Russia 2, Canada West 4

DOWNING’S THREE POINTS LEAD CANADA WEST TO FIRST WIN

PENTICTON, B.C. – Grayson Downing and Dylan Walchuk scored third-period goals as Canada West earned its first win of the 2010 World Junior A Challenge with a 4-2 victory over Russia on Wednesday night.

Downing also added two assists for the Canadians, who won despite blowing a 2-0 second-period lead. The victory means Canada West will face Sweden in Wednesday’s late quarter-final (7:30 p.m. PT), while Russia will take on Canada East in the early game (4 p.m. PT).

Winless in their three games in the Okanagan – including exhibition – Canada West got the quick start it needed when John Lidgett poked a loose puck past Oleg Dyatlov just 2:27 in. But Dyatlov shone after that, making 18 saves in the first period alone.

Lidgett was in on Canada West’s second goal as well, helping set up Reed Linaker, who snapped a shot through a screen and past Dyatlov on a Canadian power play.

But the Russians pushed back late in the period as Nikita Kucherov, shorthanded, and Nikita Nesterov, on the power play, made it a 2-2 game, with both goals coming on point shots that eluded Canada West goaltender Matthew Krahn.

Despite the Russians seemingly having the momentum it was Canada West who came out with jump in the third period, and was rewarded when Downing converted a Sam Jardine feed just 2:38 into the period.

The final nail came from Walchuk, who walked out from the corner and neatly slipped the puck around Dyatlov for a power play goal at 11:35. Downing earned his third point with an assist, while Clarke Breitkreuz, the third member of undoubtedly the game’s best line, picked up the other helper.

One night after Switzerland pounded Russia for 52 shots the Canadians did them one better, peppering Dyatlov with 53. Despite the loss, the Russian netminder was a deserving recipient of his team’s Player of the Game award after making 49 saves. Downing earned the honour for Canada West.

Game Information
Game Number 06 Round Preliminary
Arena South Okanagan Events Centre City, Country Penticton, B.C.
Month / Day / Year 11/10/2010 Time 7:30 PM PT
Attendance 3497 Game Status Final

Box Score 1 2 3 Total
Russia (RUS) 0 2 0 2
Canada West (CAN W) 1 1 2 4

Goals/Penalties
First Period

Goals: 
   02:27 CAN W 12 John Lidgett (14 Madison Dias, 21 Drew George) 

Penalties: 
13:04 RUS 17 Maxim Shalunov  (Cross Checking) 
13:04 CAN W 21 Drew George (Roughing) 
13:04 RUS 8 Dmitry Mikhailov (Roughing) 
14:35 RUS 7 Konstantin Vorshev (10-Minute Misconduct) 
17:43 RUS 17 Maxim Shalunov  (Unsportsmanlike Cnd.) 
17:43 CAN W 12 John Lidgett (Boarding)

Second Period

Goals: 
   12:46 CAN W 10 Reed Linaker (18 Grayson Downing, 12 John Lidgett) PP 
   14:35 RUS 16 Nikita Kucherov (25 Mikhail Grigorenko) SH 
   18:02 RUS 9 Nikita Nesterov (19 Sergey Abramov, 23 Albert Yarullin) PP 

Penalties: 
02:18 RUS 2 Gennady Sabinin (Holding) 
04:49 CAN W 14 Madison Dias (Roughing) 
09:40 CAN W 6 Ben Gallacher (Holding) 
11:27 RUS 24 Anton Saveliev (High Sticking) 
14:05 RUS 9 Nikita Nesterov (Cross Checking) 
17:52 CAN W 5 Craig Bokenfohr (Hooking)

Third Period

Goals: 
   02:38 CAN W 18 Grayson Downing (4 Sam Jardine , 14 Madison Dias) 
   11:35 CAN W 19 Dylan Walchuk (17 Clarke Breitkreuz, 18 Grayson Downing) PP 

Penalties: 
00:33 CAN W 17 Clarke Breitkreuz (Slashing) 
00:33 RUS 23 Albert Yarullin (Delay of Game) 
00:48 RUS 3 Alexey Vasilevskiy (Slashing) 
00:48 CAN W 7 Rhett Holland (Slashing) 
04:39 CAN W 20 Sean Flanagan (Hooking) 
11:25 RUS 11 Roman Konkov (High Sticking) 
12:37 RUS 22 Dmitry Arkhipov (Too Many Men) 
20:00 CAN W 5 Craig Bokenfohr (Roughing) 
20:00 CAN W 5 Craig Bokenfohr (Roughing) 
20:00 RUS 23 Albert Yarullin (Roughing) 
20:00 RUS 23 Albert Yarullin (Slashing)


Goaltenders
Russia 20 Oleg Dyatlov On 1/0:00 Off 3/20:00
Canada West 31 Matthew Krahn On 1/00:00 Off 3/20:00

Shots on Goal 1 2 3 Total
Russia 6 11 13 30
Canada West 19 17 17 53

Player of the Game
Russia 20 Oleg Dyatlov
Canada West 18 Grayson Downing
Scoreboard
Thursday, May 16, 2013
3:00 p.m. AT WST2 5 - WST1 2
Preliminary
7:30 p.m. AT EST 4 - HST 2
Preliminary
Friday, May 17, 2013
  OFF DAY  
Saturday, May 18, 2013
2:00 p.m. AT CEN 4 - WST2 5 (OT)
Semifinal
6:00 p.m. AT HST 3- WST1 2 (OT)
Semifinal
Sunday, May 19, 2013
7:00 p.m. AT HST 1 - WST2 3
Championship



CLICK HERE for complete event schedule
Videos
Close
Credit  
Photos
2013 RBC Cup: CEN 4 - WST2 5 (OT)
May 18, 2013
Central vs. West at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: WST2 5 - WST1 2
May 16, 2013
West 1 vs. West 2 at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: CEN 0 - WST1 5
May 15, 2013
Central vs. West at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: HST 3 - WST2 1
May 14, 2013
Host vs. West 2 at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: CEN 5 - EST 3
May 14, 2013
Central vs. East at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: WST1 5 - HST 4 (OT)
May 13, 2013
Host vs. West at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: WST1 7 - EST 0
May 12, 2013
West vs. East at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: CEN 3 - WST2 6
May 12, 2013
Central vs. West at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: WST2 7 - EST 1
May 11, 2013
West 2 vs. East at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: HST 5 - CEN 1
May 11, 2013
Host vs. Central at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
Close
Photo Credit: