Team Profile
Czech Republic
Name: Czech Republic
Code: CZE
Age Group: Junior
# Player S/C Ht. Wt. Birthdate Hometown/Country Team/Organization
Goaltenders
2 Stepan Lukes R 6'0 177 02/25/1996 Chomutov, CZE KLH Chomutov
30 Rene Svoboda L 5'9 169 02/23/1995 Ostrava, CZE HC Vitkovice Steel (CZE)
Defense
4 Martin Kokes L 6'1 187 06/13/1995 Most, CZE HC Litvinoc (CZE)
5 Alex Pisarik R 6'0 183 01/10/1995 Trinec, CZE HC Trinec (CZE)
6 Tomas Andrlik L 5'11 176 10/06/1995 Plzen, CZE HC Plzen 1929 (CZE)
8 Tomas Dvorak L 6'3 198 05/07/1995 Havlickuv Brod, CZE HC Energie Karlovy Vary (CZE)
15 Michal Beránek L 6'1 189 02/03/1995 Ceska Lipa, CZE HC Liberec (CZE)
16 Filip Pyrochta L 5'11 183 06/24/1996 Trebic, CZE HC Liberec (CZE)
21 Ondrej Safar L 6'0 183 11/02/1995 Sokolov, CZE HC Energie Karlovy Vary (CZE)
Forwards
7 Petr Ceslik L 6'0 165 04/26/1995 Ostrava, CZE HC Vitkovice Steel (CZE)
10 David Kampf L 6'0 167 01/12/1995 Jirkov, CZE KLH Chomutov (CZE)
12 Jiri Kepka L 5'11 176 05/16/1995 Plzen, CZE HC Plzen 1929 (CZE)
13 Jakub Vrana L 6'0 176 02/28/1996 Prague, CZE Linköping HC (SWE)
14 Martin Slansky L 6'0 162 01/14/1995 Kladno, CZE Kladno (CZE)
17 Roman Prikryl L 6'0 176 02/11/1995 Plzen, CZE HC Plzen 1929 (CZE)
18 Ondrej Kase R 5'10 158 11/08/1995 Kadan, CZE KLH Chomutov (CZE)
19 Vaclav Pasek R 5'11 173 01/30/1995 Strakonice, CZE HC Ceske Budejovice (CZE)
22 David Pastrnak L 5'10 163 05/25/1996 Havirov, CZE Sodertalje SK (SWE)
23 Lubos Rob R 5'11 183 04/18/1995 Ceske Budejovice, CZE HC Ceske Budejovice (CZE)
26 Martin Kohout L 5'11 180 01/17/1995 Roznov Radhostem, CZE HC Energie Karlovy Vary (CZE)
28 Pavel Jenys L 6'2 183 04/02/1996 Brno, CZE Brno (CZE)
29 Jakub Illes L 6'2 181 12/15/1995 Ostrava, CZE HC Vitkovice Steel (CZE)
Coaches
Ludek Bukac Prague, CZE
David Bruk Plzen, CZE
Radek Toth Prague, CZE
Staff
Okatar Cerny Kladno, CZE
Zdenek Vojtechovsky Slany, CZE
Pavel Mendrek Prague, CZE
# League Season GP Wins Losses Ties Otw Otl
1 World Junior A Challenge 2012 WJAC 4 0 4 0 0 0
2 World Junior A Challenge 2011 WJAC 4 1 3 0 0 0
For more information:
Riley Wiwchar Manager, Events & Marketing | Responsable, événements

Videos
Photos
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 3 - FRA 2
Apr 22, 2014
Caitlin Dempsey’st wo goals paced Weyburn past Fraser Valley.
2014 Esso Cup: MON 5 - EDM 4
Apr 22, 2014
Faith Steeves netteda hat trip to leadthe Rockets to itsfirst win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 1 - CHA 1
Apr 22, 2014
Goaltending stole the show as the Mintos and Grenadiers tied.
2014 TELUS Cup: TOR 3 - HFX 0
Apr 22, 2014
Longo a marqué deux fois pour procurer un premier gain aux Young Nationals.
2014 TELUS Cup: MJ 3 - OKA 3
Apr 22, 2014
Another tie for both the Generals and Rockets, this time a 3-3 game.
2014 ESSO CUP STC 2 – SUD 1
Apr 22, 2014
A shorthanded goal from Alexa Vasko late in the second was the difference.
2014 Esso Cup: STC 3 – FRA 0
Apr 21, 2014
Sabres score twice on the power play to defeat Phantom Monday night.
2014 Esso Cup: SUD 5 - MON 1
Apr 21, 2014
Karli Shell scored twice and added an assist in Sudbury’s 5-1 win.
2014 Esso Cup: WEY 4 - EDM 2
Apr 21, 2014
Cassidy Pirlot scored once and added two assists to lead the Gold Wings to the win.
2014 TELUS Cup: PA 4 - TOR 1
Apr 21, 2014
Four different players scored to give the Mintos the first win.
2014 TELUS Cup: HFX 2 - MJ 2
Apr 21, 2014
The Generals scored twice in the third period to earn the draw.
2014 TELUS Cup: CHA 3 - OKA 4
Apr 21, 2014
Special teams was key as the Rockets and Grenadiers skated to a tie.
Close
Credit  
Close
Photo Credit: