Hockey Canada Network |
News
Forty-Four of Canada's Best Invited to Canada's National Junior Team Development Camp
NR.060.03
|
June 10, 2003
|
|

CALGARY, ALBERTA – Forty-four of Canada's best junior-aged hockey players have been invited to attend Canada's National Junior Team Development Camp from August 9-18, 2003 at the Father David Bauer Olympic Arena in Calgary, AB, Hockey Canada and the Canadian Hockey League announced on Tuesday.

The forty-four players were selected by Hockey Canada's Head Scout Blair Mackasey who spent the 2002-03 season monitoring and evaluating the top Canadian junior-aged players. Mackasey will oversee player evaluation at the August Camp and will continue to monitor these players and other eligible players prior to inviting a list of over 30 players to Canada's National Junior Team's Selection Camp in December, 2003.

The forty-four players will be attending the National Junior Team Development Camp from August 9-18, 2003, under the supervision of Head Coach Mario Durocher (Lewiston, QMJHL) and assistant coaches Dean Chynoweth (Seattle, WHL) and Jim Hulton (Kingston, OHL).

Forty-two of the forty-four players that will attend the National Junior Team Development Camp played in the Canadian Hockey League last season (19 in the Western Hockey League (WHL), 13 in the Ontario Hockey League (OHL) and 10 in the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (QMJHL)). One player (Jeff Tambellini) played in the NCAA, and another (Brady Murray) played Junior “A” hockey in the BCHL.

Hockey Canada Program of Excellence experience breakdown.

• 31 of the 44 players have previous Team Canada experience with either the National Junior Team or the National Under-18 Team

• 3 players from the silver-medal winning 2003 National Junior Team: (Fleury, Paillé, White)

• 14 players from the 2001-2002 National Under-18 Program (2001 Six Nations Cup; 2002 World Under-18 Championship): (Brent, Eager, Egener, Filewich, Fleury, Harding, Keller, Klein, Meech, Paillé, Sanford, Staal, Tambellini, White)

• 16 players from the 2002-2003 National Under-18 Program (2002 Eight Nations Cup; 2003 World Under-18 Championship): (Belle, Bernier, Bissonnette, Carter, Coburn, Colliton, Dawes, Dixon, Getzlaf, Green, Horton, Phaneuf, Pouliot, Richards, Seabrook, Stewart)

• 12 players from the 2003 World Championship Under-18 Team: (Belle, Bernier, Bissonnette, Carter, Coburn, Colliton, Dixon, Getzlaf, Green, Pouliot, Seabrook, Stewart)

• 31 players played in either the 2001 World Under-17 Challenge (New Glasgow, NS) or the 2002 World Under-17 Challenge (Stonewall, MB)

Canada's National Junior Team is a key component of Hockey Canada's Program of Excellence (POE), which has been in operation since 1982. The POE allows Hockey Canada to identify and train Canada's most gifted young hockey players, to encourage and motivate them to play for their country and to provide them with the opportunities to measure and refine their skills against top caliber international competition.

Hockey Canada's Program of Excellence identifies players in specific age categories and provides them with an opportunity to take part in international competitions, preparing them for the World Junior Hockey Championship, the World Hockey Championship and the Olympic Games. In Men's hockey, the POE regroups the Regional Under-17 teams, the National Under-18 teams, the National Junior team and the National Men's teams. Sixteen of the 23 players who won gold at the 2002 Winter Olympics got their start playing for Canada in the Hockey Canada Program of Excellence.

Player S/C Ht. Wt. Birthdate Hometown 2002-2003 Team Pro Status
Joueur L/C T. P. Naissance Ville d'origine Équipe 2002-2003 Status prof.
Goaltenders/Gardiens de but
Drouin-Deslauriers, Jeff R/D 6'3.5 185 05/15/84 St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC Chicoutimi (LHJMQ) EDM '02 (2, 31)
Fleury, Marc-André L/G 6'1.5 170 11/28/84 Sorel, QC Cap Breton (LHJMQ) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Harding, Josh R/D 6'1 168 06/18/84 Regina, SK Regina (WHL) MIN '02 (2, 38)
Ward, Cam L/G 6'0.5 176 02/29/84 Sherwood Park, AB Red Deer (WHL) CAR '02 (1, 25)
Defence/Défense
Belle, Shawn L/G 6'1 220 01/03/85 Edmonton, AB Tri-City (WHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Bissonnette, Paul L/G 6'2.5 210 03/11/85 Welland, ON Saginaw (OHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Coburn, Braydon L/G 6'5 205 02/27/85 Shaunavon, SK Portland (WHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Egener, Mike L/G 6'3.5 195 09/26/84 Calgary, AB Calgary (WHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Gervais, Bruno R/D 6'0 188 10/03/84 Longueuil, QC Bathurst (LHJMQ) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Gorges, Josh L/G 6'0 175 08/14/84 Kelowna, BC Kelowna (WHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Green, Mike R/D 6'0.5 191 10/12/85 Calgary, AB Saskatoon (WHL) 2004 Dft/Rep.
Klein, Kevin R/D 6'1 195 12/13/84 Kitchener, ON St. Mike's (OHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Meech, Derek L/G 5'11 182 04/21/84 Winnipeg, MB Red Deer (WHL) DET '02 (7, 229)
O'Brien, Doug L/G 6'0.5 200 02/16/84 St. John's, NF Hull (LHJMQ) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Phaneuf, Dion L/G 6'2 200 04/10/85 Edmonton, AB Red Deer (WHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Ranger, Paul L/G 6'3 210 09/12/84 Whitby, ON Oshawa (OHL) TB '02 (6, 183)
Sanford, James L/G 5'9 180 06/18/84 Alma, NB Moncton (LHJMQ) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Seabrook, Brent R/D 6'2.5 220 04/20/85 Delta, BC Lethbridge (WHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Swanson, Jeremy L/G 6'0 200 06/21/84 Red Rock, ON Barrie (OHL) FLA '02 (6, 169)
White, Ian L/G 5'9.5 182 06/04/84 Steinbach, MB Swift Current (WHL) TOR '02 (6, 191)
Forwards/Avants
Bernier, Marc-André L/G 6'1 192 01/04/84 Laval, QC Halifax (LHJMQ) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Bernier, Steve R/D 6'2.5 233 03/31/85 Vanier, QC Moncton (LHJMQ) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Brent, Tim R/D 5'11.5 177 03/10/84 Cambridge, ON St. Mike's (OHL) ANA '02 (2, 37)
Carter, Jeff R/D 6'3 182 01/01/85 London, ON Sault Ste. Marie (OHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Colliton, Jeremy R/D 6'2 194 01/13/85 Blackie, AB Prince Albert (WHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Courchaine, Adam L/G 5'10 171 05/23/84 Winnipeg, MB Vancouver (WHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Dawes, Nigel L/G 5'7.5 170 02/09/85 Winnipeg, MB Kootenay (WHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Dixon, Stephen L/G 5'11.5 185 09/07/85 Halifax, NS Cape Breton (LHJMQ) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Eager, Ben L/G 6'2 215 01/22/84 Ottawa, ON Oshawa (OHL) PHX '02 (1, 23)
Filewich, Jonathan R/D 6'2 208 10/02/84 Sherwood Park, AB Prince George (WHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Getzlaf, Ryan R/D 6'2.5 195 05/10/85 Regina, SK Calgary (WHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Horton, Nathan R/D 6'2 199 05/29/85 Dunnville, ON Oshawa (OHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Keller, Ryan R/D 5'9 184 01/06/84 Saskatoon, SK Saskatoon (WHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Konsorada, Tim R/D 6'1 210 03/21/84 Lamont, AB Brandon (WHL) CBJ '02 (6, 168)
Locke, Corey L/G 5'8.5 175 05/08/84 Newmarket, ON Ottawa (OHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Murray, Brady L/G 5'10 176 08/17/84 Brandon, MB Salmon Arm (BCHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Paillé, Daniel L/G 6'0 200 04/04/84 Welland, ON Guelph (OHL) BUF '02 (1, 20)
Pouliot, Marc-Antoine R/D 6'1 188 05/22/85 Quebec City, QC Rimouski (LHJMQ) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Redenbach, Tyler L/G 5'11 184 09/25/84 Kamloops, BC Swift Current (WHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Richards, Mike L/G 5'10.5 187 02/11/85 Kenora, ON Kitchener (OHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Staal, Eric L/G 6'3 189 10/29/84 Thunder Bay, ON Peterborough (OHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Stewart, Anthony R/D 6'1 228 01/05/85 Scarborough, ON Kingston (OHL) 2003 Dft/Rep.
Talbot, Maxime L/G 5'11 180 02/11/84 St-Bruno, QC Hull (LHJMQ) PIT '02 (8, 234)
Tambellini, Jeff L/G 5'11 186 04/13/84 Port Moody, BC U. of Michigan (CCHA) 2003 Dft/Rep.

Staff/Personnel
Director, High Performance/Directeur, haute performance: Denis Hainault CHA /ACH
Head Scout/Dépisteur-en-chef: Blair Mackasey CHA/ACH
Head coach/Entraîneur-chef: Mario Durocher Lewiston (LHJMQ)
Assistant coach/Entraîneur adjoint: Dean Chynoweth Seattle (WHL)
Assistant coach/Entraîneur adjoint: Jim Hulton Kingston (OHL)
Equipment manager/Gérant de l'équipement: Russ Hammond Guelph (OHL)
Therapist/Thérapeute: Joe Coccimiglio St. Michael's (OHL)
Team physician/Médecin: Dr. Michel Parayre Rouyn-Noranda (LHJMQ)
Sport psychologist/Psychologue sportif: Dr. Wayne Halliwell Montreal, QC

For further information on the National Junior Team program, the Program of Excellence and Hockey Canada, visit Hockey Canada's official website at www.hockeycanada.ca


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 5 - OKA 4
Apr 24, 2014
Halifax scored four times in the third period to stun Okanagan.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 6 - FRA 3
Apr 24, 2014
A trio of Lady Wolves scores two goals each to lead Sudbury over Fraser Valley.
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SUI 2
Apr 24, 2014
Konecny’s late goal sends Canada to the semifinals in Lappeenranta.
2014 Esso Cup: EDM 4 – STC 3 (OT)
Apr 24, 2014
Alexandra Poznikoff scored 4:21 into overtime to win it for the Thunder.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 2 - MJ 1
Apr 24, 2014
Michasiw’s 30-save shutout led the Mintos to the semifinals.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - MON 2
Apr 24, 2014
Weyburn wrapped up its preliminary games with its fourth win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - CHA 1
Apr 24, 2014
Harland had the winner to help the Young Nationals to the victory.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: