Hockey Canada Network |
News
Forty Of Canada's Top Junior Hockey Players Invited to Canada's National Junior Team's Evaluation Camp August 3-10, 2000 In Calgary, AB
NR.048.00
|
June 14, 2000
|
|

CALGARY, ALBERTA - Forty of Canada's top junior hockey players have been invited to Canada's National Junior Team's Evaluation Camp in August, 2000, the Canadian Hockey Association announced on Wednesday.

The players were selected by the CHA's Director of Scouting, Barry Trapp who saw over 180 hockey games last season in every area of Canada, evaluating players for the National Junior Team Program as well as the National Under 18 Program.

The camp roster includes eight players that claimed bronze medals with Canada's National Junior Team at the 2000 World Junior Hockey Championship: Maxime Ouellet, R-N (QMJHL), Jay Bouwmeester, MH (WHL), Barret Jackman, REG (WHL), Steve McCarthy, KOO (WHL), Dany Heatley, WISC (WCHA), Jamie Lundmark, MJ (WHL), Brandon Reid, VD (QMJHL) and Jason Spezza, MISS (OHL)

A ninth player, goaltender Brian Finley, of the OHL's Barrie Colts has already been part of the National Junior Team Program for two years and will not attend the 2000 Evaluation Camp due to other commitments.

The National Junior Team Evaluation Camp roster also includes:

  • 9 members of the 1999 National Under 18 Team which won gold at the 1999 Under 18 Four Nations Tournament in the Czech Republic: T. Bell, Boyes, Cammalleri, Hartnell, Harrison, Leclaire, Popovic, Schultz, and Stoll.

  • 12 members of the 1998 National Under 18 Team which also won gold at the 1998 Under 18 Four Nations Tournament in Slovakia: Beech, Foster, Jackman, Lupaschuk, Lundmark, MacKenzie, McCarthy, Morisset, Ouellet, Pyatt, Reynolds and Zigomanis

  • 18 players drafted by NHL teams: Auld (FLA), Ouellet (PHA), Jackman (STL), Lupaschuk (WAS), McCarthy (CHI), Reynolds (TOR), Sellars (ATL), Van Hoof (PIT), Beech (WAS), Cox (DAL), Jaspers (PHO), Krestanovich (COL), Lundmark (NYR), MacKenzie (ATL), Mapletoft (NYI), Pyatt (NYI), Thinel (MTL) and Zigomanis (BUF)

  • 15 players eligible for this month's 2000 NHL Entry Draft in Calgary, AB: T. Bell, Boyes, Cammalleri, Foster, Hartnell, Heatley, Krahn, Morisset, Reid, Schultz, N. Smith, T. Smith, Stoll, Torres and Williams

  • 6 players eligible for the 2001 NHL Entry Draft: Hamhuis, Harrison, Kobasew, Leclaire, Popovic and Spezza

  • 1 player eligible for the 2002 NHL Entry Draft: Bouwmeester

The team will get together from August 3-10 for a one-week evaluation camp in Calgary, AB with Head Coach Stan Butler of the OHL's Brampton Battalion and assistants Mike Kelly of the OHL's North Bay Centennials and Kevin Dickie of the CIAU's University of Acadia Axemen.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 5 - OKA 4
Apr 24, 2014
Halifax scored four times in the third period to stun Okanagan.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 6 - FRA 3
Apr 24, 2014
A trio of Lady Wolves scores two goals each to lead Sudbury over Fraser Valley.
2014 WU18C: CAN 3 - SUI 2
Apr 24, 2014
Konecny’s late goal sends Canada to the semifinals in Lappeenranta.
2014 Esso Cup: EDM 4 – STC 3 (OT)
Apr 24, 2014
Alexandra Poznikoff scored 4:21 into overtime to win it for the Thunder.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 2 - MJ 1
Apr 24, 2014
Michasiw’s 30-save shutout led the Mintos to the semifinals.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - MON 2
Apr 24, 2014
Weyburn wrapped up its preliminary games with its fourth win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - CHA 1
Apr 24, 2014
Harland had the winner to help the Young Nationals to the victory.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 3 - EDM 2
Apr 23, 2014
A pair of power play goals in the second led Sudbury to its third win.
2014 Esso Cup: FRA 7 – MON 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Phantom fired 50 shots on net in picking up its first win of the Esso Cup.
2014 TELUS Cup: OKA 1 - PA 1
Apr 23, 2014
Kjargaard and Bryshun traded goals in yet another tie game.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 4 - MJ 2
Apr 23, 2014
Marco Bozzo’s hat trick helped the Young Nationals to another win.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 - WEY 2
Apr 23, 2014
The Sabres scored three in the first and hung on to defeat the Gold Wings.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: