Reseau de Hockey Canada |
Nouvelles
Draw for 2005 IIHF World Championship; Results With Canada in Innsbruck
GN.010.04
|
11 mai 2004
|
|

--- The draw for the 2005 IIHF World Championship in Austria (Vienna and Innsbruck, April 30 – May 15) was held in Innsbruck on Wednesday and determined the groups for next year’s championship.

FOR INFORMATION ON THE 2005 MEN’S WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP, PLEASE VISIT: www.icehockey2005.com

Following the draw, the preliminary round groups for the 2005 IIHF World Championship are as follows:

Group A (Vienna) Group B (Innsbruck) Group C (Innsbruck) Group D (Vienna)

1. Slovakia

2. Russia

3. Austria

4. Belarus

1. Canada

2. USA 

3. Latvia

4. Slovenia

1. Sweden

2. Finland

3. Ukraine

4. Denmark 

1. Czech Republic

2. Germany

3. Switzerland

4. Kazakhstan

The draw began with the host nation, Austria, seeding two teams of their choice, with one going to one of the two Vienna groups (A or D) and the other being seeded into one of the two Innsbruck groups (B or C). Austria selected to seed Slovakia in Vienna, because of its proximity to the Slovakian border, while defending champion, Canada was placed in Innsbruck.

The selected groups will provide several key geographical match-ups in the preliminary round. Group C features three Scandinavian squads (Sweden, Finland, Denmark), while Group B has both North American teams (Canada, USA). Host Austria will have some difficult games early on in Vienna as Russia and Slovakia are both in its Group A, while in the D Group, Germany-Switzerland figures to be a key game.

The names of the 16 participating teams were placed in four bowls according to their position in the IIHF World Ranking following the 2004 IIHF World Championship. Prior to the draw, the teams were put into the following categories according to the ranking:

Bowl 1 (1-4): Canada (1), Sweden (2), Slovakia (3) and Czech Republic (4).

Bowl 2 (5-8): Finland (5), USA (6), Russia (7) and Germany (8).

Bowl 3 (9-12): Switzerland (9), Latvia (10), Austria (11) and Ukraine (12).

Bowl 4 (13-16):Belarus (13), Denmark (14), Slovenia (16), Kazakhstan (17).

The draw continued with the teams of Bowl 4 being drawn into the four playing groups. The same procedure was applied for the Groups 3,2 and 1 until all 16 teams were slotted in the four groups, A, B, C and D.


Pour plus d'informations :

André Brin
Directeur, communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Responsable, relations médias/communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Responsable, services du contenu
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordonnatrice, communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordonnateur, médias
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanadafr

twitter.com/hockeycanada_fr

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
Coupe TELUS 2014 : PA 1 - CHA 1
22 avril 2014
Les gardiens de but volent la vedette et les Mintos et Grenadiers font match nul.
Coupe Esso 2014 : MON 5 - EDM 4
22 avril 2014
Faith Steeves a réussi un tour du chapeau pour mener les Rockets à leur première victoire.
CMM18 2014 : CAN 2 - RUS 3 (TB)
22 avril 2014
Une défaite en tirs de barrage permet néanmoins au Canada de terminer 1er du groupe A.
Coupe Esso 2014 : WEY 3 - FRA 2
22 avril 2014
Les deux buts de Caitlin Dempsey mènent Fraser Valley à la victoire
Coupe TELUS 2014 : TOR 3 - HFX 0
22 avril 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
Coupe TELUS 2014 : MJ 3 - OKA 3
22 avril 2014
Un autre match nul pour les Generals et les Rockets, cette fois de 3-3.
COUPE ESSO 2014 STC 2 – SUD 1
22 avril 2014
Le but d’Alexa Vasko en infériorité numérique dans les derniers instants du deuxième tiers a fait la différence.
Coupe Esso 2014 : STC 3 – FRA 0
21 avril 2014
Les Sabres marquent deux fois en avantage pour battre le Phantom lundi soir.
Coupe Esso 2014 : WEY 4 - EDM 2
21 avril 2014
Cassidy Pirlot compte unbut et ajoute deux aides menant à un gain pour les Gold Wings.
Coupe TELUS 2014 : CHA 3 - OKA 3
21 avril 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
Coupe TELUS 2014 : PA 4 - TOR 1
21 avril 2014
Quatre joueurs différents marquent et les Mintos gagnent leur premier match.
Coupe TELUS 2014 : HFX 2 - MJ 2
21 avril 2014
Les Generals ont marqué deux fois en troisième période dans un match nul.
Horaire
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: