Hockey Canada Network |
News
IIHF Media Information
OLY.004.02
|
January 30, 2002
|
|

Zurich, Switzerland - The men's and women's Olympic qualifications to determine the remaining six (men's) and two (women's) spots start on Feb. 8 in three European cities.

The men's qualifications will take place in Oslo, Norway and Klagenfurt, Austria while the women compete at Engelberg, Switzerland.

The hosts (12) Norway will take on (9) Belarus, (14) Ukraine and (20) Germany in Oslo while (10) Austria entertains (11) Latvia, (15) France and (16) Denmark in Klagenfurt. The top three teams from each round-robin group will qualify for the Olympic Winter games where their positions in the preliminary groups will be determined by the ranking that is within brackets.

The ranking is based upon the team's performance at the 1999 IIHF World Championship in Norway.

(7) Slovakia and (8) Switzerland are already qualified for the preliminary round at Salt Lake City. (1) Czech Republic (defending Olympic Champions), (2) Russia, (3) Finland, (4) Canada, (5) Sweden and (6) USA have all gained berth to the Qualifying Round which is the last stage before the Quarter Finals. The top six rankings were determined by the results at the 1998 Olympic Winter Games in Nagano.

In the women's qualifications at Engelberg, the hosts (10) Switzerland, (9) Japan, (8) Kazakstan and (7) Germany will also play a round-robin tournament where the top two teams will go to Salt Lake City.

The highest ranked team (based on their results in the 2000 IIHF World Women's Championships) will join the Olympic Preliminary Pool B with USA (defending Olympic Champion), Finland and China while the second ranked team joins Pool A with Canada, Sweden and Russia.

All Olympic Qualifications end on Feb. 11.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 WU18C: CAN 2 - RUS 3 (SO)
Apr 22, 2014
A shootout loss was still enough for Canada to clinch first in Group A.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: