Hockey Canada Network |
News
Gold Medal Winning Canadian Team to Return Home from 2003 IIHF World Under-18 Hockey Championship on April 24, 2003
NR.038.03
|
April 23, 2003
|
|

YAROSLAVL, RUSSIA – Canada’s National Under-18 Team returns home on Thursday, after capturing a gold medal in it’s second participation in the IIHF World Under 18 Hockey Championship, that was held in Yaroslavl, Russia. Canada secured the gold medal defeating Slovakia 3-0 on Tuesday.

Canada’s National Under-18 Team was made up of players born in 1985, not involved in the playoffs in the CHL, university or Junior “A” leagues when the team was named on April 4th.

The team will arrive in Toronto and Montreal on Monday, April 24th from Frankfurt at 3:15 pm (Eastern) on Air Canada flight 873 at Terminal 1 in Toronto and at 11:30 am (Eastern) in Montreal on Air Canada flight 875. Most of the players and staff will be connecting from there on to their final destinations that are listed below. All times listed are local.

Final destination Flight # Arrival Time Players, staff
Toronto, ON AC 873 3:15 pm Paul Bissonnette, Geoff Platt, Anthony Stewart, Daniel Carcillo, B.J. Crombeen, Jamie Tardif, Ryan Munce, Doug Stacey, Jim Rooney
Montreal, QC AC 875 11:30 am Alexandre Bolduc, Blair Mackasey, Pascal Vincent (Asst. coach)
Quebec City, QC AC 8716 2:20 pm Steve Bernier, Patrick Coulombe, Marc-Antoine Pouliot, Dany Roussin
Regina, SK AC 1127 8:58 pm Brennan Chapman, Ryan Getzlaf,, Dr Rizqi Ibrahim,
Calgary, AB AC 127 7:13 pm Jeremy Colliton, Denis Hainault (Dir. High Performance, Ron Pyette (Coord. High Performance), Ryan Jankowski (Video coach), Brad
Saskatoon, SK AC 1127 10:18 pm Mike Green
London, ON AC 7721 6:00 pm Jeff Carter
Halifax, NS AC 174 3:44 pm Stephen Dixon
Winnipeg MB AC 6041 7:35 pm Rejean Beauchemin
Edmonton, AB AC 159 7:07 pm Shawn Belle
Portland, USA AC 8158 9:45 pm Braydon Coburn
Vancouver, BC AC 115 7:17 pm Brent Seabrook
Charlottetown, PEI AC 8847 5:20 pm Mike Kelly (Head Coach)
Calgary, AB AC 845 3:40 pm Jeff Lang (Equipment Manager)

For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: