Draw for 2005 IIHF World Championship Results With Canada in Innsbruck
GN.010.04
|
May 11, 2004
|

--- The draw for the 2005 IIHF World Championship in Austria (Vienna and Innsbruck, April 30 – May 15) was held in Innsbruck on Wednesday and determined the groups for next year’s championship.

FOR INFORMATION ON THE 2005 MEN’S WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP, PLEASE VISIT: www.icehockey2005.com

Following the draw, the preliminary round groups for the 2005 IIHF World Championship are as follows:

Group A (Vienna) Group B (Innsbruck) Group C (Innsbruck) Group D (Vienna)

1. Slovakia

2. Russia

3. Austria

4. Belarus

1. Canada

2. USA 

3. Latvia

4. Slovenia

1

. Sweden

2. Finland

3. Ukraine

4. Denmark 

1. Czech Republic

2. Germany

3. Switzerland

4. Kazakhstan

The draw began with the host nation, Austria, seeding two teams of their choice, with one going to one of the two Vienna groups (A or D) and the other being seeded into one of the two Innsbruck groups (B or C). Austria selected to seed Slovakia in Vienna, because of its proximity to the Slovakian border, while defending champion, Canada was placed in Innsbruck.

The selected groups will provide several key geographical match-ups in the preliminary round. Group C features three Scandinavian squads (Sweden, Finland, Denmark), while Group B has both North American teams (Canada, USA). Host Austria will have some difficult games early on in Vienna as Russia and Slovakia are both in its Group A, while in the D Group, Germany-Switzerland figures to be a key game.

The names of the 16 participating teams were placed in four bowls according to their position in the IIHF World Ranking following the 2004 IIHF World Championship. Prior to the draw, the teams were put into the following categories according to the ranking:

Bowl 1 (1-4): Canada (1), Sweden (2), Slovakia (3) and Czech Republic (4).

Bowl 2 (5-8): Finland (5), USA (6), Russia (7) and Germany (8).

Bowl 3 (9-12): Switzerland (9), Latvia (10), Austria (11) and Ukraine (12).

Bowl 4 (13-16):Belarus (13), Denmark (14), Slovenia (16), Kazakhstan (17).

The draw continued with the teams of Bowl 4 being drawn into the four playing groups. The same procedure was applied for the Groups 3,2 and 1 until all 16 teams were slotted in the four groups, A, B, C and D.

For more information:

Lisa Dornan
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557 / 403-510-7046 (mobile)
ldornan@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

   
Morgan Bell
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
mbell@hockeycanada.ca
Esther Madziya
Coordinator, Media Relations
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
emadziya@hockeycanada.ca
   
Videos
Photos
2016 TELUS Cup - LSL 6 – LLO 2 (Bronze)
The Lions scored five times in the second period to win the bronze.
2016 MWU18C - USA 10 – CAN 3 (Bronze)
Bitten, Hall and Tippett scored, but Canada settled for fourth place.
2016 TELUS Cup - NYR 4 – SNB 1 (Gold)
Aidan Casey scored two to help the Rangers win their first TELUS Cup.
2016 TELUS Cup - NYR 5 – LLO 3 (Semifinal)
Calverley scored twice, and the Rangers advanced to play for gold.
Schedule
Close
Credit