Hockey Canada Network |
News
123 More Players Try-Out for National Squad
NR.045.96
|
May 23, 1996
|
|

CALGARY - Tom Renney and Mike Johnston wrapped-up their first of four evaluation camps for the 1996-97 national men's hockey team today in Halifax and now make their way to Caledon, Ontario, for the second camp and a look at 56 interested players.

Renney and Johnston, the national team coaches, will be at the Ice Corral at Teen Ranch in Caledon, Ontario, from Saturday May 25 to Monday, May 27. They will be at College Jean-de-Brebeuf in Montreal from May 29-31, and then end the evaluation camps tour at Jemini 4 Arena in Saskatoon from June 5-7. They will be on the ice in the mornings from 9 to 12 noon and will hold intra-squad games in the evening (call for game times in your area).

At the camp in Halifax, Renney evaluated 35 players and he will now add another 123 confirmed players from the last three camps to his list of national team hopefuls for the main September camp in Calgary. Fifty-six players will be stepping on the ice in Caledon, Montreal's camp will see 27 players, and another 40 will attend the Saskatoon try-out.

The national team coaches will see a variety of talent coming from an even greater assortment of locations and teams. There are players from Canadian major junior leagues, junior A teams, junior B clubs, American and Canadian universities, and even players from German and French professional teams.

"The national team program provides an excellent environment for players to develop as professional athletes," said national team coach Tom Renney. "We have a schedule of over 50 domestic and international games, including such prestigious tournaments as the Deutschland Cup in Germany, the Spengler Cup in Switzerland, Russia's Izvestia Cup and Sweden's Globen Cup."

Renney added that the try-outs proved successful in 1995 with the national team program signing three players directly out of the evaluation camps (Patrick Thompson, Bryan Muir and Dale McTavish) and another five eventually making the team after the September training camp (David Matsos, Derek Cormier, Dany Bousquet, Jeff MacLeod and Rob Leask).

Canadian Hockey invited players through recommendations from players agents, member branches, and coaches with Canadian and American universities, the Canadian Hockey League and the Canadian Junior A Hockey League.

The players attending the three remaining camps are listed below with their last club participation.

Ice Corral (Teen Ranch), Caledon, Ontario - May 25-27

Goalkeepers (6) - Derek Puppa, University of Alabama (Huntsville); Sean Basilio, University of Western ON; Andy Adams, Guelph/Sault Ste Marie; Matt Mullin, University of Guelph; Michael Tamburro, RPI; Phil Groeneveld, Fort Worth/Wichita.

Defencemen (12) - Ryan Tocher, Oshawa Generals; Kayle Short, University of New Brunswick; Jean-Paul Davis, University of Guelph; Shane McCosh; Barrington Miller, Princeton; Shawn Frappier, Barrie Colts; Adrian Murray, Peterborough Petes; Brian Grieve, University of Western Ontario; Daryl Rivers, Ottawa 67's; Mike Shewan, University of Western Ontario; Rick Morton, Brock University; Dan Preston, Detroit Whalers.

Forwards (38) - Jason Clark, Bowling Green; Jamal Mayers, West. Michigan; Gordon Pell, did not play; Dustin Virag, North Bay Centennials; Ryan Foster, University of Guelph; Randy Murphy, Lakeland Prowlers (Southern league); Richard Rochefort, Subury Wolves; Trevor Gallant, North Bay Centennials; Ryan Black, STU; Ryan Pawluk, Peterborough/Windsor; Perry Pappas, University of Western Ontario; Mike Hall, Bowling Green; Mike Johnson, Bowling Green; Matt Cressman, Western Michigan University; Jeff Johnstone, Niagara Falls Thunder; Aaron Nagy, University of Western Ontario; Dan Wildfong, Colgate; Brett Punchard, Bowling Green; Joseph Craigen, Harvard; Chris Brassard, Antigonish; Rod Hinks, Fassa, Italy; Ryan Burgoyne, London Knights; Ryan Mougenel, Kitchener Rangers; Scott Spittle, HIK Copenhagen; Jason Campbell, Owen Sound Platers; Robert Giffin, Peterborough Petes; Joe VanVolsen, Belleville; Jake Turner, Brock University; Chris DeProfio, Colgate University; Darren Dougan, Laurentian University; Chris Clancy, University of Guelph; Andrew Dale, Kitchener Rangers; Matt Oikawa, St. Lawrence; Steve Palmer, Clarkson University; Travis Dillabough, Providence College; Bill Wright, University of New Brunswick; Mike Chambers, University of Waterloo; Greg Pajor, University of Western Ontario.

College Jean-de-Brebeuf, Montreal, Quebec - June 29-21

Goalkeepers (5) - Martin Fillion, University of Mass Lowell; Johnny Lorenzo, STU; Nolan McDonald, Vermont University; Bobby Rochon, Shawinigan; Travis Scott, Oshawa Generals.

Defencemen (6) - Davide Dal Grande, University of Notre Dame; Brad Dexter, Colgate University; Jeremie Legault, St. Isidore Eagles; Patrick Rochon, RPI; Reid Simonton, Union College; Ben Storey, Harvard University.

Forwards (16) - Francois Archambault, Val D'Or; Martin Belanger, St-Hyacinthe; David Dartsch, University of Mass Lowell; Chris deRuiter, Clarkson University; Pierre-Claude Drouin, Cornell; Dominique Ducharme, AS Cornwall (French 1st Div); Cory Johnson, Muskegon Fury; David Lessard, Drummondville; Chris Lipsett, Clarkson University; Eddy Lowe, Weyburn; Warren Norris, University of Mass Amherst; Jimmy Provencher, Dartmouth Oland Exports; Brad Purdie, University of Maine/Cornwall; Jordan Shields, Northeastern University; P.J. Stock, Victoriaville; Todd White, Clarkson University.

Jemini 4 Arena, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan - June 5-7

Goalkeepers (4) - Kendall Sidoruk, North Battleford; Taras Lendzyk, University of Minnesota; Aaron Mori, Vernon Vipers Jr. A.; Cris Classen, Nipawin Jr. A.

Defencemen (10) - Curtis Murphy, N Dakota University; Jason Becker, University of Saskatchewan; Kelly Perrault, Bowling Green; Chris Catellier, University of Manitoba; Brett Clark, Maine University; Mark Wobick, University of Lethbridge; Curtis Doell, Melfort; Evan Marble, University of Calgary; David Vandrunen, Prince Albert Raiders; Mike LaPlante, University of Wisconsin.

Forwards (26) - Mike Gonzalez, Humboldt; Mike Harder, Colgate University; Ryan Homstol, Melfort; Mark Hurley, Tri-Cities; Ian Kallay, University of North Dakota; Chad Kalmakoff, Melfort Mustangs; Scott King, Boston University; Bryan Forslund, Tulsa Oilers; Brad Federenko, University of Minnesota-Duluth; Chris Lenz, Red Deer College; Blair Manning, Medicine Hat/Seattle; Sean Farmer, Hull Olympiques; Fred Mattersdorfer, Fernie Ghostriders Jr. A; Kyle Millar, Western Michigan; Dorian Miller, Selkirk Steelers Jr A; Cam Bristow, University of Saskatchewan; Paul Bailley, Nipawin; Carlin Nordstrom, Western Michigan; Jeff Peddigrew, Lebret Eagles; David Whitworth, Dartmouth; Craig Perrett, Michigan Tech.; Jimmy Roy, Michigan Tech; Matt Saper, Nipawin Hawks; Matt Sharrers, University of B.C.; Jeff Ulmer, University of North Dakota; Jason Ulmer, Notre Dame Hounds.


For more information:

André Brin
Director, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4557
abrin@hockeycanada.ca

Francis Dupont
Manager, Media Relations/Communications
Hockey Canada
403-777-4564
fdupont@hockeycanada.ca

Jason LaRose
Manager, Content Services
Hockey Canada
403-777-4553
jlarose@hockeycanada.ca

Kristen Lipscombe
Coordinator, Communications
Hockey Canada
403-284-6427
klipscombe@hockeycanada.ca

Keegan Goodrich
Coordinator, Media
Hockey Canada
403-284-6484
kgoodrich@hockeycanada.ca

facebook.com/hockeycanada

twitter.com/hockeycanada

youtube.com/hockeycanadavideos

Videos
Photos
2014 WWU18C: CAN 5 – USA 1
Mar 30, 2014
U18 women win gold.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 1 – RUS 0 (OT)
Mar 29, 2014
Canada edges Russia in overtime.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 5 – CZE 0
Mar 26, 2014
Canadians shut out Czechs.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 7 – FIN 0
Mar 24, 2014
U18 women blank Finland.
2014 WWU18C: CAN 7 – JPN 1
Mar 23, 2014
Canada starts Worlds with win
2014 PARA: CAN 3 – NOR 0 (Bronze)
Mar 15, 2014
Billy Bridges scored a pair of goals to lead Canada to a Paralympic bronze.
2014 PARA: USA 3 – CAN 0 (Semifinal)
Mar 13, 2014
Corbin Watson made seven saves, but Canada will play for Paralympic bronze.
2014 PARA: CAN 1 – CZE 0 (Preliminary)
Mar 11, 2014
Westlake scored the lone goal to help Canada to a perfect preliminary round.
2014 PARA: CAN 4 – NOR 0 (Preliminary)
Mar 09, 2014
Adam Dixon scored twice to lead Canada to its second straight win in Sochi.
2014 PARA: CAN 10 – SWE 1 (Preliminary)
Mar 08, 2014
Gale, Dixon and Rempel had four points each to lead Canada to a win.
2014 PARA: Welcome to Sochi
Mar 02, 2014
Canada’s National Sledge Team has arrived ahead of the Paralympics.
2010 OLYW: Flag Raising
Feb 10, 2010
Canada's National Women's Team taking part in the Flag Raising ceremony at the Olympic Village in Vancouver, B.C.
Schedule
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: