Hockey Canada Network |
News
CHA's Program of Excellence Coaches in Calgary for Coaching Seminar June 6-9, 2002
NR.050.02
|
June 5, 2002
|
|

CALGARY, ALBERTA - Over 60 high performance coaches and team managers involved in the Canadian Hockey Association's Program of Excellence are in Calgary, AB this week for a four-day coaching seminar from June 6-9, 2002, the CHA announced on Wednesday.

The entire coaching staffs for the National Junior Team, the National Under 18 Team, the eleven provincial and territorial Men's Under 17 Team staffs and provincial and territorial Women's Under 18 Team staffs will be attending the seminar. The Men's Under 17 teams (February 23-March 1) and Women's Under 18 Teams (March 1-8) will be competing the 2003 Canada Winter Games in Bathurst, New Brunswick.

The CHA launched the POE Coaching Seminar in its present format in 1998, as a way to introduce and train coaches on a number of aspects of international hockey and short-term competitions.

Coaches will take part in a number of workshops that cover a variety of topics, such as "Developing a Game Plan", "Building the staff", "Building the team identity", "Player evaluation, selection criteria", "Offensive Team Play", "Defensive Team Play", "Specialty Teams", "The Inner Game of Hockey" and "The Use of Video".

Presenters come from across Canada and have an abundance of experience in international competition:

Stan Butler (Head Coach/Canada's National Junior Team & Brampton Battalion - OHL);

Melody Davidson (Assistant Coach/National Women's Olympic Team);

Paul Dennis (Sports psychologist/Toronto Maple Leafs - NHL);

Mike Babcock (Head Coach/Mighty Ducks of Anaheim - NHL);

Wayne Fleming (Head Coach/Men's World Championship Team; Assistant coach/Men's Olympic Team);

Wayne Halliwell (Sport Psychologist);

Ryan Jankowski (Video coach/National Women's Olympic Team & National Under 18 Team);

Dave King (Head Coach/Columbus Bluejackets - NHL);

Wally Kozak (Assistant Coach/National Women's Olympic Team);

Lanny MacDonald (GM/Men's World Championship Team);

Mike Pelino (Asst. coach- GM/National Men's Team; Head coach, 2002 National Under 18 World Championship Team);

Barry Trapp (Director, Scouting/National Junior and Under 18 Teams)

Presentations run from Thursday evening through Sunday at noon at the Southern Alberta Institute of Technology in various lecture halls in the Heart Building. For additional information, contact André Brin, Manager, Media Relations at 403-777-3609.

2002 POE COACHING SEMINAR PARTICIPANT LIST

June 6-9, 2002 - Calgary, AB

POE Team

Head Coach (hometown)

Assistant coaches (hometown)

National Junior Team

Marc Habscheid (Swift Current, SK)

Mario Durocher (Sherbrooke, QC)
Mike Kelly (Shamrock, PEI)

National Under 18 Team

Jim Hulton (Wolfe Island, ON)

Rick Allain (Guelph, ON)
Dean Chynoweth (Calgary, AB)

Men's Under 17 (BC)

Mike Mondin (Trail, BC)
Dir. of Operations - Charlie Knotts (Victoria, BC)

Paul Carson (Delta, BC)
Craig Bedard (Osoyoos, BC)

Men's Under 17 (AB)

Boris Rybalka (Camrose, AB)

Don Wilson (Calgary, AB)

Men's Under 17 (SK)

John Smith (Regina, SK)

Craig Oman (Rosetown, SK)
Rocky Omelchenko (North Battleford, SK)

Men's Under 17 (MB)

Darryl Einarson (Morden, MB)

Kevin Benson (Winnipeg, MB)
Troy Leslie (Melita, MB)

Men's Under 17 (ON)

Bob Jones (Oakville, ON)
Dir. of Operations - Allan Millar (Guelph, ON)

Shawn Camp (Guelph, ON)
Mark French (North Bay, ON)

Men's Under 17 (QC)

Martin Daoust (Rosemere, QC)

André Tourigny (Trois-Rivières, QC)
Alain Bourgault (Sainte-Julie, QC)

Men's Under 17 (NB)

Gerry Belliveau (Fredericton, NB)
Manager - Norbert Laforge (Fredericton, NB)

Greg Leland (Fredericton, NB)
Kevin Pottle (Fredericton, NB)

Men's Under 17 (NS)

Ron Turnbull (Steallarton, NS)
Team Manager - Bill O'Brien (Sydney, NS)

Ron Watkins (Bedford, NS)
Chris Donnelly (Halifax, NS)

Men's Under 17 (PEI)

Paul Crabbe
Dire. of Operations - KJ White

Paul Murnaghan
Trevor MacNeill

Men's Under 17 (NF)

Steve Bishop (St. John's, NF)

Bruce Gill (Botwood, NF)

Men's Under 17 (YK)

Todd Hardy (Whitehorse, YK)

Dennis Shewfelt (Whitehorse, YK)

Women's Under 18 (BC)

Dorene Sheets (Penticton, BC)

Robbie Poupart (Fernie, BC)
Bruce Tuck (Victoria, BC)

Women's Under 18 (AB)

Larry Hofmann (Edmonton, AB)

Shelley Coolidge (Calgary, AB)
Darlene Cox (Edmonton, AB)
Loretta Normandeau (Edmonton, AB)

Women's Under 18 (SK)

Janice Rumpel (Regina, SK)

Jim Magee (Shaunovan, SK)
Tim Willoughby (Lloydminster, SK)

Women's Under 18 (MB)

Reg Klassen (Winkler, MB)

Art Coulombe (St-Malo, MB)
Jill Mathez (Winnipeg, MB)

Women's Under 18 (ON)

 

Diane Boles
Michelle Clayton
Faye McLaughlin

Women's Under 18 (QC)

Michel Sévigny (Cap-de-la-Madeleine, QC)

Diane Archambault (St-Léonard, QC)
Robert Pelletier (Ste-Pie, QC)

Women's Under 18 (NB)

Derryl Smith (Fredericton, NB)
Dir. of Operations - André Bouchard (Fredericton, NB)

Maurice Mockler (Fredericton, NB)
Nadine Jaillet (Fredericton, NB)

Women's Under 18 (NS)

Frank Isherwood (Antigonish, NS)
Manager - Paula Dares (Antigonish, NS)

Lisa MacDonald (Beaverbank, NS)
Lynne Robertson (Dartmouth, NS)

Women's Under 18 (PEI)

Brenda MacCormack

Linda Irving
Charla Currie

Women's Under 18 (NF)

Brian Cranford (Mount Pearl, NF)

Donald Roche (St. John's, NF)
Krista Williams (Bay Bulls, NF)

Women's Under 18 (YK)

Trevor Haggerd (Whitehorse, YK)

Dir. of Operations - Cheryl Peters (Whitehorse, YK)


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: HAL 3 - CHA 7
Apr 23, 2014
Eight players had multi-point games to lead Châteauguay to its first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 Esso Cup STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: