WHL), Kyle Wharton (Ottawa, ON/ Ottawa, OHL), Wolski

Canada’s NJT Development Camp (14) –

Barker, Bolland, Chipchura, Dubnyk, Green, Rogers, Schultz, David Shantz (Mississauga, ON/ Mississauga, OHL), Ladd, O’Neill, Logan Stephenson (Outlook, SK/ Tri-City, WHL), Picard, Wolski, Zajac


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: