Hockey Canada Network |
News
CJAHL Scholarship Winners Récipiendaires de Bourses de la LHJC
RBC.025.03
|
May 5, 2003
|
|

The following is a list of Canadian Junior ‘A’ Hockey League players committed to National Collegiate Athletic Association schools in 2003-04 / Voici la liste des joueurs des rangs de la Ligue de hockey junior du Canada qui sont compromis à assister à école dans les rangs universitaires américains en 2003-2004


ALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS – BCHL

Dustin Hughes (83) Quinnipiac MAAC


AURORA TIGERS – OPJHL

Matt Christie (85) Miami-Ohio CCHA

Rob Godfrey (82) Holy Cross MAAC


BATTLEFORDS NORTH STARS – SJHL

Dustin Gillanders (84) Cornell ECAC

Drew Bagnall (83) St. Lawrence ECAC


BONNYVILLE PONTIACS – AJHL

Rob Sirianni (83) Bemidji State CHA


BOWMANVILLE EAGLES – OPJHL

Matt Caruana (83) Niagara CHA


BURLINGTON COUGARS – OPJHL

Shawn Mole (85) Yale ECAC


CALGARY CANUCKS – AJHL

David Barton (83) Ohio State CCHA

Dana Hanson (84) Bowling Green CCHA


CALGARY ROYALS – AJHL

Matt Williams-Kovacs (84) Notre Dame CCHA

Mark Matheson (84) Massachusetts HEA

Matt Forsyth (82) Lake Forest NCHA

Kurtis Kisio (83) Minnesota State-Mankato WCHA


CAMROSE KODIAKS – AJHL

Dan Glover (83) Cornell ECAC

Kevin McLeod (84) Cornell ECAC

Justin Perry (82) Findlay CHA

Mike Brodeur (83) Wisconsin WCHA


CANMORE EAGLES – AJHL

Ryan Comeau (83) Alaska-Fairbanks CCHA

Mark Bomersback (82) Ferris State CCHA


CHILLIWACK CHIEFS – BCHL

Jeff Royston (83) Nebraska-Omaha CCHA

Darin Olver (85) Northern Michigan CCHA

Matt Kunsman (83) Dartmouth ECAC

Bobby Henderson (82) Nebraska-Omaha CCHA

Kevin Broad (82) Rensselaer ECAC


COBOURG COUGARS – OPJHL

Theo Zocour (82) Air Force CHA


COQUITLAM EXPRESS – BCHL

Brett Hemingway (83) New Hampshire HEA


CORNWALL COLTS – CJHL

Matt Verdone (83) Ferris State CCHA

Andrew Schembri (82) Ohio State CCHA


COUCHICHING TERRIERS – OPJHL

Luke Dubbin (85) Western Michigan CCHA

COWICHAN VALLEY CAPITALS – BCHL

Justin Coutu (84) Massachusetts-Lowell HEA

Bryan McGregor (84) Minnesota-Duluth WCHA

Tim Boron (83) St. Cloud State WCHA


CROWSNEST PASS TIMBERWOLVES – AJHL

Pat Bateman (82) Northern Michigan CCHA


CUMBERLAND GRADS – CJHL

Max Taylor (83) St. Lawrence ECAC


DRAYTON VALLEY THUNDER – AJHL

Mike Batovanja (82) Findlay CHA

Brent Hill (84) St. Cloud State WCHA

Daryl Marcoux (83) Princeton ECAC


FLIN FLON BOMBERS – SJHL

Kurtis Peterson (83) Findlay CHA


FORT McMURRAY OIL BARONS – AJHL

Brad Mills (83) Yale ECAC


FORT SASKATCHEWAN TRADERS – AJHL

Glenn Fisher (83) Denver WCHA


GEORGETOWN RAIDERS – OPJHL

Alex Greig (83) Colgate ECAC


GLOUCESTER RANGERS – CJHL

Steve Hartley (85) Miami-Ohio CCHA

Scott Champagne (83) Mercyhurst MAAC

Mike Campaner (83) Colgate ECAC


HAMILTON KILTY’s – OPJHL

David Brown (85) Notre Dame CCHA

HUMBOLDT BRONCOS – SJHL

Orrin Hergott (82) Findlay CHA

B. J. Sklapsky (82) Princeton ECAC


KANATA STALLIONS – CJHL

Darrell Powe (85) Princeton ECAC


KINDERSLEY KLIPPERS – SJHL

Gio Flamminio (84) Ferris State CCHA


LANGLEY HORNETS – BCHL

Lucas Fransen (82) Minnesota State-Mankato WCHA

Sean Streich (82) Union ECAC


LA RONGE ICE WOLVES – SJHL

Trent Campbell (82) Lake Superior State CCHA


COUGARS DE LENNOXVILLE – LHJAAAQ

Jason Smith (85) Sacred Heart MAAC

Charles Veilleux (83) Sacred Heart MAAC


MELFORT MUSTANGS – SJHL

Garett Cameron (82) Providence HEA

David Nimmo (82) Alabama-Huntsville CHA

Tommy Green (84) Rensselaer ECAC


MERRITT CENTENNIALS – BCHL

Mike Hamilton (83) Maine HEA

Jason Dupuis (82) Alaska-Anchorage WCHA

Jordan Emmerson (82) Alaska-Fairbanks CCHA


MILTON MERCHANTS – OPJHL

Rich Meloche (85) Bowling Green CCHA

Rick Janco (84) St. Lawrence ECAC


NANAIMO CLIPPERS – BCHL

Brent Shepheard (83) Maine HEA

Byron Bitz (84) Cornell ECAC

Ryan O’Byrne (84) Cornell ECAC

Brandon Straub (83) Findlay CHA


NEEPAWA NATIVES – ManJHL

Blaine Jarvis (84) Bemidji State CHA


NEPEAN RAIDERS – CJHL

Andrzej Sandrzyk (82) St. Lawrence ECAC


NEWMARKET HURRICANES – OPJHL

Sean Samuel (85) Dartmouth ECAC

Chris Gill (82) Bentley MAAC


NOTRE DAME HOUNDS – SJHL

Andrew Joudrey (84) Wisconsin WCHA

Ken MacAulay (84) Findlay CHA


OLDS GRIZZLYS – AJHL

T. J. Pettersen (82) Alaska-Fairbanks CCHA

Landis Stankievech (84) Princeton ECAC


OTTAWA SENATORS – CJHL
Rob Jarvis (85) Dartmouth ECAC

PENTICTON PANTHERS – BCHL
Tanner Glass (83) Dartmouth ECAC
Liam Huculak (83) Colgate ECAC

PICKERING PANTHERS – OPJHL
Mike Alexiou (85) Merrimack HEA

PORTAGE TERRIERS – ManJHL
Tyler Skworchinski (82) Michigan Tech WCHA

POWELL RIVER KINGS – BCHL
Cleve Kinley (84) Massachusetts-Lowell HEA
Brett Arcand-Kootenay (83) Alaska-Anchorage WCHA
Taylor Donohoe (82) Wayne State CHA

QUESNEL MILLIONAIRES – BCHL
Chris Wellar (82) Findlay CHA

RAYSIDE BALFOUR SABRECATS – NOJHL
Nick Staneckyj (83) Wayne State CHA

ST. ALBERT SAINTS – AJHL
Ty Morris (84) Denver WCHA
Justin Mills (82) Merrimack HEA
Justin Chwedoruk (84) Nebraska-Omaha CCHA
Jeremy Richardson (82) Findlay CHA
Kevin Du (85) Harvard ECAC

ST. MICHAEL’S BUZZERS – OPJHL
Joe Cooper (85) Miami-Ohio CCHA
Ryan Sullivan (85) Merrimack HEA
Brian Ihnacak (85) Brown ECAC

SALMON ARM SILVERBACKS – BCHL
Brady Murray (84) North Dakota WCHA
Mitch Carefoot (85) Cornell ECAC
Adrian Veideman (83) Denver WCHA
Alex Nikiforuk (83) Nebraska-Omaha CCHA
Jonathan Sigalet (86) Bowling Green CCHA

SELKIRK STEELERS – ManJHL
Jamie Dowhayko (83) Quinnipiac MAAC

SHERWOOD PARK CRUSADERS – AJHL
Braydon Cox (83) Colorado College WCHA
Mark Smith (83) Alaska-Anchorage WCHA
Sean Dersch (84) Brown ECAC

SOO GREYHOUNDS – NOJHL
Jeff Rainville (84) Lake Superior State CCHA

SOUTH SURREY EAGLES – BCHL
Troy Maleyko (83) Quinnipiac MAAC

STOUFFVILLE SPIRIT – OPJHL
Kevin Jarman (85) Massachusetts HEA
Mike Forgie (83) Wayne State CHA

TRAIL SMOKE EATERS – BCHL
Mick Lawrence (83) Nebraska-Omaha CCHA
Kevin Hachey (84) Michigan Tech CCHA
Lucas Burnett (82) Alaska-Fairbanks CCHA

VAUGHAN VIPERS – OPJHL
Adam Wood (83) Union ECAC

VERNON VIPERS – BCHL
Chad Brownlee (84) Minn. State-Mankato WCHA
Matt Waddell (84) Ohio State CCHA
Josh Ciocco (83) New Hampshire HEA
Chad Murray (82) Niagara CHA
Justin Bourne (82) Alaska-Anchorage WCHA
Andrew Lord (85) Rensselaer ECAC
Matt Zaba (83) Colorado College WCHA
Tyson Strachan (84) Ohio State CCHA

VICTORIA SALSA – BCHL
Curtis Fraser (82) Alaska-Fairbanks CCHA

WELLINGTON DUKES – OPJHL
Jeff Caron (85) Merrimack HEA
Jon Asselstine (85) Mercyhurst MAAC

WEXFORD RAIDERS – OPJHL
Daniel Winnik (85) New Hampshire HEA
Luch Aquino (85) Maine HEA
Jim Healey (83) Merrimack HEA
Oren Eizenmann (85) Rensselaer ECAC
Will Hooper (82) Findlay CHA
Adam Drescher (82) Wayne State CHA

YORKTON TERRIERS – SJHL
Max Cousins (83) Princeton ECAC


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: