Hockey Canada Network |
News
2003 Atlantic Challenge Cup Hard Hat Awards Winners
ACOE.004.03
|
October 16, 2003
|
|

Saint John, NB – This past Sunday night, the 2003 Atlantic Challenge Cup hosted their Awards Banquet which was highlighted by the presentation of the prestigious Hard Hat Awards which goes to a member of each team participating in the tournament.

The “Hard Hat” award recipient from each team is determined through a voting system by their teammates. The purpose of the award is to recognize the player who best exemplified (in the eyes of teammates) leadership qualities, a strong work ethic, pride in his/her Branch, a sportsmanship attitude and a commitment to excellence. The sixteen (16) “Hard Hat” award recipients received an attractive Player Statue, on a beautiful wooden base, to commemorate the honour bestowed upon them. They will also have their names placed on the Hard Hat Award which is housed at the Atlantic Centre of Excellence and has all winners of this award in the past listed.

The Hard Hat Award Recipients for this year were as follows:

Female Under 15

Hockey Newfoundland and Labrador – Samantha Spearing / Hope Ryan

Hockey New Brunswick – Stephanie Roy

Hockey Nova Scotia – Jessica Martin / Dawn Sullivan / Allison Letourneau

Prince Edward Island Hockey Association – Jalessa Villard

Male Under 15

Hockey Newfoundland and Labrador – Jason Fong

Hockey New Brunswick – Andrew Taylor

Hockey Nova Scotia - Geoff Hum

Prince Edward Island Hockey Association – Randy Cameron

Male Under 16

Hockey Newfoundland and Labrador – Cody Roach

Hockey New Brunswick – Matt Eagles

Hockey Nova Scotia – Blake Gallagher

Prince Edward Island Hockey Association – Nathan Snowie

Female Under 18

Hockey Newfoundland and Labrador – Jennifer Pollett

Hockey New Brunswick – Ashley Duguay

Hockey Nova Scotia – Kori Cheverie

Prince Edward Island Hockey Association – Kayla Coady

FOR MORE INFORMATION:

Trevor Murphy

Director of Operations, Team Atlantic

(506) 642-0491

tmurphy@hockeycanada.ca


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: