Sweden 2, Russia 3 (SO)

RUSSIANS NEED SHOOTOUT TO TOP SWEDES, CLINCH GROUP A

SUMMERSIDE, P.E.I. – Just 26 hours after the first puck dropped at the 2009 World Junior A Challenge, the first semifinalist has been decided.

Using a late goal from Emil Galimov and stellar goaltending for the second game in a row, Russia wrapped up first place in Group A and an automatic berth in Friday semifinals thanks to a 3-2 shootout win over Sweden on Monday afternoon.

The win means the Russians (1-1-0-0) will have three days off before returning to the ice at Molson Canadian Arena at CUP for the early game on Friday (2 p.m. AT).

Early on it looked as if the Swedes (0-0-1-0), who were making their tournament debut, might run away with the game, as they took a 2-0 first-period lead on a pair of goals from Jonathan Johansson and outshot the Russians 12-8 in the opening 20 minutes.

But Vladislav Namestnikov got the Russians on the board just shy of the midway point of the second period, taking advantage of hard work along the boards by Nikita Gusev, who eluded the check of a Swedish defender before spinning and firing a backhand pass to Namestnikov, who made no mistake in beating Jonas Gunnarsson.

One night after Sergey Kostenko stonewalled Canada West to lead Russia to a 2-1 win, Kiril Brashkin stood tall in the Russian goal on Monday, keeping the Russian deficit at 2-1 after two periods despite a 26-17 disadvantage in shots on goal.

The Russian persistence finally paid off with just under six minutes to go, as Galimov took a pass from Namestnikov, outwaited Gunnarsson and slid the puck around the diving Swedish netminder to tie the game and force overtime.

A goalless extra period gave way to a shootout, where Gusev and Roman Lyubimov converted their opportunities while Brashkin stopped Calle Järnkrok and Jesper Fasth, giving Russia its second group title in three years – it won Group A in 2007 before falling to Canada East in the semifinals.

With first place now out of reach, Sweden gets back to action on Tuesday afternoon, wrapping up preliminary round play against Canada West (2 p.m. AT), with the winner taking second place and a spot in Thursday’s late quarter-final.

Game Information
Game Number 03 Round Preliminary
Arena Credit Union Place City, Country Summerside, P.E.I.
Month / Day / Year 11/02/2009 Time 02:00 PM PT
Attendance ---- Game Status Final

Box Score 1 2 3 OT SO Total
Sweden (SWE) 2 0 0 0 0 2
Russia (RUS) 0 1 1 0 1 3

Goals/Penalties
First Period

Goals: 
   06:50 SWE 20 Jonathan Johansson (18 Jesper Fasth, 5 Nils Andersson) PP 
   18:18 SWE 20 Jonathan Johansson (5 Nils Andersson, 18 Jesper Fasth) 

Penalties: 
06:13 RUS 3 Ivan Gavrilenko (Hooking) 
07:46 SWE 11 Mathias Franzén (Checking from Behind) 
07:46 SWE 11 Mathias Franzén (10-Minute Misconduct) 
11:10 RUS 10 Nail Yakupov (Inter. on Goaltender) 
12:01 SWE 15 Adam Pettersson (Interference) 
14:03 SWE 2 Johan Alm (Tripping) 

Second Period

Goals: 
   08:18 RUS 8 Vladislav Namestnikov (23 Nikita Gusev, 22 Sergey Barbashev) 

Penalties: 
04:36 SWE 6 Karl Johansson (Interference) 
06:15 SWE 20 Jonathan Johansson (Holding) 
06:15 RUS 10 Nail Yakupov (Roughing) 
17:04 RUS 28 Alexander Kuznetsov (Slashing) 

Third Period

Goals: 
   13:07 RUS 27 Emil Galimov (8 Vladislav Namestnikov, 7 Efim Gurkin) 

Penalties: 
00:42 SWE 7 Patrik Nemeth (Interference) 
09:33 RUS 15 Pavel Kulikov (Cross Checking) 
15:32 SWE 12 Johan Larsson (Interference) 

Overtime

Penalties:
   01:59 SWE7 Patrik Nemeth (Hooking) 

Shootout Summary
Player Goal/Save
22 Calle Jarnkrok (Sweden) Save
13 Roman Lyubimov (Russia) Goal
18 Jesper Fasth (Sweden) Save
15 Nikita Gusev (Russia) Goal

Goaltenders
Sweden 20 Jonas Gunnarsson On 1/0:00 Off 4/0:500
Russia 20 Kirill Brashkin On 1/00:00 Off 4/05:00

Shots on Goal 1 2 3 OT Total
Sweden 12 14 10 0 36
Russia 8 9 10 2 29

Player of the Game
Sweden 20 Jonathan Johansson
Russia 23 Nikita Gusev
Scoreboard
Thursday, May 16, 2013
3:00 p.m. AT WST2 5 - WST1 2
Preliminary
7:30 p.m. AT EST 4 - HST 2
Preliminary
Friday, May 17, 2013
  OFF DAY  
Saturday, May 18, 2013
2:00 p.m. AT CEN 4 - WST2 5 (OT)
Semifinal
6:00 p.m. AT HST 3- WST1 2 (OT)
Semifinal
Sunday, May 19, 2013
7:00 p.m. AT HST 1 - WST2 3
Championship



CLICK HERE for complete event schedule
Videos
Close
Credit  
Photos
2013 RBC Cup: CEN 4 - WST2 5 (OT)
May 18, 2013
Central vs. West at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: WST2 5 - WST1 2
May 16, 2013
West 1 vs. West 2 at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: CEN 0 - WST1 5
May 15, 2013
Central vs. West at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: HST 3 - WST2 1
May 14, 2013
Host vs. West 2 at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: CEN 5 - EST 3
May 14, 2013
Central vs. East at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: WST1 5 - HST 4 (OT)
May 13, 2013
Host vs. West at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: WST1 7 - EST 0
May 12, 2013
West vs. East at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: CEN 3 - WST2 6
May 12, 2013
Central vs. West at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: WST2 7 - EST 1
May 11, 2013
West 2 vs. East at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
2013 RBC Cup: HST 5 - CEN 1
May 11, 2013
Host vs. Central at the 2013 RBC Cup in Summmerside, P.E.I.
Close
Photo Credit: